Advanced search
1 file | 23.69 MB Add to list
Author
Organization
Abstract
Cancer is driven by genetic change, and the advent of massively parallel sequencing has enabled systematic documentation of this variation at the whole-genome scale(1-3). Here we report the integrative analysis of 2,658 whole-cancer genomes and their matching normal tissues across 38 tumour types from the Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes (PCAWG) Consortium of the International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) and The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA). We describe the generation of the PCAWG resource, facilitated by international data sharing using compute clouds. On average, cancer genomes contained 4-5 driver mutations when combining coding and non-coding genomic elements; however, in around 5% of cases no drivers were identified, suggesting that cancer driver discovery is not yet complete. Chromothripsis, in which many clustered structural variants arise in a single catastrophic event, is frequently an early event in tumour evolution; in acral melanoma, for example, these events precede most somatic point mutations and affect several cancer-associated genes simultaneously. Cancers with abnormal telomere maintenance often originate from tissues with low replicative activity and show several mechanisms of preventing telomere attrition to critical levels. Common and rare germline variants affect patterns of somatic mutation, including point mutations, structural variants and somatic retrotransposition. A collection of papers from the PCAWG Consortium describes non-coding mutations that drive cancer beyond those in the TERT promoter(4); identifies new signatures of mutational processes that cause base substitutions, small insertions and deletions and structural variation(5,6); analyses timings and patterns of tumour evolution(7); describes the diverse transcriptional consequences of somatic mutation on splicing, expression levels, fusion genes and promoter activity(8,9); and evaluates a range of more-specialized features of cancer genomes(8,10-18).
Keywords
TERT PROMOTER MUTATIONS, SOMATIC MUTATIONS, COMPREHENSIVE, CHARACTERIZATION, SYSTEMATIC ANALYSIS, DNA-DAMAGE, LANDSCAPE, SIGNATURES, REARRANGEMENTS, EVOLUTION, PATTERNS

Downloads

  • published.pdf
    • full text (Published version)
    • |
    • open access
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 23.69 MB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Campbell, Peter J., et al. “Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes.” NATURE, vol. 578, no. 7793, 2020, pp. 82–93, doi:10.1038/s41586-020-1969-6.
APA
Campbell, P. J., Getz, G., Korbel, J. O., Stuart, J. M., Jennings, J. L., Stein, L. D., … Zhang, J. (2020). Pan-cancer analysis of whole genomes. NATURE, 578(7793), 82–93. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-020-1969-6
Chicago author-date
Campbell, Peter J., Gad Getz, Jan O. Korbel, Joshua M. Stuart, Jennifer L. Jennings, Lincoln D. Stein, Marc D. Perry, et al. 2020. “Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes.” NATURE 578 (7793): 82–93. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-020-1969-6.
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Campbell, Peter J., Gad Getz, Jan O. Korbel, Joshua M. Stuart, Jennifer L. Jennings, Lincoln D. Stein, Marc D. Perry, Hardeep K. Nahal-Bose, B. F. Francis Ouellette, Constance H. Li, Esther Rheinbay, G. Petur Nielsen, Dennis C. Sgroi, Chin-Lee Wu, William C. Faquin, Vikram Deshpande, Paul C. Boutros, Alexander J. Lazar, Katherine A. Hoadley, David N. Louis, L. Jonathan Dursi, Christina K. Yung, Matthew H. Bailey, Gordon Saksena, Keiran M. Raine, Ivo Buchhalter, Kortine Kleinheinz, Matthias Schlesner, Junjun Zhang, Wenyi Wang, David A. Wheeler, Li Ding, Jared T. Simpson, Brian D. O’Connor, Sergei Yakneen, Kyle Ellrott, Naoki Miyoshi, Adam P. Butler, Romina Royo, I Shorser, Solomon, Miguel Vazquez, Tobias Rausch, Grace Tiao, Sebastian M. Waszak, Bernardo Rodriguez-Martin, Suyash Shringarpure, Dai-Ying Wu, German M. Demidov, Olivier Delaneau, Shuto Hayashi, Seiya Imoto, Nina Habermann, V Segre, Ayellet, Erik Garrison, Andy Cafferkey, Eva G. Alvarez, Jose Maria Heredia-Genestar, Francesc Muyas, Oliver Drechsel, Alicia L. Bruzos, Javier Temes, Jorge Zamora, Adrian Baez-Ortega, Hyung-Lae Kim, R. Jay Mashl, Kai Ye, Anthony DiBiase, Kuan-lin Huang, Ivica Letunic, Michael D. McLellan, Steven J. Newhouse, Tal Shmaya, Sushant Kumar, David C. Wedge, Mark H. Wright, Venkata D. Yellapantula, Mark Gerstein, Ekta Khurana, Tomas Marques-Bonet, Arcadi Navarro, Carlos D. Bustamante, Reiner Siebert, Hidewaki Nakagawa, Douglas F. Easton, Stephan Ossowski, Jose M. C. Tubio, Francisco M. De La Vega, Xavier Estivill, Denis Yuen, George L. Mihaiescu, Larsson Omberg, Vincent Ferretti, Radhakrishnan Sabarinathan, Oriol Pich, Abel Gonzalez-Perez, Amaro Taylor Weiner, Matthew W. Fittall, Jonas Demeulemeester, Maxime Tarabichi, Nicola D. Roberts, Peter Van Loo, Isidro Cortes-Ciriano, Lara Urban, Peter Park, Bin Zhu Bin Zhu, Esa Pitkaenen, Yilong Li, Natalie Saini, Leszek J. Klimczak, Joachim Weischenfeldt, Nikos Sidiropoulos, Ludmil B. Alexandrov, Raquel Rabionet, Georgia Escaramis, Mattia Bosio, Aliaksei Z. Holik, Hana Susak, Aparna Prasad, Serap Erkek, Claudia Calabrese, Benjamin Raeder, Eoghan Harrington, Simon Mayes, Daniel Turner, Sissel Juul, Steven A. Roberts, Lei Song, Roelof Koster, Lisa Mirabello, Xing Hua, Tomas J. Tanskanen, Marta Tojo, Jieming Chen, Lauri A. Aaltonen, Gunnar Ratsch, Roland F. Schwarz, Atul J. Butte, Alvis Brazma, Stephen J. Chanock, Nilanjan Chatterjee, Oliver Stegle, Olivier Harismendy, G. Steven Bova, Dmitry A. Gordenin, David Haan, Lina Sieverling, Lars Feuerbach, Don Chalmers, Yann Joly, Bartha Knoppers, Fruzsina Molnar-Gabor, Mark Phillips, Adrian Thorogood, David Townend, Mary Goldman, Nuno A. Fonseca, Qian Xiang, Brian Craft, Elena Pineiro-Yanez, Alfonso Munoz, Robert Petryszak, Anja Fullgrabe, Fatima Al-Shahrour, Maria Keays, David Haussler, John Weinstein, Wolfgang Huber, Alfonso Valencia, Irene Papatheodorou, Jingchun Zhu, Yu Fan, David Torrents, Matthias Bieg, Ken Chen, Zechen Chong, Kristian Cibulskis, Roland Eils, Robert S. Fulton, Josep L. Gelpi, Santiago Gonzalez, Ivo G. Gut, Faraz Hach, Michael Heinold, Taobo Hu, Vincent Huang, Barbara Hutter, Natalie Jaeger, Jongsun Jung, Yogesh Kumar, Christopher Lalansingh, Ignaty Leshchiner, Dimitri Livitz, Eric Z. Ma, Yosef E. Maruvka, Ana Milovanovic, Morten Muhlig Nielsen, Nagarajan Paramasivam, Jakob Skou Pedersen, Montserrat Puiggros, S. Cenk Sahinalp, Iman Sarrafi, Chip Stewart, Miranda D. Stobbe, Jeremiah A. Wala, Jiayin Wang, Michael Wendl, Johannes Werner, Zhenggang Wu, Hong Xue, Takafumi N. Yamaguchi, Venkata Yellapantula, Brandi N. Davis-Dusenbery, Robert L. Grossman, Youngwook Kim, Michael C. Heinold, Jonathan Hinton, David R. Jones, Andrew Menzies, Lucy Stebbings, Julian M. Hess, Mara Rosenberg, Andrew J. Dunford, Manaswi Gupta, Marcin Imielinski, Matthew Meyerson, Rameen Beroukhim, Juri Reimand, Priyanka Dhingra, Francesco Favero, Stefan Dentro, Jeff Wintersinger, Vasilisa Rudneva, Ji Wan Park, Eun Pyo Hong, Seong Gu Heo, Andre Kahles, Kjong-Van Lehmann Kjong-Van Lehmann, Cameron M. Soulette, Yuichi Shiraishi, Fenglin Liu, Yao He, Deniz Demircioglu, Natalie R. Davidson, Liliana Greger, Siliang Li, Dongbing Liu, Stefan G. Stark, Fan Zhang, Samirkumar B. Amin, Peter Bailey, Aurelien Chateigner, Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Yong Hou, Matthew R. Huska, Helena Kilpinen, Fabien C. Lamaze, Chang Li, Xiaobo Li, Xinyue Li, Xingmin Liu, Maximillian G. Marin, Julia Markowski, Tannistha Nandi, I Ojesina, Akinyemi, Qiang Pan-Hammarstrom, Peter J. Park, Chandra Sekhar Pedamallu, Hong Su, Patrick Tan, Bin Tean Teh, Jian Wang, Heng Xiong, Chen Ye, Christina Yung, Xiuqing Zhang, Liangtao Zheng, Shida Zhu, Philip Awadalla, Chad J. Creighton, Kui Wu, Huanming Yang, Jonathan Goke, Zemin Zhang, Angela N. Brooks, Inigo Martincorena, Carlota Rubio-Perez, Malene Juul, Steven Schumacher, Ofer Shapira, David Tamborero, Loris Mularoni, Henrik Hornshoj, Jordi Deu-Pons, Ferran Muinos, Johanna Bertl, Qianyun Guo, Wojciech Bazant, Elisabet Barrera, Sultan T. Al-Sedairy, Axel Aretz, Cindy Bell, Miguel Betancourt, Christiane Buchholz, Fabien Calvo, Christine Chomienne, Michael Dunn, Stuart Edmonds, Eric Green, Shailja Gupta, Carolyn M. Hutter, Karine Jegalian, Nic Jones, Youyong Lu, Hitoshi Nakagama, Gerd Nettekoven, Laura Planko, David Scott, Tatsuhiro Shibata, Kiyo Shimizu, Michael R. Stratton, Takashi Yugawa, Giampaolo Tortora, K. VijayRaghavan, Jean C. Zenklusen, Bartha M. Knoppers, Brice Aminou, Javier Bartolome, Keith A. Boroevich, Rich Boyce, Alex Buchanan, Niall J. Byrne, Zhaohong Chen, Sunghoon Cho, Wan Choi, Peter Clapham, Michelle T. Dow, Lewis Jonathan Dursi, Juergen Eils, Claudiu Farcas, Nodirjon Fayzullaev, Paul Flicek, Allison P. Heath, Oliver Hofmann, Jongwhi H. Hong, Thomas J. Hudson, Daniel Huebschmann, Sinisa Ivkovic, Seung-Hyup Jeon, Wei Jiao, Rolf Kabbe, Jules N. A. Kerssemakers, Hyunghwan Kim, Jihoon Kim, Michael Koscher, Antonios Koures, Milena Kovacevic, Chris Lawerenz, Jia Liu, Sanja Mijalkovic, Ana Mijalkovic Mijalkovic-Lazic, Satoru Miyano, Mia Nastic, Jonathan Nicholson, David Ocana, Kazuhiro Ohi, Lucila Ohno-Machado, Todd D. Pihl, Manuel Prinz, Petar Radovic, Charles Short, Heidi J. Sofia, Jonathan Spring, Adam J. Struck, Nebojsa Tijanic, David Vicente, Zhining Wang, Ashley Williams, Youngchoon Woo, Adam J. Wright, Liming Yang, Mark P. Hamilton, Todd A. Johnson, Abdullah Kahraman, Manolis Kellis, Paz Polak, Richard Sallari, Nasa Sinnott-Armstrong, Christian von Mering, Sergi Beltran, Daniela S. Gerhard, Marta Gut, Jean-Remi Trotta, Justin P. Whalley, Beifang Niu, Shadrielle M. G. Espiritu, Shengjie Gao, Yi Huang, Christopher M. Lalansingh, Jon W. Teague, Michael C. Wendl, Federico Abascal, Gary D. Bader, Pratiti Bandopadhayay, Jonathan Barenboim, Soren Brunak, Joana Carlevaro Fita, Dimple Chakravarty, Calvin Wing Yiu Chan, Jung Kyoon Choi, Klev Diamanti, J. Lynn Fink, Joan Frigola, Carlo Gambacorti-Passerini, Dale W. Garsed, Nicholas J. Haradhvala, Arif O. Harmanci, Mohamed Helmy, Carl Herrmann, Asger Hobolth, Ermin Hodzic, Chen Hong, Keren Isaev, Jose M. G. Izarzugaza, Rory Johnson, Randi Istrup Juul, Jaegil Kim, Jong K. Kim, Jan Komorowski, Andres Lanzos, Erik Larsson, Donghoon Lee, Shantao Li, Xiaotong Li, Ziao Lin, Eric Minwei Liu, Lucas Lochovsky, Shaoke Lou, Tobias Madsen, Kathleen Marchal, Alexander Martinez Fundichely, Patrick D. McGillivray, William Meyerson, Marta Paczkowska, Keunchil Park, Kiejung Park, Tirso Pons, Sergio Pulido-Tamayo, Iker Reyes Salazar, Matthew A. Reyna, Mark A. Rubin, Leonidas Salichos, Chris Sander, Steven E. Schumacher, Mark Shackleton, Ciyue Shen, Raunak Shrestha, Shimin Shuai, Tatsuhiko Tsunoda, Husen M. Umer, Liis Uuskula-Reimand, Lieven Verbeke, Claes Wadelius, Lina Wadi, Jonathan Warrell, Guanming Wu, Jun Yu, Jing Zhang, Xuanping Zhang, Yan Zhang, Zhongming Zhao, Lihua Zou, Michael S. Lawrence, Benjamin J. Raphael, Peter J. Bailey, David Craft, Mary J. Goldman, Hiroyuki Aburatani, Hans Binder, Huy Q. Dinh, Simon C. Heath, Steve Hoffmann, Charles David Imbusch, Helene Kretzmer, Peter W. Laird, I Martin-Subero, Jose, Genta Nagae, Hui Shen, Qi Wang, Dieter Weichenhan, Wanding Zhou, Benjamin P. Berman, Benedikt Brors, Christoph Plass, Kadir C. Akdemir, David D. L. Bowtell, Kathleen H. Burns, John Busanovich, Kin Chan, Ana Dueso-Barroso, Paul A. Edwards, Dariush Etemadmoghadam, James E. Haber, David T. W. Jones, Young Seok Ju, Marat D. Kazanov, Youngil Koh, Kiran Kumar, Eunjung Alice Lee, Jake June-Koo Lee, Andy G. Lynch, Geoff Macintyre, Florian Markowetz, Fabio C. P. Navarro, V Pearson, John, Karsten Rippe, Ralph Scully, Izar Villasante, Nicola Waddell, Lixing Yang, Xiaotong Yao, Sung-Soo Yoon, Cheng-Zhong Zhang, Erik N. Bergstrom, Arnoud Boot, Kyle Covington, Akihiro Fujimoto, Mi Ni Huang, S. M. Ashiqul Islam, John R. McPherson, Sandro Morganella, Ville Mustonen, Alvin Wei Tian Ng, Stephenie D. Prokopec, Ignacio Vazquez-Garcia, Yang Wu, Fouad Yousif, Willie Yu, Steven G. Rozen, Vasilisa A. Rudneva, Suyash S. Shringarpure, Daniel J. Turner, Tian Xia, Gurnit Atwal, David K. Chang, Susanna L. Cooke, Bishoy M. Faltas, Syed Haider, Vera B. Kaiser, Rosa Karlic, Mamoru Kato, Kirsten Kubler, Adam Margolin, Sancha Martin, Serena Nik-Zainal, Christine P’ng, Colin A. Semple, Jaclyn Smith, Ren X. Sun, Kevin Thai, Derek W. Wright, Ke Yuan, V Biankin, Andrew, Levi Garraway, Sean M. Grimmond, David J. Adams, Pavana Anur, Shaolong Cao, Elizabeth L. Christie, Marek Cmero, Yupeng Cun, Kevin J. Dawson, Stefan C. Dentro, Amit G. Deshwar, Nilgun Donmez, Ruben M. Drews, Moritz Gerstung, Gavin Ha, Kerstin Haase, Lara Jerman, Yuan Ji, Clemency Jolly, Juhee Lee, Henry Lee-Six, Salem Malikic, Thomas J. Mitchell, Quaid D. Morris, Layla Oesper, Martin Peifer, Myron Peto, Daniel Rosebrock, Yulia Rubanova, Adriana Salcedo, Subhajit Sengupta, Ruian Shi, Seung Jun Shin, Oliver Spiro, Shankar Vembu, Jeffrey A. Wintersinger, Tsun-Po Yang, Kaixian Yu, Hongtu Zhu, Paul T. Spellman, John N. Weinstein, Yiwen Chen, Masashi Fujita, Leng Han, Takanori Hasegawa, Mitsuhiro Komura, Jun Li, Shinichi Mizuno, Eigo Shimizu, Yumeng Wang, Yanxun Xu, Rui Yamaguchi, Fan Yang, Yang Yang, Christopher J. Yoon, Yuan Yuan, Han Liang, Malik Alawi, Ivan Borozan, Daniel S. Brewer, Colin S. Cooper, Nikita Desai, Adam Grundhoff, Murat Iskar, Xiaoping Su, Marc Zapatka, Peter Lichter, Kathryn Alsop, Timothy J. C. Bruxner, Angelika N. Christ, Stephen M. Cordner, Prue A. Cowin, Ronny Drapkin, Sian Fereday, Joshy George, Anne Hamilton, Oliver Holmes, Jillian A. Hung, Karin S. Kassahn, Stephen H. Kazakoff, Catherine J. Kennedy, Conrad R. Leonard, Linda Mileshkin, David K. Miller, Gisela Mir Arnau, Chris Mitchell, Felicity Newell, Katia Nones, Ann-Marie Patch, Michael C. Quinn, Darrin F. Taylor, Heather Thorne, Nadia Traficante, Ravikiran Vedururu, Nick M. Waddell, Paul M. Waring, Scott Wood, Qinying Xu, Anna DeFazio, Matthew J. Anderson, Davide Antonello, Andrew P. Barbour, Claudio Bassi, Samantha Bersani, Ivana Cataldo, Lorraine A. Chantrill, Yoke-Eng Chiew, Angela Chou, Sara Cingarlini, Nicole Cloonan, Vincenzo Corbo, Maria Vittoria Davi, Fraser R. Duthie, Anthony J. Gill, Janet S. Graham, Ivon Harliwong, Nigel B. Jamieson, Amber L. Johns, James G. Kench, Luca Landoni, Rita T. Lawlor, Andrea Mafficini, Neil D. Merrett, Marco Miotto, Elizabeth A. Musgrove, Adnan M. Nagrial, Karin A. Oien, Marina Pajic, Mark Pinese, Alan J. Robertson, Ilse Rooman, Borislav C. Rusev, Jaswinder S. Samra, Maria Scardoni, Christopher J. Scarlett, Aldo Scarpa, Elisabetta Sereni, Katarzyna O. Sikora, Michele Simbolo, Morgan L. Taschuk, Christopher W. Toon, Caterina Vicentini, Jianmin Wu, Nikolajs Zeps, Andreas Behren, Hazel Burke, Jonathan Cebon, Rebecca A. Dagg, Ricardo De Paoli-Iseppi, Ken Dutton-Regester, Matthew A. Field, Anna Fitzgerald, Peter Hersey, Valerie Jakrot, Peter A. Johansson, Hojabr Kakavand, Richard F. Kefford, Loretta M. S. Lau, V Long, Georgina, Hilda A. Pickett, Antonia L. Pritchard, Gulietta M. Pupo, Robyn P. M. Saw, Sarah-Jane Schramm, Catherine A. Shang, Ping Shang, Andrew J. Spillane, Jonathan R. Stretch, Varsha Tembe, John F. Thompson, Ricardo E. Vilain, James S. Wilmott, Jean Y. Yang, Nicholas K. Hayward, Graham J. Mann, Richard A. Scolyer, John Bartlett, Prashant Bavi, Dianne E. Chadwick, Michelle Chan-Seng-Yue, Sean Cleary, Ashton A. Connor, Karolina Czajka, Robert E. Denroche, Neesha C. Dhani, Jenna Eagles, Steven Gallinger, Robert C. Grant, David Hedley, Michael A. Hollingsworth, Gun Ho Jang, Jeremy Johns, Sangeetha Kalimuthu, Sheng-Ben Liang, Ilinca Lungu, Xuemei Luo, Faridah Mbabaali, Treasa A. McPherson, Jessica K. Miller, Malcolm J. Moore, Faiyaz Notta, Danielle Pasternack, Gloria M. Petersen, Michael H. A. Roehrl, Michelle Sam, Iris Selander, Stefano Serra, Sagedeh Shahabi, Sarah P. Thayer, Lee E. Timms, Gavin W. Wilson, Julie M. Wilson, Bradly G. Wouters, John D. McPherson, Timothy A. Beck, Vinayak Bhandari, Colin C. Collins, Neil E. Fleshner, Natalie S. Fox, Michael Fraser, Lawrence E. Heisler, Emilie Lalonde, Julie Livingstone, Alice Meng, Veronica Y. Sabelnykova, Yu-Jia Shiah, Theodorus Van Der Kwast, Robert G. Bristow, Shuai Ding, Daiming Fan, Lin Li, Yongzhan Nie, Xiao Xiao, Rui Xing, Shanlin Yang, Yingyan Yu, Yong Zhou, Rosamonde E. Banks, Guillaume Bourque, Paul Brennan, Louis Letourneau, Yasser Riazalhosseini, Ghislaine Scelo, Naveen Vasudev, Juris Viksna, Mark Lathrop, Jorg Tost, Sung-Min Ahn, Samuel Aparicio, Laurent Arnould, M. R. Aure, Shriram G. Bhosle, Ewan Birney, Ake Borg, Sandrine Boyault, Arie B. Brinkman, Jane E. Brock, Annegien Broeks, Anne-Lise Borresen-Dale, Carlos Caldas, Suet-Feung Chin, Helen Davies, Christine Desmedt, Luc Dirix, Serge Dronov, Anna Ehinger, Jorunn E. Eyfjord, Aquila Fatima, John A. Foekens, P. Andrew Futreal, Oystein Garred, Dilip D. Giri, Dominik Glodzik, Dorthe Grabau, Holmfridur Hilmarsdottir, Gerrit K. Hooijer, Jocelyne Jacquemier, Se Jin Jang, Jon G. Jonasson, Jos Jonkers, Hyung-Yong Kim, Tari A. King, Stian Knappskog, Gu Kong, Savitri Krishnamurthy, Sunil R. Lakhani, Anita Langerod, Denis Larsimont, Hee Jin Lee, Jeong-Yeon Lee, Ming Ta Michael Lee, Ole Christian Lingjaerde, Gaetan MacGrogan, John W. M. Martens, Sarah O’Meara, Iris Pauporte, Sarah Pinder, Xavier Pivot, Elena Provenzano, Colin A. Purdie, Manasa Ramakrishna, Kamna Ramakrishnan, Jorge Reis-Filho, Andrea L. Richardson, Markus Ringner, Javier Bartolome Rodriguez, F. German Rodriguez-Gonzalez, Gilles Romieu, Roberto Salgado, Torill Sauer, Rebecca Shepherd, Anieta M. Sieuwerts, Peter T. Simpson, Marcel Smid, Christos Sotiriou, Paul N. Span, Olafur Andri Stefansson, Alasdair Stenhouse, Henk G. Stunnenberg, Fred Sweep, Benita Kiat Tee Tan, Gilles Thomas, Alastair M. Thompson, Stefania Tommasi, Isabelle Treilleux, Andrew Tutt, Naoto T. Ueno, Steven Van Laere, Gert G. Van den Eynden, Peter Vermeulen, Alain Viari, Anne Vincent-Salomon, Bernice H. Wong, Lucy Yates, Xueqing Zou, Carolien H. M. van Deurzen, Marc J. van de Vijver, Laura van’t Veer, Ole Ammerpohl, Sietse Aukema, Anke K. Bergmann, Stephan H. Bernhart, Arndt Borkhardt, Christoph Borst, Birgit Burkhardt, Alexander Claviez, Maria Elisabeth Goebler, Andrea Haake, Siegfried Haas, Martin Hansmann, I Hoell, Jessica, Michael Hummel, Dennis Karsch, Wolfram Klapper, Michael Kneba, Markus Kreuz, Dieter Kube, Ralf Kueppers, Dido Lenze, Markus Loeffler, Cristina Lopez, Luisa Mantovani-Loeffler, Peter Moeller, German Ott, Bernhard Radlwimmer, Julia Richter, Marius Rohde, Philip C. Rosenstiel, Andreas Rosenwald, Markus B. Schilhabel, Stefan Schreiber, Peter F. Stadler, Peter Staib, Stephan Stilgenbauer, Stephanie Sungalee, Monika Szczepanowski, Umut H. Toprak, Lorenz H. P. Truemper, Rabea Wagener, Thorsten Zenz, Volker Hovestadt, Christof von Kalle, Marcel Kool, Andrey Korshunov, Pablo Landgraf, Hans Lehrach, Paul A. Northcott, Stefan M. Pfister, Guido Reifenberger, Hans-Joerg Warnatz, Stephan Wolf, Marie-Laure Yaspo, Yassen Assenov, Clarissa Gerhauser, Sarah Minner, Thorsten Schlomm, Ronald Simon, Guido Sauter, Holger Sueltmann, Nidhan K. Biswas, Arindam Maitra, Partha P. Majumder, Rajiv Sarin, Stefano Barbi, Giada Bonizzato, Cinzia Cantu, Angelo P. Dei Tos, Matteo Fassan, Sonia Grimaldi, Claudio Luchini, Giuseppe Malleo, Giovanni Marchegiani, Michele Milella, Salvatore Paiella, Antonio Pea, Paolo Pederzoli, Andrea Ruzzenente, Roberto Salvia, Nicola Sperandio, Yasuhito Arai, Natsuko Hama, Nobuyoshi Hiraoka, Fumie Hosoda, Hiromi Nakamura, Hidenori Ojima, Takuji Okusaka, Yasushi Totoki, Tomoko Urushidate, Masashi Fukayama, Shumpei Ishikawa, Hitoshi Katai, Hiroto Katoh, Daisuke Komura, Hirofumi Rokutan, Mihoko Saito-Adachi, Akihiro Suzuki, Hirokazu Taniguchi, Kenji Tatsuno, Tetsuo Ushiku, Shinichi Yachida, Shogo Yamamoto, Hiroshi Aikata, Koji Arihiro, Shun-ichi Ariizumi, Kazuaki Chayama, Mayuko Furuta, Kunihito Gotoh, Shinya Hayami, Satoshi Hirano, Yoshiiku Kawakami, Kazuhiro Maejima, Toru Nakamura, Kaoru Nakano, Hideki Ohdan, Aya Sasaki-Oku, Hiroko Tanaka, Masaki Ueno, Masakazu Yamamoto, Hiroki Yamaue, Su Pin Choo, Ioana Cutcutache, Narong Khuntikeo, Choon Kiat Ong, Chawalit Pairojkul, Irinel Popescu, Keun Soo Ahn, Marta Aymerich, Armando Lopez-Guillermo, Carlos Lopez-Otin, Xose S. Puente, Elias Campo, Fernanda Amary, Daniel Baumhoer, Sam Behjati, Bodil Bjerkehagen, P. A. Futreal, Ola Myklebost, Nischalan Pillay, Patrick Tarpey, Roberto Tirabosco, Olga Zaikova, Adrienne M. Flanagan, Jacqueline Boultwood, David T. Bowen, Mario Cazzola, Anthony R. Green, Eva Hellstrom-Lindberg, Luca Malcovati, Jyoti Nangalia, Elli Papaemmanuil, Paresh Vyas, Yeng Ang, Hugh Barr, Duncan Beardsmore, Matthew Eldridge, James Gossage, Nicola Grehan, George B. Hanna, Stephen J. Hayes, Ted R. Hupp, David Khoo, Jesper Lagergren, Laurence B. Lovat, Shona MacRae, Maria O’Donovan, J. Robert O’Neill, Simon L. Parsons, Shaun R. Preston, Sonia Puig, Tom Roques, Grant Sanders, Sharmila Sothi, Simon Tavare, Olga Tucker, Richard Turkington, Timothy J. Underwood, Ian Welch, Rebecca C. Fitzgerald, Daniel M. Berney, Johann S. De Bono, Declan Cahill, Niedzica Camacho, Nening M. Dennis, Tim Dudderidge, Sandra E. Edwards, Cyril Fisher, Christopher S. Foster, Mohammed Ghori, Pelvender Gill, Vincent J. Gnanapragasam, Gunes Gundem, Freddie C. Hamdy, Steve Hawkins, Steven Hazell, William Howat, William B. Isaacs, Katalin Karaszi, Jonathan D. Kay, Vincent Khoo, Zsofia Kote-Jarai, Barbara Kremeyer, Pardeep Kumar, Adam Lambert, Daniel A. Leongamornlert, Naomi Livni, Yong-Jie Lu, Hayley J. Luxton, Luke Marsden, Charlie E. Massie, Lucy Matthews, Erik Mayer, Ultan McDermott, Sue Merson, David E. Neal, Anthony Ng, David Nicol, Christopher Ogden, Edward W. Rowe, Nimish C. Shah, Sarah Thomas, Alan Thompson, Clare Verrill, Tapio Visakorpi, Anne Y. Warren, Hayley C. Whitaker, Hongwei Zhang, Nicholas van As, Rosalind A. Eeles, Adam Abeshouse, Nishant Agrawal, Rehan Akbani, Hikmat Al Ahmadie, Monique Albert, Kenneth Aldape, Adrian Ally, Elizabeth L. Appelbaum, Joshua Armenia, Sylvia Asa, J. Todd Auman, Miruna Balasundaram, Saianand Balu, Jill Barnholtz-Sloan, Oliver F. Bathe, Stephen B. Baylin, Christopher Benz, Andrew Berchuck, Mario Berrios, Darell Bigner, Michael Birrer, Tom Bodenheimer, Lori Boice, Moiz S. Bootwalla, Marcus Bosenberg, Reanne Bowlby, Jeffrey Boyd, Russell R. Broaddus, Malcolm Brock, Denise Brooks, Susan Bullman, Samantha J. Caesar-Johnson, Thomas E. Carey, Rebecca Carlsen, Robert Cerfolio, Vishal S. Chandan, Hsiao-Wei Chen, Andrew D. Cherniack, Jeremy Chien, Juok Cho, Eric Chuah, Carrie Cibulskis, Leslie Cope, Matthew G. Cordes, Erin Curley, Bogdan Czerniak, Ludmila Danilova, Ian J. Davis, Timothy Defreitas, John A. Demchok, Noreen Dhalla, Rajiv Dhir, HarshaVardhan Doddapaneni, Adel El-Naggar, Ina Felau, Martin L. Ferguson, Gaetano Finocchiaro, Kwun M. Fong, Scott Frazer, William Friedman, Catrina C. Fronick, Lucinda A. Fulton, Stacey B. Gabriel, Jianjiong Gao, Nils Gehlenborg, Jeffrey E. Gershenwald, Ronald Ghossein, Nasra H. Giama, Richard A. Gibbs, Carmen Gomez, Ramaswamy Govindan, D. Neil Hayes, Apurva M. Hegde, I Heiman, David, Zachary Heins, Austin J. Hepperla, Andrea Holbrook, Robert A. Holt, Alan P. Hoyle, Ralph H. Hruban, Jianhong Hu, Mei Huang, David Huntsman, Jason Huse, Christine A. Iacobuzio Donahue, Michael Ittmann, Joy C. Jayaseelan, Stuart R. Jefferys, Corbin D. Jones, Steven J. M. Jones, Hartmut Juhl, Koo Jeong Kang, Beth Karlan, Katayoon Kasaian, Electron Kebebew, Hark Kyun Kim, Viktoriya Korchina, Ritika Kundra, Phillip H. Lai, Eric Lander, Xuan Le, Darlene Lee, Douglas A. Levine, Lora Lewis, Tim Ley, Haiyan Irene Li, Pei Lin, W. M. Linehan, Fei Fei Liu, Yiling Lu, Lisa Lype, Yussanne Ma, Dennis T. Maglinte, Elaine R. Mardis, Jeffrey Marks, Marco A. Marra, Thomas J. Matthew, Michael Mayo, Karen McCune, Samuel R. Meier, Shaowu Meng, Piotr A. Mieczkowski, Tom Mikkelsen, Christopher A. Miller, Gordon B. Mills, Richard A. Moore, Carl Morrison, Lisle E. Mose, Catherine D. Moser, Andrew J. Mungall, Karen Mungall, David Mutch, Donna M. Muzny, Jerome Myers, Yulia Newton, Michael S. Noble, Peter O’Donnell, Brian Patrick O’Neill, Angelica Ochoa, Joong-Won Park, Joel S. Parker, Harvey Pass, Alessandro Pastore, Nathan A. Pennell, Charles M. Perou, Nicholas Petrelli, Olga Potapova, Janet S. Rader, Suresh Ramalingam, W. Kimryn Rathmell, Victor Reuter, Sheila M. Reynolds, Matthew Ringel, Jeffrey Roach, Lewis R. Roberts, A. Gordon Robertson, Sara Sadeghi, Charles Saller, Francisco Sanchez-Vega, Dirk Schadendorf, Jacqueline E. Schein, Heather K. Schmidt, Nikolaus Schultz, Raja Seethala, Yasin Senbabaoglu, Troy Shelton, Yan Shi, Juliann Shih, Ilya Shmulevich, Craig Shriver, Sabina Signoretti, V Simons, Janae, Samuel Singer, Payal Sipahimalani, Tara J. Skelly, Karen Smith McCune, Nicholas D. Socci, Matthew G. Soloway, Anil K. Sood, Angela Tam, Donghui Tan, Roy Tarnuzzer, Nina Thiessen, R. Houston Thompson, Leigh B. Thorne, Ming Tsao, Christopher Umbricht, David J. Van Den Berg, Erwin G. Van Meir, Umadevi Veluvolu, Douglas Voet, Linghua Wang, Paul Weinberger, Daniel J. Weisenberger, Dennis Wigle, Matthew D. Wilkerson, Richard K. Wilson, Boris Winterhoff, Maciej Wiznerowicz, Tina Wong, Winghing Wong, Liu Xi, Christina Yau, Hailei Zhang, Hongxin Zhang, and Jiashan Zhang. 2020. “Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes.” NATURE 578 (7793): 82–93. doi:10.1038/s41586-020-1969-6.
Vancouver
1.
Campbell PJ, Getz G, Korbel JO, Stuart JM, Jennings JL, Stein LD, et al. Pan-cancer analysis of whole genomes. NATURE. 2020;578(7793):82–93.
IEEE
[1]
P. J. Campbell et al., “Pan-cancer analysis of whole genomes,” NATURE, vol. 578, no. 7793, pp. 82–93, 2020.
@article{8694522,
  abstract     = {Cancer is driven by genetic change, and the advent of massively parallel sequencing has enabled systematic documentation of this variation at the whole-genome scale(1-3). Here we report the integrative analysis of 2,658 whole-cancer genomes and their matching normal tissues across 38 tumour types from the Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes (PCAWG) Consortium of the International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) and The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA). We describe the generation of the PCAWG resource, facilitated by international data sharing using compute clouds. On average, cancer genomes contained 4-5 driver mutations when combining coding and non-coding genomic elements; however, in around 5% of cases no drivers were identified, suggesting that cancer driver discovery is not yet complete. Chromothripsis, in which many clustered structural variants arise in a single catastrophic event, is frequently an early event in tumour evolution; in acral melanoma, for example, these events precede most somatic point mutations and affect several cancer-associated genes simultaneously. Cancers with abnormal telomere maintenance often originate from tissues with low replicative activity and show several mechanisms of preventing telomere attrition to critical levels. Common and rare germline variants affect patterns of somatic mutation, including point mutations, structural variants and somatic retrotransposition. A collection of papers from the PCAWG Consortium describes non-coding mutations that drive cancer beyond those in the TERT promoter(4); identifies new signatures of mutational processes that cause base substitutions, small insertions and deletions and structural variation(5,6); analyses timings and patterns of tumour evolution(7); describes the diverse transcriptional consequences of somatic mutation on splicing, expression levels, fusion genes and promoter activity(8,9); and evaluates a range of more-specialized features of cancer genomes(8,10-18).},
  author       = {Campbell, Peter J. and Getz, Gad and Korbel, Jan O. and Stuart, Joshua M. and Jennings, Jennifer L. and Stein, Lincoln D. and Perry, Marc D. and Nahal-Bose, Hardeep K. and Ouellette, B. F. Francis and Li, Constance H. and Rheinbay, Esther and Nielsen, G. Petur and Sgroi, Dennis C. and Wu, Chin-Lee and Faquin, William C. and Deshpande, Vikram and Boutros, Paul C. and Lazar, Alexander J. and Hoadley, Katherine A. and Louis, David N. and Dursi, L. Jonathan and Yung, Christina K. and Bailey, Matthew H. and Saksena, Gordon and Raine, Keiran M. and Buchhalter, Ivo and Kleinheinz, Kortine and Schlesner, Matthias and Zhang, Junjun and Wang, Wenyi and Wheeler, David A. and Ding, Li and Simpson, Jared T. and O'Connor, Brian D. and Yakneen, Sergei and Ellrott, Kyle and Miyoshi, Naoki and Butler, Adam P. and Royo, Romina and Shorser, Solomon, I and Vazquez, Miguel and Rausch, Tobias and Tiao, Grace and Waszak, Sebastian M. and Rodriguez-Martin, Bernardo and Shringarpure, Suyash and Wu, Dai-Ying and Demidov, German M. and Delaneau, Olivier and Hayashi, Shuto and Imoto, Seiya and Habermann, Nina and Segre, Ayellet, V and Garrison, Erik and Cafferkey, Andy and Alvarez, Eva G. and Maria Heredia-Genestar, Jose and Muyas, Francesc and Drechsel, Oliver and Bruzos, Alicia L. and Temes, Javier and Zamora, Jorge and Baez-Ortega, Adrian and Kim, Hyung-Lae and Mashl, R. Jay and Ye, Kai and DiBiase, Anthony and Huang, Kuan-lin and Letunic, Ivica and McLellan, Michael D. and Newhouse, Steven J. and Shmaya, Tal and Kumar, Sushant and Wedge, David C. and Wright, Mark H. and Yellapantula, Venkata D. and Gerstein, Mark and Khurana, Ekta and Marques-Bonet, Tomas and Navarro, Arcadi and Bustamante, Carlos D. and Siebert, Reiner and Nakagawa, Hidewaki and Easton, Douglas F. and Ossowski, Stephan and Tubio, Jose M. C. and De La Vega, Francisco M. and Estivill, Xavier and Yuen, Denis and Mihaiescu, George L. and Omberg, Larsson and Ferretti, Vincent and Sabarinathan, Radhakrishnan and Pich, Oriol and Gonzalez-Perez, Abel and Weiner, Amaro Taylor and Fittall, Matthew W. and Demeulemeester, Jonas and Tarabichi, Maxime and Roberts, Nicola D. and Van Loo, Peter and Cortes-Ciriano, Isidro and Urban, Lara and Park, Peter and Bin Zhu, Bin Zhu and Pitkaenen, Esa and Li, Yilong and Saini, Natalie and Klimczak, Leszek J. and Weischenfeldt, Joachim and Sidiropoulos, Nikos and Alexandrov, Ludmil B. and Rabionet, Raquel and Escaramis, Georgia and Bosio, Mattia and Holik, Aliaksei Z. and Susak, Hana and Prasad, Aparna and Erkek, Serap and Calabrese, Claudia and Raeder, Benjamin and Harrington, Eoghan and Mayes, Simon and Turner, Daniel and Juul, Sissel and Roberts, Steven A. and Song, Lei and Koster, Roelof and Mirabello, Lisa and Hua, Xing and Tanskanen, Tomas J. and Tojo, Marta and Chen, Jieming and Aaltonen, Lauri A. and Ratsch, Gunnar and Schwarz, Roland F. and Butte, Atul J. and Brazma, Alvis and Chanock, Stephen J. and Chatterjee, Nilanjan and Stegle, Oliver and Harismendy, Olivier and Bova, G. Steven and Gordenin, Dmitry A. and Haan, David and Sieverling, Lina and Feuerbach, Lars and Chalmers, Don and Joly, Yann and Knoppers, Bartha and Molnar-Gabor, Fruzsina and Phillips, Mark and Thorogood, Adrian and Townend, David and Goldman, Mary and Fonseca, Nuno A. and Xiang, Qian and Craft, Brian and Pineiro-Yanez, Elena and Munoz, Alfonso and Petryszak, Robert and Fullgrabe, Anja and Al-Shahrour, Fatima and Keays, Maria and Haussler, David and Weinstein, John and Huber, Wolfgang and Valencia, Alfonso and Papatheodorou, Irene and Zhu, Jingchun and Fan, Yu and Torrents, David and Bieg, Matthias and Chen, Ken and Chong, Zechen and Cibulskis, Kristian and Eils, Roland and Fulton, Robert S. and Gelpi, Josep L. and Gonzalez, Santiago and Gut, Ivo G. and Hach, Faraz and Heinold, Michael and Hu, Taobo and Huang, Vincent and Hutter, Barbara and Jaeger, Natalie and Jung, Jongsun and Kumar, Yogesh and Lalansingh, Christopher and Leshchiner, Ignaty and Livitz, Dimitri and Ma, Eric Z. and Maruvka, Yosef E. and Milovanovic, Ana and Nielsen, Morten Muhlig and Paramasivam, Nagarajan and Pedersen, Jakob Skou and Puiggros, Montserrat and Sahinalp, S. Cenk and Sarrafi, Iman and Stewart, Chip and Stobbe, Miranda D. and Wala, Jeremiah A. and Wang, Jiayin and Wendl, Michael and Werner, Johannes and Wu, Zhenggang and Xue, Hong and Yamaguchi, Takafumi N. and Yellapantula, Venkata and Davis-Dusenbery, Brandi N. and Grossman, Robert L. and Kim, Youngwook and Heinold, Michael C. and Hinton, Jonathan and Jones, David R. and Menzies, Andrew and Stebbings, Lucy and Hess, Julian M. and Rosenberg, Mara and Dunford, Andrew J. and Gupta, Manaswi and Imielinski, Marcin and Meyerson, Matthew and Beroukhim, Rameen and Reimand, Juri and Dhingra, Priyanka and Favero, Francesco and Dentro, Stefan and Wintersinger, Jeff and Rudneva, Vasilisa and Park, Ji Wan and Hong, Eun Pyo and Heo, Seong Gu and Kahles, Andre and Kjong-Van Lehmann, Kjong-Van Lehmann and Soulette, Cameron M. and Shiraishi, Yuichi and Liu, Fenglin and He, Yao and Demircioglu, Deniz and Davidson, Natalie R. and Greger, Liliana and Li, Siliang and Liu, Dongbing and Stark, Stefan G. and Zhang, Fan and Amin, Samirkumar B. and Bailey, Peter and Chateigner, Aurelien and Frenkel-Morgenstern, Milana and Hou, Yong and Huska, Matthew R. and Kilpinen, Helena and Lamaze, Fabien C. and Li, Chang and Li, Xiaobo and Li, Xinyue and Liu, Xingmin and Marin, Maximillian G. and Markowski, Julia and Nandi, Tannistha and Ojesina, Akinyemi, I and Pan-Hammarstrom, Qiang and Park, Peter J. and Pedamallu, Chandra Sekhar and Su, Hong and Tan, Patrick and Teh, Bin Tean and Wang, Jian and Xiong, Heng and Ye, Chen and Yung, Christina and Zhang, Xiuqing and Zheng, Liangtao and Zhu, Shida and Awadalla, Philip and Creighton, Chad J. and Wu, Kui and Yang, Huanming and Goke, Jonathan and Zhang, Zemin and Brooks, Angela N. and Martincorena, Inigo and Rubio-Perez, Carlota and Juul, Malene and Schumacher, Steven and Shapira, Ofer and Tamborero, David and Mularoni, Loris and Hornshoj, Henrik and Deu-Pons, Jordi and Muinos, Ferran and Bertl, Johanna and Guo, Qianyun and Bazant, Wojciech and Barrera, Elisabet and Al-Sedairy, Sultan T. and Aretz, Axel and Bell, Cindy and Betancourt, Miguel and Buchholz, Christiane and Calvo, Fabien and Chomienne, Christine and Dunn, Michael and Edmonds, Stuart and Green, Eric and Gupta, Shailja and Hutter, Carolyn M. and Jegalian, Karine and Jones, Nic and Lu, Youyong and Nakagama, Hitoshi and Nettekoven, Gerd and Planko, Laura and Scott, David and Shibata, Tatsuhiro and Shimizu, Kiyo and Stratton, Michael R. and Yugawa, Takashi and Tortora, Giampaolo and VijayRaghavan, K. and Zenklusen, Jean C. and Knoppers, Bartha M. and Aminou, Brice and Bartolome, Javier and Boroevich, Keith A. and Boyce, Rich and Buchanan, Alex and Byrne, Niall J. and Chen, Zhaohong and Cho, Sunghoon and Choi, Wan and Clapham, Peter and Dow, Michelle T. and Dursi, Lewis Jonathan and Eils, Juergen and Farcas, Claudiu and Fayzullaev, Nodirjon and Flicek, Paul and Heath, Allison P. and Hofmann, Oliver and Hong, Jongwhi H. and Hudson, Thomas J. and Huebschmann, Daniel and Ivkovic, Sinisa and Jeon, Seung-Hyup and Jiao, Wei and Kabbe, Rolf and Kerssemakers, Jules N. A. and Kim, Hyunghwan and Kim, Jihoon and Koscher, Michael and Koures, Antonios and Kovacevic, Milena and Lawerenz, Chris and Liu, Jia and Mijalkovic, Sanja and Mijalkovic-Lazic, Ana Mijalkovic and Miyano, Satoru and Nastic, Mia and Nicholson, Jonathan and Ocana, David and Ohi, Kazuhiro and Ohno-Machado, Lucila and Pihl, Todd D. and Prinz, Manuel and Radovic, Petar and Short, Charles and Sofia, Heidi J. and Spring, Jonathan and Struck, Adam J. and Tijanic, Nebojsa and Vicente, David and Wang, Zhining and Williams, Ashley and Woo, Youngchoon and Wright, Adam J. and Yang, Liming and Hamilton, Mark P. and Johnson, Todd A. and Kahraman, Abdullah and Kellis, Manolis and Polak, Paz and Sallari, Richard and Sinnott-Armstrong, Nasa and von Mering, Christian and Beltran, Sergi and Gerhard, Daniela S. and Gut, Marta and Trotta, Jean-Remi and Whalley, Justin P. and Niu, Beifang and Espiritu, Shadrielle M. G. and Gao, Shengjie and Huang, Yi and Lalansingh, Christopher M. and Teague, Jon W. and Wendl, Michael C. and Abascal, Federico and Bader, Gary D. and Bandopadhayay, Pratiti and Barenboim, Jonathan and Brunak, Soren and Fita, Joana Carlevaro and Chakravarty, Dimple and Chan, Calvin Wing Yiu and Choi, Jung Kyoon and Diamanti, Klev and Fink, J. Lynn and Frigola, Joan and Gambacorti-Passerini, Carlo and Garsed, Dale W. and Haradhvala, Nicholas J. and Harmanci, Arif O. and Helmy, Mohamed and Herrmann, Carl and Hobolth, Asger and Hodzic, Ermin and Hong, Chen and Isaev, Keren and Izarzugaza, Jose M. G. and Johnson, Rory and Juul, Randi Istrup and Kim, Jaegil and Kim, Jong K. and Komorowski, Jan and Lanzos, Andres and Larsson, Erik and Lee, Donghoon and Li, Shantao and Li, Xiaotong and Lin, Ziao and Liu, Eric Minwei and Lochovsky, Lucas and Lou, Shaoke and Madsen, Tobias and Marchal, Kathleen and Fundichely, Alexander Martinez and McGillivray, Patrick D. and Meyerson, William and Paczkowska, Marta and Park, Keunchil and Park, Kiejung and Pons, Tirso and Pulido-Tamayo, Sergio and Reyes Salazar, Iker and Reyna, Matthew A. and Rubin, Mark A. and Salichos, Leonidas and Sander, Chris and Schumacher, Steven E. and Shackleton, Mark and Shen, Ciyue and Shrestha, Raunak and Shuai, Shimin and Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko and Umer, Husen M. and Uuskula-Reimand, Liis and Verbeke, Lieven and Wadelius, Claes and Wadi, Lina and Warrell, Jonathan and Wu, Guanming and Yu, Jun and Zhang, Jing and Zhang, Xuanping and Zhang, Yan and Zhao, Zhongming and Zou, Lihua and Lawrence, Michael S. and Raphael, Benjamin J. and Bailey, Peter J. and Craft, David and Goldman, Mary J. and Aburatani, Hiroyuki and Binder, Hans and Dinh, Huy Q. and Heath, Simon C. and Hoffmann, Steve and Imbusch, Charles David and Kretzmer, Helene and Laird, Peter W. and Martin-Subero, Jose, I and Nagae, Genta and Shen, Hui and Wang, Qi and Weichenhan, Dieter and Zhou, Wanding and Berman, Benjamin P. and Brors, Benedikt and Plass, Christoph and Akdemir, Kadir C. and Bowtell, David D. L. and Burns, Kathleen H. and Busanovich, John and Chan, Kin and Dueso-Barroso, Ana and Edwards, Paul A. and Etemadmoghadam, Dariush and Haber, James E. and Jones, David T. W. and Ju, Young Seok and Kazanov, Marat D. and Koh, Youngil and Kumar, Kiran and Lee, Eunjung Alice and Lee, Jake June-Koo and Lynch, Andy G. and Macintyre, Geoff and Markowetz, Florian and Navarro, Fabio C. P. and Pearson, John, V and Rippe, Karsten and Scully, Ralph and Villasante, Izar and Waddell, Nicola and Yang, Lixing and Yao, Xiaotong and Yoon, Sung-Soo and Zhang, Cheng-Zhong and Bergstrom, Erik N. and Boot, Arnoud and Covington, Kyle and Fujimoto, Akihiro and Huang, Mi Ni and Islam, S. M. Ashiqul and McPherson, John R. and Morganella, Sandro and Mustonen, Ville and Ng, Alvin Wei Tian and Prokopec, Stephenie D. and Vazquez-Garcia, Ignacio and Wu, Yang and Yousif, Fouad and Yu, Willie and Rozen, Steven G. and Rudneva, Vasilisa A. and Shringarpure, Suyash S. and Turner, Daniel J. and Xia, Tian and Atwal, Gurnit and Chang, David K. and Cooke, Susanna L. and Faltas, Bishoy M. and Haider, Syed and Kaiser, Vera B. and Karlic, Rosa and Kato, Mamoru and Kubler, Kirsten and Margolin, Adam and Martin, Sancha and Nik-Zainal, Serena and P'ng, Christine and Semple, Colin A. and Smith, Jaclyn and Sun, Ren X. and Thai, Kevin and Wright, Derek W. and Yuan, Ke and Biankin, Andrew, V and Garraway, Levi and Grimmond, Sean M. and Adams, David J. and Anur, Pavana and Cao, Shaolong and Christie, Elizabeth L. and Cmero, Marek and Cun, Yupeng and Dawson, Kevin J. and Dentro, Stefan C. and Deshwar, Amit G. and Donmez, Nilgun and Drews, Ruben M. and Gerstung, Moritz and Ha, Gavin and Haase, Kerstin and Jerman, Lara and Ji, Yuan and Jolly, Clemency and Lee, Juhee and Lee-Six, Henry and Malikic, Salem and Mitchell, Thomas J. and Morris, Quaid D. and Oesper, Layla and Peifer, Martin and Peto, Myron and Rosebrock, Daniel and Rubanova, Yulia and Salcedo, Adriana and Sengupta, Subhajit and Shi, Ruian and Shin, Seung Jun and Spiro, Oliver and Vembu, Shankar and Wintersinger, Jeffrey A. and Yang, Tsun-Po and Yu, Kaixian and Zhu, Hongtu and Spellman, Paul T. and Weinstein, John N. and Chen, Yiwen and Fujita, Masashi and Han, Leng and Hasegawa, Takanori and Komura, Mitsuhiro and Li, Jun and Mizuno, Shinichi and Shimizu, Eigo and Wang, Yumeng and Xu, Yanxun and Yamaguchi, Rui and Yang, Fan and Yang, Yang and Yoon, Christopher J. and Yuan, Yuan and Liang, Han and Alawi, Malik and Borozan, Ivan and Brewer, Daniel S. and Cooper, Colin S. and Desai, Nikita and Grundhoff, Adam and Iskar, Murat and Su, Xiaoping and Zapatka, Marc and Lichter, Peter and Alsop, Kathryn and Bruxner, Timothy J. C. and Christ, Angelika N. and Cordner, Stephen M. and Cowin, Prue A. and Drapkin, Ronny and Fereday, Sian and George, Joshy and Hamilton, Anne and Holmes, Oliver and Hung, Jillian A. and Kassahn, Karin S. and Kazakoff, Stephen H. and Kennedy, Catherine J. and Leonard, Conrad R. and Mileshkin, Linda and Miller, David K. and Arnau, Gisela Mir and Mitchell, Chris and Newell, Felicity and Nones, Katia and Patch, Ann-Marie and Quinn, Michael C. and Taylor, Darrin F. and Thorne, Heather and Traficante, Nadia and Vedururu, Ravikiran and Waddell, Nick M. and Waring, Paul M. and Wood, Scott and Xu, Qinying and DeFazio, Anna and Anderson, Matthew J. and Antonello, Davide and Barbour, Andrew P. and Bassi, Claudio and Bersani, Samantha and Cataldo, Ivana and Chantrill, Lorraine A. and Chiew, Yoke-Eng and Chou, Angela and Cingarlini, Sara and Cloonan, Nicole and Corbo, Vincenzo and Davi, Maria Vittoria and Duthie, Fraser R. and Gill, Anthony J. and Graham, Janet S. and Harliwong, Ivon and Jamieson, Nigel B. and Johns, Amber L. and Kench, James G. and Landoni, Luca and Lawlor, Rita T. and Mafficini, Andrea and Merrett, Neil D. and Miotto, Marco and Musgrove, Elizabeth A. and Nagrial, Adnan M. and Oien, Karin A. and Pajic, Marina and Pinese, Mark and Robertson, Alan J. and Rooman, Ilse and Rusev, Borislav C. and Samra, Jaswinder S. and Scardoni, Maria and Scarlett, Christopher J. and Scarpa, Aldo and Sereni, Elisabetta and Sikora, Katarzyna O. and Simbolo, Michele and Taschuk, Morgan L. and Toon, Christopher W. and Vicentini, Caterina and Wu, Jianmin and Zeps, Nikolajs and Behren, Andreas and Burke, Hazel and Cebon, Jonathan and Dagg, Rebecca A. and De Paoli-Iseppi, Ricardo and Dutton-Regester, Ken and Field, Matthew A. and Fitzgerald, Anna and Hersey, Peter and Jakrot, Valerie and Johansson, Peter A. and Kakavand, Hojabr and Kefford, Richard F. and Lau, Loretta M. S. and Long, Georgina, V and Pickett, Hilda A. and Pritchard, Antonia L. and Pupo, Gulietta M. and Saw, Robyn P. M. and Schramm, Sarah-Jane and Shang, Catherine A. and Shang, Ping and Spillane, Andrew J. and Stretch, Jonathan R. and Tembe, Varsha and Thompson, John F. and Vilain, Ricardo E. and Wilmott, James S. and Yang, Jean Y. and Hayward, Nicholas K. and Mann, Graham J. and Scolyer, Richard A. and Bartlett, John and Bavi, Prashant and Chadwick, Dianne E. and Chan-Seng-Yue, Michelle and Cleary, Sean and Connor, Ashton A. and Czajka, Karolina and Denroche, Robert E. and Dhani, Neesha C. and Eagles, Jenna and Gallinger, Steven and Grant, Robert C. and Hedley, David and Hollingsworth, Michael A. and Jang, Gun Ho and Johns, Jeremy and Kalimuthu, Sangeetha and Liang, Sheng-Ben and Lungu, Ilinca and Luo, Xuemei and Mbabaali, Faridah and McPherson, Treasa A. and Miller, Jessica K. and Moore, Malcolm J. and Notta, Faiyaz and Pasternack, Danielle and Petersen, Gloria M. and Roehrl, Michael H. A. and Sam, Michelle and Selander, Iris and Serra, Stefano and Shahabi, Sagedeh and Thayer, Sarah P. and Timms, Lee E. and Wilson, Gavin W. and Wilson, Julie M. and Wouters, Bradly G. and McPherson, John D. and Beck, Timothy A. and Bhandari, Vinayak and Collins, Colin C. and Fleshner, Neil E. and Fox, Natalie S. and Fraser, Michael and Heisler, Lawrence E. and Lalonde, Emilie and Livingstone, Julie and Meng, Alice and Sabelnykova, Veronica Y. and Shiah, Yu-Jia and Van Der Kwast, Theodorus and Bristow, Robert G. and Ding, Shuai and Fan, Daiming and Li, Lin and Nie, Yongzhan and Xiao, Xiao and Xing, Rui and Yang, Shanlin and Yu, Yingyan and Zhou, Yong and Banks, Rosamonde E. and Bourque, Guillaume and Brennan, Paul and Letourneau, Louis and Riazalhosseini, Yasser and Scelo, Ghislaine and Vasudev, Naveen and Viksna, Juris and Lathrop, Mark and Tost, Jorg and Ahn, Sung-Min and Aparicio, Samuel and Arnould, Laurent and Aure, M. R. and Bhosle, Shriram G. and Birney, Ewan and Borg, Ake and Boyault, Sandrine and Brinkman, Arie B. and Brock, Jane E. and Broeks, Annegien and Borresen-Dale, Anne-Lise and Caldas, Carlos and Chin, Suet-Feung and Davies, Helen and Desmedt, Christine and Dirix, Luc and Dronov, Serge and Ehinger, Anna and Eyfjord, Jorunn E. and Fatima, Aquila and Foekens, John A. and Futreal, P. Andrew and Garred, Oystein and Giri, Dilip D. and Glodzik, Dominik and Grabau, Dorthe and Hilmarsdottir, Holmfridur and Hooijer, Gerrit K. and Jacquemier, Jocelyne and Jang, Se Jin and Jonasson, Jon G. and Jonkers, Jos and Kim, Hyung-Yong and King, Tari A. and Knappskog, Stian and Kong, Gu and Krishnamurthy, Savitri and Lakhani, Sunil R. and Langerod, Anita and Larsimont, Denis and Lee, Hee Jin and Lee, Jeong-Yeon and Lee, Ming Ta Michael and Lingjaerde, Ole Christian and MacGrogan, Gaetan and Martens, John W. M. and O'Meara, Sarah and Pauporte, Iris and Pinder, Sarah and Pivot, Xavier and Provenzano, Elena and Purdie, Colin A. and Ramakrishna, Manasa and Ramakrishnan, Kamna and Reis-Filho, Jorge and Richardson, Andrea L. and Ringner, Markus and Rodriguez, Javier Bartolome and Rodriguez-Gonzalez, F. German and Romieu, Gilles and Salgado, Roberto and Sauer, Torill and Shepherd, Rebecca and Sieuwerts, Anieta M. and Simpson, Peter T. and Smid, Marcel and Sotiriou, Christos and Span, Paul N. and Stefansson, Olafur Andri and Stenhouse, Alasdair and Stunnenberg, Henk G. and Sweep, Fred and Tan, Benita Kiat Tee and Thomas, Gilles and Thompson, Alastair M. and Tommasi, Stefania and Treilleux, Isabelle and Tutt, Andrew and Ueno, Naoto T. and Van Laere, Steven and Van den Eynden, Gert G. and Vermeulen, Peter and Viari, Alain and Vincent-Salomon, Anne and Wong, Bernice H. and Yates, Lucy and Zou, Xueqing and van Deurzen, Carolien H. M. and van de Vijver, Marc J. and van't Veer, Laura and Ammerpohl, Ole and Aukema, Sietse and Bergmann, Anke K. and Bernhart, Stephan H. and Borkhardt, Arndt and Borst, Christoph and Burkhardt, Birgit and Claviez, Alexander and Goebler, Maria Elisabeth and Haake, Andrea and Haas, Siegfried and Hansmann, Martin and Hoell, Jessica, I and Hummel, Michael and Karsch, Dennis and Klapper, Wolfram and Kneba, Michael and Kreuz, Markus and Kube, Dieter and Kueppers, Ralf and Lenze, Dido and Loeffler, Markus and Lopez, Cristina and Mantovani-Loeffler, Luisa and Moeller, Peter and Ott, German and Radlwimmer, Bernhard and Richter, Julia and Rohde, Marius and Rosenstiel, Philip C. and Rosenwald, Andreas and Schilhabel, Markus B. and Schreiber, Stefan and Stadler, Peter F. and Staib, Peter and Stilgenbauer, Stephan and Sungalee, Stephanie and Szczepanowski, Monika and Toprak, Umut H. and Truemper, Lorenz H. P. and Wagener, Rabea and Zenz, Thorsten and Hovestadt, Volker and von Kalle, Christof and Kool, Marcel and Korshunov, Andrey and Landgraf, Pablo and Lehrach, Hans and Northcott, Paul A. and Pfister, Stefan M. and Reifenberger, Guido and Warnatz, Hans-Joerg and Wolf, Stephan and Yaspo, Marie-Laure and Assenov, Yassen and Gerhauser, Clarissa and Minner, Sarah and Schlomm, Thorsten and Simon, Ronald and Sauter, Guido and Sueltmann, Holger and Biswas, Nidhan K. and Maitra, Arindam and Majumder, Partha P. and Sarin, Rajiv and Barbi, Stefano and Bonizzato, Giada and Cantu, Cinzia and Dei Tos, Angelo P. and Fassan, Matteo and Grimaldi, Sonia and Luchini, Claudio and Malleo, Giuseppe and Marchegiani, Giovanni and Milella, Michele and Paiella, Salvatore and Pea, Antonio and Pederzoli, Paolo and Ruzzenente, Andrea and Salvia, Roberto and Sperandio, Nicola and Arai, Yasuhito and Hama, Natsuko and Hiraoka, Nobuyoshi and Hosoda, Fumie and Nakamura, Hiromi and Ojima, Hidenori and Okusaka, Takuji and Totoki, Yasushi and Urushidate, Tomoko and Fukayama, Masashi and Ishikawa, Shumpei and Katai, Hitoshi and Katoh, Hiroto and Komura, Daisuke and Rokutan, Hirofumi and Saito-Adachi, Mihoko and Suzuki, Akihiro and Taniguchi, Hirokazu and Tatsuno, Kenji and Ushiku, Tetsuo and Yachida, Shinichi and Yamamoto, Shogo and Aikata, Hiroshi and Arihiro, Koji and Ariizumi, Shun-ichi and Chayama, Kazuaki and Furuta, Mayuko and Gotoh, Kunihito and Hayami, Shinya and Hirano, Satoshi and Kawakami, Yoshiiku and Maejima, Kazuhiro and Nakamura, Toru and Nakano, Kaoru and Ohdan, Hideki and Sasaki-Oku, Aya and Tanaka, Hiroko and Ueno, Masaki and Yamamoto, Masakazu and Yamaue, Hiroki and Choo, Su Pin and Cutcutache, Ioana and Khuntikeo, Narong and Ong, Choon Kiat and Pairojkul, Chawalit and Popescu, Irinel and Ahn, Keun Soo and Aymerich, Marta and Lopez-Guillermo, Armando and Lopez-Otin, Carlos and Puente, Xose S. and Campo, Elias and Amary, Fernanda and Baumhoer, Daniel and Behjati, Sam and Bjerkehagen, Bodil and Futreal, P. A. and Myklebost, Ola and Pillay, Nischalan and Tarpey, Patrick and Tirabosco, Roberto and Zaikova, Olga and Flanagan, Adrienne M. and Boultwood, Jacqueline and Bowen, David T. and Cazzola, Mario and Green, Anthony R. and Hellstrom-Lindberg, Eva and Malcovati, Luca and Nangalia, Jyoti and Papaemmanuil, Elli and Vyas, Paresh and Ang, Yeng and Barr, Hugh and Beardsmore, Duncan and Eldridge, Matthew and Gossage, James and Grehan, Nicola and Hanna, George B. and Hayes, Stephen J. and Hupp, Ted R. and Khoo, David and Lagergren, Jesper and Lovat, Laurence B. and MacRae, Shona and O'Donovan, Maria and O'Neill, J. Robert and Parsons, Simon L. and Preston, Shaun R. and Puig, Sonia and Roques, Tom and Sanders, Grant and Sothi, Sharmila and Tavare, Simon and Tucker, Olga and Turkington, Richard and Underwood, Timothy J. and Welch, Ian and Fitzgerald, Rebecca C. and Berney, Daniel M. and De Bono, Johann S. and Cahill, Declan and Camacho, Niedzica and Dennis, Nening M. and Dudderidge, Tim and Edwards, Sandra E. and Fisher, Cyril and Foster, Christopher S. and Ghori, Mohammed and Gill, Pelvender and Gnanapragasam, Vincent J. and Gundem, Gunes and Hamdy, Freddie C. and Hawkins, Steve and Hazell, Steven and Howat, William and Isaacs, William B. and Karaszi, Katalin and Kay, Jonathan D. and Khoo, Vincent and Kote-Jarai, Zsofia and Kremeyer, Barbara and Kumar, Pardeep and Lambert, Adam and Leongamornlert, Daniel A. and Livni, Naomi and Lu, Yong-Jie and Luxton, Hayley J. and Marsden, Luke and Massie, Charlie E. and Matthews, Lucy and Mayer, Erik and McDermott, Ultan and Merson, Sue and Neal, David E. and Ng, Anthony and Nicol, David and Ogden, Christopher and Rowe, Edward W. and Shah, Nimish C. and Thomas, Sarah and Thompson, Alan and Verrill, Clare and Visakorpi, Tapio and Warren, Anne Y. and Whitaker, Hayley C. and Zhang, Hongwei and van As, Nicholas and Eeles, Rosalind A. and Abeshouse, Adam and Agrawal, Nishant and Akbani, Rehan and Al Ahmadie, Hikmat and Albert, Monique and Aldape, Kenneth and Ally, Adrian and Appelbaum, Elizabeth L. and Armenia, Joshua and Asa, Sylvia and Auman, J. Todd and Balasundaram, Miruna and Balu, Saianand and Barnholtz-Sloan, Jill and Bathe, Oliver F. and Baylin, Stephen B. and Benz, Christopher and Berchuck, Andrew and Berrios, Mario and Bigner, Darell and Birrer, Michael and Bodenheimer, Tom and Boice, Lori and Bootwalla, Moiz S. and Bosenberg, Marcus and Bowlby, Reanne and Boyd, Jeffrey and Broaddus, Russell R. and Brock, Malcolm and Brooks, Denise and Bullman, Susan and Caesar-Johnson, Samantha J. and Carey, Thomas E. and Carlsen, Rebecca and Cerfolio, Robert and Chandan, Vishal S. and Chen, Hsiao-Wei and Cherniack, Andrew D. and Chien, Jeremy and Cho, Juok and Chuah, Eric and Cibulskis, Carrie and Cope, Leslie and Cordes, Matthew G. and Curley, Erin and Czerniak, Bogdan and Danilova, Ludmila and Davis, Ian J. and Defreitas, Timothy and Demchok, John A. and Dhalla, Noreen and Dhir, Rajiv and Doddapaneni, HarshaVardhan and El-Naggar, Adel and Felau, Ina and Ferguson, Martin L. and Finocchiaro, Gaetano and Fong, Kwun M. and Frazer, Scott and Friedman, William and Fronick, Catrina C. and Fulton, Lucinda A. and Gabriel, Stacey B. and Gao, Jianjiong and Gehlenborg, Nils and Gershenwald, Jeffrey E. and Ghossein, Ronald and Giama, Nasra H. and Gibbs, Richard A. and Gomez, Carmen and Govindan, Ramaswamy and Hayes, D. Neil and Hegde, Apurva M. and Heiman, David, I and Heins, Zachary and Hepperla, Austin J. and Holbrook, Andrea and Holt, Robert A. and Hoyle, Alan P. and Hruban, Ralph H. and Hu, Jianhong and Huang, Mei and Huntsman, David and Huse, Jason and Donahue, Christine A. Iacobuzio and Ittmann, Michael and Jayaseelan, Joy C. and Jefferys, Stuart R. and Jones, Corbin D. and Jones, Steven J. M. and Juhl, Hartmut and Kang, Koo Jeong and Karlan, Beth and Kasaian, Katayoon and Kebebew, Electron and Kim, Hark Kyun and Korchina, Viktoriya and Kundra, Ritika and Lai, Phillip H. and Lander, Eric and Le, Xuan and Lee, Darlene and Levine, Douglas A. and Lewis, Lora and Ley, Tim and Li, Haiyan Irene and Lin, Pei and Linehan, W. M. and Liu, Fei Fei and Lu, Yiling and Lype, Lisa and Ma, Yussanne and Maglinte, Dennis T. and Mardis, Elaine R. and Marks, Jeffrey and Marra, Marco A. and Matthew, Thomas J. and Mayo, Michael and McCune, Karen and Meier, Samuel R. and Meng, Shaowu and Mieczkowski, Piotr A. and Mikkelsen, Tom and Miller, Christopher A. and Mills, Gordon B. and Moore, Richard A. and Morrison, Carl and Mose, Lisle E. and Moser, Catherine D. and Mungall, Andrew J. and Mungall, Karen and Mutch, David and Muzny, Donna M. and Myers, Jerome and Newton, Yulia and Noble, Michael S. and O'Donnell, Peter and O'Neill, Brian Patrick and Ochoa, Angelica and Park, Joong-Won and Parker, Joel S. and Pass, Harvey and Pastore, Alessandro and Pennell, Nathan A. and Perou, Charles M. and Petrelli, Nicholas and Potapova, Olga and Rader, Janet S. and Ramalingam, Suresh and Rathmell, W. Kimryn and Reuter, Victor and Reynolds, Sheila M. and Ringel, Matthew and Roach, Jeffrey and Roberts, Lewis R. and Robertson, A. Gordon and Sadeghi, Sara and Saller, Charles and Sanchez-Vega, Francisco and Schadendorf, Dirk and Schein, Jacqueline E. and Schmidt, Heather K. and Schultz, Nikolaus and Seethala, Raja and Senbabaoglu, Yasin and Shelton, Troy and Shi, Yan and Shih, Juliann and Shmulevich, Ilya and Shriver, Craig and Signoretti, Sabina and Simons, Janae, V and Singer, Samuel and Sipahimalani, Payal and Skelly, Tara J. and McCune, Karen Smith and Socci, Nicholas D. and Soloway, Matthew G. and Sood, Anil K. and Tam, Angela and Tan, Donghui and Tarnuzzer, Roy and Thiessen, Nina and Thompson, R. Houston and Thorne, Leigh B. and Tsao, Ming and Umbricht, Christopher and Van Den Berg, David J. and Van Meir, Erwin G. and Veluvolu, Umadevi and Voet, Douglas and Wang, Linghua and Weinberger, Paul and Weisenberger, Daniel J. and Wigle, Dennis and Wilkerson, Matthew D. and Wilson, Richard K. and Winterhoff, Boris and Wiznerowicz, Maciej and Wong, Tina and Wong, Winghing and Xi, Liu and Yau, Christina and Zhang, Hailei and Zhang, Hongxin and Zhang, Jiashan},
  issn         = {0028-0836},
  journal      = {NATURE},
  keywords     = {TERT PROMOTER MUTATIONS,SOMATIC MUTATIONS,COMPREHENSIVE,CHARACTERIZATION,SYSTEMATIC ANALYSIS,DNA-DAMAGE,LANDSCAPE,SIGNATURES,REARRANGEMENTS,EVOLUTION,PATTERNS},
  language     = {eng},
  number       = {7793},
  pages        = {82--93},
  title        = {Pan-cancer analysis of whole genomes},
  url          = {http://dx.doi.org/10.1038/s41586-020-1969-6},
  volume       = {578},
  year         = {2020},
}

Altmetric
View in Altmetric
Web of Science
Times cited: