Advanced search
1 file | 2.06 MB Add to list

Fine-mapping of 150 breast cancer risk regions identifies 191 likely target genes

(2020) NATURE GENETICS. 52(1).
Author
Organization
Abstract
Fine-mapping of causal variants and integration of epigenetic and chromatin conformation data identify likely target genes for 150 breast cancer risk regions. Genome-wide association studies have identified breast cancer risk variants in over 150 genomic regions, but the mechanisms underlying risk remain largely unknown. These regions were explored by combining association analysis with in silico genomic feature annotations. We defined 205 independent risk-associated signals with the set of credible causal variants in each one. In parallel, we used a Bayesian approach (PAINTOR) that combines genetic association, linkage disequilibrium and enriched genomic features to determine variants with high posterior probabilities of being causal. Potentially causal variants were significantly over-represented in active gene regulatory regions and transcription factor binding sites. We applied our INQUSIT pipeline for prioritizing genes as targets of those potentially causal variants, using gene expression (expression quantitative trait loci), chromatin interaction and functional annotations. Known cancer drivers, transcription factors and genes in the developmental, apoptosis, immune system and DNA integrity checkpoint gene ontology pathways were over-represented among the highest-confidence target genes.
Keywords
GENOME-WIDE ASSOCIATION, COMPREHENSIVE MOLECULAR PORTRAITS, ESTROGEN-RECEPTOR, INTEGRATIVE ANALYSIS, FUNCTIONAL VARIANTS, SUSCEPTIBILITY LOCI, PROTEIN FUNCTION, CHROMATIN, ENHANCER, REVEALS

Downloads

  • (...).pdf
    • full text (Published version)
    • |
    • UGent only
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 2.06 MB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Fachal, Laura, et al. “Fine-Mapping of 150 Breast Cancer Risk Regions Identifies 191 Likely Target Genes.” NATURE GENETICS, vol. 52, no. 1, Nature Publishing Group, 2020, doi:10.1038/s41588-019-0537-1.
APA
Fachal, L., Aschard, H., Beesley, J., Barnes, D. R., Allen, J., Kar, S., … Sachchithananthan, M. (2020). Fine-mapping of 150 breast cancer risk regions identifies 191 likely target genes. NATURE GENETICS, 52(1). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41588-019-0537-1
Chicago author-date
Fachal, Laura, Hugues Aschard, Jonathan Beesley, Daniel R. Barnes, Jamie Allen, Siddhartha Kar, Karen A. Pooley, et al. 2020. “Fine-Mapping of 150 Breast Cancer Risk Regions Identifies 191 Likely Target Genes.” NATURE GENETICS 52 (1). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41588-019-0537-1.
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Fachal, Laura, Hugues Aschard, Jonathan Beesley, Daniel R. Barnes, Jamie Allen, Siddhartha Kar, Karen A. Pooley, Joe Dennis, Kyriaki Michailidou, Constance Turman, Penny Soucy, Audrey Lemacon, Michael Lush, Jonathan P. Tyrer, Maya Ghoussaini, Mahdi Moradi Marjaneh, Xia Jiang, Simona Agata, Kristiina Aittomaki, M. Rosario Alonso, Irene L. Andrulis, Hoda Anton-Culver, Natalia N. Antonenkova, Adalgeir Arason, Volker Arndt, Kristan J. Aronson, Banu K. Arun, Bernd Auber, Paul L. Auer, Jacopo Azzollini, Judith Balmana, Rosa B. Barkardottir, Daniel Barrowdale, Alicia Beeghly-Fadiel, Javier Benitez, Marina Bermisheva, Katarzyna Bialkowska, Amie M. Blanco, Carl Blomqvist, William Blot, V Bogdanova, Natalia, Stig E. Bojesen, Manjeet K. Bolla, Bernardo Bonanni, Ake Borg, Kristin Bosse, Hiltrud Brauch, Hermann Brenner, Ignacio Briceno, Ian W. Brock, Angela Brooks-Wilson, Thomas Bruening, Barbara Burwinkel, Saundra S. Buys, Qiuyin Cai, Trinidad Caldes, Maria A. Caligo, Nicola J. Camp, Ian Campbell, Federico Canzian, Jason S. Carroll, Brian D. Carter, Jose E. Castelao, Jocelyne Chiquette, Hans Christiansen, Wendy K. Chung, Kathleen Claes, Christine L. Clarke, J. Margriet Collee, Sten Cornelissen, Fergus J. Couch, Angela Cox, Simon S. Cross, Cezary Cybulski, Kamila Czene, Mary B. Daly, Miguel de la Hoya, Peter Devilee, Orland Diez, Yuan Chun Ding, Gillian S. Dite, Susan M. Domchek, Thilo Doerk, Isabel dos-Santos-Silva, Arnaud Droit, Stephane Dubois, Martine Dumont, Mercedes Duran, Lorraine Durcan, Miriam Dwek, Diana M. Eccles, Christoph Engel, Mikael Eriksson, D. Gareth Evans, Peter A. Fasching, Olivia Fletcher, Giuseppe Floris, Henrik Flyger, Lenka Foretova, William D. Foulkes, Eitan Friedman, Lin Fritschi, Debra Frost, Marike Gabrielson, Manuela Gago-Dominguez, Gaetana Gambino, Patricia A. Ganz, Susan M. Gapstur, Judy Garber, Jose A. Garcia-Saenz, Mia M. Gaudet, Vassilios Georgoulias, Graham G. Giles, Gord Glendon, Andrew K. Godwin, Mark S. Goldberg, David E. Goldgar, Anna Gonzalez-Neira, Maria Grazia Tibiletti, Mark H. Greene, Mervi Grip, Jacek Gronwald, Anne Grundy, Pascal Guenel, Eric Hahnen, Christopher A. Haiman, Niclas Hakansson, Per Hall, Ute Hamann, Patricia A. Harrington, Jaana M. Hartikainen, Mikael Hartman, Wei He, Catherine S. Healey, Bernadette A. M. Heemskerk-Gerritsen, Jane Heyworth, Peter Hillemanns, Frans B. L. Hogervorst, Antoinette Hollestelle, Maartje J. Hooning, John L. Hopper, Anthony Howell, Guanmengqian Huang, Peter J. Hulick, Evgeny N. Imyanitov, Claudine Isaacs, Motoki Iwasaki, Agnes Jager, Milena Jakimovska, Anna Jakubowska, Paul A. James, Ramunas Janavicius, Rachel C. Jankowitz, Esther M. John, Nichola Johnson, Michael E. Jones, Arja Jukkola-Vuorinen, Audrey Jung, Rudolf Kaaks, Daehee Kang, Pooja Middha Kapoor, Beth Y. Karlan, Renske Keeman, Michael J. Kerin, Elza Khusnutdinova, I Kiiski, Johanna, Judy Kirk, Cari M. Kitahara, Yon-Dschun Ko, Irene Konstantopoulou, Veli-Matti Kosma, Stella Koutros, Katerina Kubelka-Sabit, Ava Kwong, Kyriacos Kyriacou, Yael Laitman, Diether Lambrechts, Eunjung Lee, Goska Leslie, Jenny Lester, Fabienne Lesueur, Annika Lindblom, Wing-Yee Lo, Jirong Long, Artitaya Lophatananon, Jennifer T. Loud, Jan Lubinski, Robert J. MacInnis, Tom Maishman, Enes Makalic, Arto Mannermaa, Mehdi Manoochehri, Siranoush Manoukian, Sara Margolin, Maria Elena Martinez, Keitaro Matsuo, Tabea Maurer, Dimitrios Mavroudis, Rebecca Mayes, Lesley McGuffog, Catriona McLean, Noura Mebirouk, Alfons Meindl, Austin Miller, Nicola Miller, Marco Montagna, Fernando Moreno, Kenneth Muir, Anna Marie Mulligan, Victor M. Munoz-Garzon, Taru A. Muranen, Steven A. Narod, Rami Nassir, Katherine L. Nathanson, Susan L. Neuhausen, Heli Nevanlinna, Patrick Neven, Finn C. Nielsen, Liene Nikitina-Zake, Aaron Norman, Kenneth Offit, Edith Olah, I Olopade, Olufunmilayo, Hakan Olsson, Nick Orr, Ana Osorio, V. Shane Pankratz, Janos Papp, Sue K. Park, Tjoung-Won Park-Simon, Michael T. Parsons, James Paul, Inge Sokilde Pedersen, Bernard Peissel, Beth Peshkin, Paolo Peterlongo, Julian Peto, Dijana Plaseska-Karanfilska, Karolina Prajzendanc, Ross Prentice, Nadege Presneau, Darya Prokofyeva, Miquel Angel Pujana, Katri Pylkas, Paolo Radice, Susan J. Ramus, Johanna Rantala, Rohini Rau-Murthy, Gad Rennert, Harvey A. Risch, Mark Robson, Atocha Romero, Maria Rossing, Emmanouil Saloustros, Estela Sanchez-Herrero, Dale P. Sandler, Marta Santamarina, Christobel Saunders, Elinor J. Sawyer, Maren T. Scheuner, Daniel F. Schmidt, Rita K. Schmutzler, Andreas Schneeweiss, Minouk J. Schoemaker, Ben Schoettker, Peter Schuermann, Christopher Scott, Rodney J. Scott, Leigha Senter, Caroline M. Seynaeve, Mitul Shah, Priyanka Sharma, Chen-Yang Shen, Xiao-Ou Shu, Christian F. Singer, Thomas P. Slavin, Snezhana Smichkoska, Melissa C. Southey, John J. Spinelli, Amanda B. Spurdle, Jennifer Stone, Dominique Stoppa-Lyonnet, Christian Sutter, Anthony J. Swerdlow, Rulla M. Tamimi, Yen Yen Tan, William J. Tapper, Jack A. Taylor, Manuel R. Teixeira, Maria Tengstroem, Soo Hwang Teo, Mary Beth Terry, Alex Teul, Mads Thomassen, Darcy L. Thull, Marc Tischkowitz, Amanda E. Toland, Rob A. E. M. Tollenaar, Ian Tomlinson, Diana Torres, Gabriela Torres-Mejia, Melissa A. Troester, Therese Truong, Nadine Tung, Maria Tzardi, Hans-Ulrich Ulmer, Celine M. Vachon, Christi J. van Asperen, Lizet E. van der Kolk, Elizabeth J. van Rensburg, Ana Vega, Alessandra Viel, Joseph Vijai, Maartje J. Vogel, Qin Wang, Barbara Wappenschmidt, Clarice R. Weinberg, Jeffrey N. Weitzel, Camilla Wendt, Hans Wildiers, Robert Winqvist, Alicja Wolk, Anna H. Wu, Drakoulis Yannoukakos, Yan Zhang, Wei Zheng, David Hunter, Paul D. P. Pharoah, Jenny Chang-Claude, Montserrat Garcia-Closas, Marjanka K. Schmidt, Roger L. Milne, Vessela N. Kristensen, Juliet D. French, Stacey L. Edwards, Antonis C. Antoniou, Georgia Chenevix-Trench, Jacques Simard, Douglas F. Easton, Peter Kraft, Alison M. Dunning, Veronique Mari, Pascaline Berthet, Laurent Castera, Dominique Vaur, Hakima Lallaoui, Yves-Jean Bignon, Nancy Uhrhammer, Valerie Bonadona, Christine Lasset, Francoise Revillion, Paul Vennin, Daniele Muller, Denise Molina Gomes, Olivier Ingster, Isabelle Coupier, Pascal Pujol, Marie-Agnes Collonge-Rame, Isabelle Mortemousque, Odile Bera, Mickaelle Rose, Amandine Baurand, Geoffrey Bertolone, Laurence Faivre, Hlne Dreyfus, Dominique Leroux, Laurence Venat-Bouvet, Stephane Bezieau, Capucine Delnatte, Jean Chiesa, Brigitte Gilbert-Dussardier, Paul Gesta, Fabienne Prieur Prieur, Myriam Bronner, Johanna Sokolowska, Florence Coulet, Nadia Boutry-Kryza, Alain Calender, Sophie Giraud, Melanie Leone, Sandra Fert-Ferrer, Yue Jiao, Fabienne Lesueur Lesueur, Emmanuelle Barouk-Simonet, Virginie Bubien, Michel Longy, Nicolas Sevenet, Laurence Gladieff, Christine Toulas, Audrey Reimineras, Hagay Sobol, Brigitte Bressac-de Paillerets, Odile Cabaret, Olivier Caron, Marine Guillaud-Bataille, Etienne Rouleau, Muriel Belotti, Bruno Buecher, Sandrine Caputo, Chrystelle Colas, Antoine De Pauw, Emmanuelle Fourme, Marion Gauthier-Villars, Lisa Golmard, Virginie Moncoutier, Claire Saule, Alan Donaldson, Alex Murray, Angela Brady, Carole Brewer, Caroline Pottinger, Clare Miller, David Gallagher, Helen Gregory, Jackie Cook, Jacqueline Eason, Julian Adlard, Julian Barwell, Kai-Ren Ong, Katie Snape, Lisa Walker, Louise Izatt, Lucy Side, Mark T. Rogers, Mary E. Porteous, Munaza Ahmed, Patrick J. Morrison, Paul Brennan, Ros Eeles, Rosemarie Davidson, Adrienne Sexton, Alice Christian, Alison Trainer, Allan Spigelman, Andrew Fellows, Andrew Shelling, Anna De Fazio, Anneke Blackburn, Ashley Crook, Bettina Meiser, Briony Patterson, Christine Clarke, Clare Hunt, Clare Scott, David Amor, Deb Marsh, Edward Edkins, Elizabeth Salisbury, Eric Haan, Eveline Neidermayr, Finlay Macrea, Gelareh Farshid, Geoff Lindeman, Georgia Trench, Graham Mann, Graham Giles, Grantley Gill, Heather Thorne, Ian Hickie, Ingrid Winship, James Flanagan, James Kollias, Jane Visvader, Jessica Taylor, Jo Burke, Jodi Saunus, John Forbes, John Hopper, Juliet French, Kathy Tucker, Kathy Wu, Kelly Phillips, Lara Lipton, Leslie Andrews, Lizz Lobb, Logan Walker, Maira Kentwell, Mandy Spurdle, Margaret Cummings, Margaret Gleeson, Marion Harris, Mark Jenkins, Mary Anne Young, Martin Delatycki, Mathew Wallis, Matthew Burgess, Melanie Price, Melissa Brown, Melissa Southey, Michael Bogwitz, Michael Field, Michael Friedlander, Michael Gattas, Mona Saleh, Nick Hayward, Nick Pachter, Paul Cohen, Pascal Duijf, Paul James, Pete Simpson, Peter Fong, Phyllis Butow, Rachael Williams, Rick Kefford, Rodney Scott, Roger Milne, Rosemary Balleine, SarahJane Dawson, Sheau Lok, Shona O’Connell, Sian Greening, Sophie Nightingale, Stacey Edwards, Stephen Fox, Sue-Anne Mclachlan, Sunil Lakhani, Yoland Antill, Cora Aalfs, Hanne Meijers-Heijboer, Klaartje van Engelen, Hans Gille, Ingrid Boere, Margriet Collee, Carolien van Deurzen, Maartje Hooning, Inge-Marie Obdeijn, Ans van den Ouweland, Caroline Seynaeve, Sabine Siesling, Janneke Verloop, Christi van Asperen, Twiggy van Cronenburg, Rien Blok, Maaike de Boer, Encarna Gomez Garcia, Muriel Adank, Frans Hogervorst, Denise Jenner, Flora van Leeuwen, Matti Rookus, Nicola Russell, Marjanka Schmidt, Sandra van den Belt-Dusebout, Carolien Kets, Arjen Mensenkamp, Truuske de Bock, Annemieke van Der Hout, Marian Mourits, Jan Oosterwijk, Margreet Ausems, Marco Koudijs, Deborah Marsh, Robert Baxter, Desmond Yip, Jane Carpenter, Alison Davis, Nirmala Pathmanathan, Peter Simpson, Dinny Graham, and Mythily Sachchithananthan. 2020. “Fine-Mapping of 150 Breast Cancer Risk Regions Identifies 191 Likely Target Genes.” NATURE GENETICS 52 (1). doi:10.1038/s41588-019-0537-1.
Vancouver
1.
Fachal L, Aschard H, Beesley J, Barnes DR, Allen J, Kar S, et al. Fine-mapping of 150 breast cancer risk regions identifies 191 likely target genes. NATURE GENETICS. 2020;52(1).
IEEE
[1]
L. Fachal et al., “Fine-mapping of 150 breast cancer risk regions identifies 191 likely target genes,” NATURE GENETICS, vol. 52, no. 1, 2020.
@article{8672018,
  abstract     = {Fine-mapping of causal variants and integration of epigenetic and chromatin conformation data identify likely target genes for 150 breast cancer risk regions. Genome-wide association studies have identified breast cancer risk variants in over 150 genomic regions, but the mechanisms underlying risk remain largely unknown. These regions were explored by combining association analysis with in silico genomic feature annotations. We defined 205 independent risk-associated signals with the set of credible causal variants in each one. In parallel, we used a Bayesian approach (PAINTOR) that combines genetic association, linkage disequilibrium and enriched genomic features to determine variants with high posterior probabilities of being causal. Potentially causal variants were significantly over-represented in active gene regulatory regions and transcription factor binding sites. We applied our INQUSIT pipeline for prioritizing genes as targets of those potentially causal variants, using gene expression (expression quantitative trait loci), chromatin interaction and functional annotations. Known cancer drivers, transcription factors and genes in the developmental, apoptosis, immune system and DNA integrity checkpoint gene ontology pathways were over-represented among the highest-confidence target genes.},
  author       = {Fachal, Laura and Aschard, Hugues and Beesley, Jonathan and Barnes, Daniel R. and Allen, Jamie and Kar, Siddhartha and Pooley, Karen A. and Dennis, Joe and Michailidou, Kyriaki and Turman, Constance and Soucy, Penny and Lemacon, Audrey and Lush, Michael and Tyrer, Jonathan P. and Ghoussaini, Maya and Marjaneh, Mahdi Moradi and Jiang, Xia and Agata, Simona and Aittomaki, Kristiina and Rosario Alonso, M. and Andrulis, Irene L. and Anton-Culver, Hoda and Antonenkova, Natalia N. and Arason, Adalgeir and Arndt, Volker and Aronson, Kristan J. and Arun, Banu K. and Auber, Bernd and Auer, Paul L. and Azzollini, Jacopo and Balmana, Judith and Barkardottir, Rosa B. and Barrowdale, Daniel and Beeghly-Fadiel, Alicia and Benitez, Javier and Bermisheva, Marina and Bialkowska, Katarzyna and Blanco, Amie M. and Blomqvist, Carl and Blot, William and Bogdanova, Natalia, V and Bojesen, Stig E. and Bolla, Manjeet K. and Bonanni, Bernardo and Borg, Ake and Bosse, Kristin and Brauch, Hiltrud and Brenner, Hermann and Briceno, Ignacio and Brock, Ian W. and Brooks-Wilson, Angela and Bruening, Thomas and Burwinkel, Barbara and Buys, Saundra S. and Cai, Qiuyin and Caldes, Trinidad and Caligo, Maria A. and Camp, Nicola J. and Campbell, Ian and Canzian, Federico and Carroll, Jason S. and Carter, Brian D. and Castelao, Jose E. and Chiquette, Jocelyne and Christiansen, Hans and Chung, Wendy K. and Claes, Kathleen and Clarke, Christine L. and Collee, J. Margriet and Cornelissen, Sten and Couch, Fergus J. and Cox, Angela and Cross, Simon S. and Cybulski, Cezary and Czene, Kamila and Daly, Mary B. and de la Hoya, Miguel and Devilee, Peter and Diez, Orland and Ding, Yuan Chun and Dite, Gillian S. and Domchek, Susan M. and Doerk, Thilo and dos-Santos-Silva, Isabel and Droit, Arnaud and Dubois, Stephane and Dumont, Martine and Duran, Mercedes and Durcan, Lorraine and Dwek, Miriam and Eccles, Diana M. and Engel, Christoph and Eriksson, Mikael and Evans, D. Gareth and Fasching, Peter A. and Fletcher, Olivia and Floris, Giuseppe and Flyger, Henrik and Foretova, Lenka and Foulkes, William D. and Friedman, Eitan and Fritschi, Lin and Frost, Debra and Gabrielson, Marike and Gago-Dominguez, Manuela and Gambino, Gaetana and Ganz, Patricia A. and Gapstur, Susan M. and Garber, Judy and Garcia-Saenz, Jose A. and Gaudet, Mia M. and Georgoulias, Vassilios and Giles, Graham G. and Glendon, Gord and Godwin, Andrew K. and Goldberg, Mark S. and Goldgar, David E. and Gonzalez-Neira, Anna and Tibiletti, Maria Grazia and Greene, Mark H. and Grip, Mervi and Gronwald, Jacek and Grundy, Anne and Guenel, Pascal and Hahnen, Eric and Haiman, Christopher A. and Hakansson, Niclas and Hall, Per and Hamann, Ute and Harrington, Patricia A. and Hartikainen, Jaana M. and Hartman, Mikael and He, Wei and Healey, Catherine S. and Heemskerk-Gerritsen, Bernadette A. M. and Heyworth, Jane and Hillemanns, Peter and Hogervorst, Frans B. L. and Hollestelle, Antoinette and Hooning, Maartje J. and Hopper, John L. and Howell, Anthony and Huang, Guanmengqian and Hulick, Peter J. and Imyanitov, Evgeny N. and Isaacs, Claudine and Iwasaki, Motoki and Jager, Agnes and Jakimovska, Milena and Jakubowska, Anna and James, Paul A. and Janavicius, Ramunas and Jankowitz, Rachel C. and John, Esther M. and Johnson, Nichola and Jones, Michael E. and Jukkola-Vuorinen, Arja and Jung, Audrey and Kaaks, Rudolf and Kang, Daehee and Kapoor, Pooja Middha and Karlan, Beth Y. and Keeman, Renske and Kerin, Michael J. and Khusnutdinova, Elza and Kiiski, Johanna, I and Kirk, Judy and Kitahara, Cari M. and Ko, Yon-Dschun and Konstantopoulou, Irene and Kosma, Veli-Matti and Koutros, Stella and Kubelka-Sabit, Katerina and Kwong, Ava and Kyriacou, Kyriacos and Laitman, Yael and Lambrechts, Diether and Lee, Eunjung and Leslie, Goska and Lester, Jenny and Lesueur, Fabienne and Lindblom, Annika and Lo, Wing-Yee and Long, Jirong and Lophatananon, Artitaya and Loud, Jennifer T. and Lubinski, Jan and MacInnis, Robert J. and Maishman, Tom and Makalic, Enes and Mannermaa, Arto and Manoochehri, Mehdi and Manoukian, Siranoush and Margolin, Sara and Martinez, Maria Elena and Matsuo, Keitaro and Maurer, Tabea and Mavroudis, Dimitrios and Mayes, Rebecca and McGuffog, Lesley and McLean, Catriona and Mebirouk, Noura and Meindl, Alfons and Miller, Austin and Miller, Nicola and Montagna, Marco and Moreno, Fernando and Muir, Kenneth and Mulligan, Anna Marie and Munoz-Garzon, Victor M. and Muranen, Taru A. and Narod, Steven A. and Nassir, Rami and Nathanson, Katherine L. and Neuhausen, Susan L. and Nevanlinna, Heli and Neven, Patrick and Nielsen, Finn C. and Nikitina-Zake, Liene and Norman, Aaron and Offit, Kenneth and Olah, Edith and Olopade, Olufunmilayo, I and Olsson, Hakan and Orr, Nick and Osorio, Ana and Pankratz, V. Shane and Papp, Janos and Park, Sue K. and Park-Simon, Tjoung-Won and Parsons, Michael T. and Paul, James and Pedersen, Inge Sokilde and Peissel, Bernard and Peshkin, Beth and Peterlongo, Paolo and Peto, Julian and Plaseska-Karanfilska, Dijana and Prajzendanc, Karolina and Prentice, Ross and Presneau, Nadege and Prokofyeva, Darya and Angel Pujana, Miquel and Pylkas, Katri and Radice, Paolo and Ramus, Susan J. and Rantala, Johanna and Rau-Murthy, Rohini and Rennert, Gad and Risch, Harvey A. and Robson, Mark and Romero, Atocha and Rossing, Maria and Saloustros, Emmanouil and Sanchez-Herrero, Estela and Sandler, Dale P. and Santamarina, Marta and Saunders, Christobel and Sawyer, Elinor J. and Scheuner, Maren T. and Schmidt, Daniel F. and Schmutzler, Rita K. and Schneeweiss, Andreas and Schoemaker, Minouk J. and Schoettker, Ben and Schuermann, Peter and Scott, Christopher and Scott, Rodney J. and Senter, Leigha and Seynaeve, Caroline M. and Shah, Mitul and Sharma, Priyanka and Shen, Chen-Yang and Shu, Xiao-Ou and Singer, Christian F. and Slavin, Thomas P. and Smichkoska, Snezhana and Southey, Melissa C. and Spinelli, John J. and Spurdle, Amanda B. and Stone, Jennifer and Stoppa-Lyonnet, Dominique and Sutter, Christian and Swerdlow, Anthony J. and Tamimi, Rulla M. and Tan, Yen Yen and Tapper, William J. and Taylor, Jack A. and Teixeira, Manuel R. and Tengstroem, Maria and Teo, Soo Hwang and Terry, Mary Beth and Teul, Alex and Thomassen, Mads and Thull, Darcy L. and Tischkowitz, Marc and Toland, Amanda E. and Tollenaar, Rob A. E. M. and Tomlinson, Ian and Torres, Diana and Torres-Mejia, Gabriela and Troester, Melissa A. and Truong, Therese and Tung, Nadine and Tzardi, Maria and Ulmer, Hans-Ulrich and Vachon, Celine M. and van Asperen, Christi J. and van der Kolk, Lizet E. and van Rensburg, Elizabeth J. and Vega, Ana and Viel, Alessandra and Vijai, Joseph and Vogel, Maartje J. and Wang, Qin and Wappenschmidt, Barbara and Weinberg, Clarice R. and Weitzel, Jeffrey N. and Wendt, Camilla and Wildiers, Hans and Winqvist, Robert and Wolk, Alicja and Wu, Anna H. and Yannoukakos, Drakoulis and Zhang, Yan and Zheng, Wei and Hunter, David and Pharoah, Paul D. P. and Chang-Claude, Jenny and Garcia-Closas, Montserrat and Schmidt, Marjanka K. and Milne, Roger L. and Kristensen, Vessela N. and French, Juliet D. and Edwards, Stacey L. and Antoniou, Antonis C. and Chenevix-Trench, Georgia and Simard, Jacques and Easton, Douglas F. and Kraft, Peter and Dunning, Alison M. and Mari, Veronique and Berthet, Pascaline and Castera, Laurent and Vaur, Dominique and Lallaoui, Hakima and Bignon, Yves-Jean and Uhrhammer, Nancy and Bonadona, Valerie and Lasset, Christine and Revillion, Francoise and Vennin, Paul and Muller, Daniele and Gomes, Denise Molina and Ingster, Olivier and Coupier, Isabelle and Pujol, Pascal and Collonge-Rame, Marie-Agnes and Mortemousque, Isabelle and Bera, Odile and Rose, Mickaelle and Baurand, Amandine and Bertolone, Geoffrey and Faivre, Laurence and Dreyfus, Hlne and Leroux, Dominique and Venat-Bouvet, Laurence and Bezieau, Stephane and Delnatte, Capucine and Chiesa, Jean and Gilbert-Dussardier, Brigitte and Gesta, Paul and Prieur, Fabienne Prieur and Bronner, Myriam and Sokolowska, Johanna and Coulet, Florence and Boutry-Kryza, Nadia and Calender, Alain and Giraud, Sophie and Leone, Melanie and Fert-Ferrer, Sandra and Jiao, Yue and Lesueur, Fabienne Lesueur and Barouk-Simonet, Emmanuelle and Bubien, Virginie and Longy, Michel and Sevenet, Nicolas and Gladieff, Laurence and Toulas, Christine and Reimineras, Audrey and Sobol, Hagay and Bressac-de Paillerets, Brigitte and Cabaret, Odile and Caron, Olivier and Guillaud-Bataille, Marine and Rouleau, Etienne and Belotti, Muriel and Buecher, Bruno and Caputo, Sandrine and Colas, Chrystelle and De Pauw, Antoine and Fourme, Emmanuelle and Gauthier-Villars, Marion and Golmard, Lisa and Moncoutier, Virginie and Saule, Claire and Donaldson, Alan and Murray, Alex and Brady, Angela and Brewer, Carole and Pottinger, Caroline and Miller, Clare and Gallagher, David and Gregory, Helen and Cook, Jackie and Eason, Jacqueline and Adlard, Julian and Barwell, Julian and Ong, Kai-Ren and Snape, Katie and Walker, Lisa and Izatt, Louise and Side, Lucy and Rogers, Mark T. and Porteous, Mary E. and Ahmed, Munaza and Morrison, Patrick J. and Brennan, Paul and Eeles, Ros and Davidson, Rosemarie and Sexton, Adrienne and Christian, Alice and Trainer, Alison and Spigelman, Allan and Fellows, Andrew and Shelling, Andrew and De Fazio, Anna and Blackburn, Anneke and Crook, Ashley and Meiser, Bettina and Patterson, Briony and Clarke, Christine and Hunt, Clare and Scott, Clare and Amor, David and Marsh, Deb and Edkins, Edward and Salisbury, Elizabeth and Haan, Eric and Neidermayr, Eveline and Macrea, Finlay and Farshid, Gelareh and Lindeman, Geoff and Trench, Georgia and Mann, Graham and Giles, Graham and Gill, Grantley and Thorne, Heather and Hickie, Ian and Winship, Ingrid and Flanagan, James and Kollias, James and Visvader, Jane and Taylor, Jessica and Burke, Jo and Saunus, Jodi and Forbes, John and Hopper, John and French, Juliet and Tucker, Kathy and Wu, Kathy and Phillips, Kelly and Lipton, Lara and Andrews, Leslie and Lobb, Lizz and Walker, Logan and Kentwell, Maira and Spurdle, Mandy and Cummings, Margaret and Gleeson, Margaret and Harris, Marion and Jenkins, Mark and Young, Mary Anne and Delatycki, Martin and Wallis, Mathew and Burgess, Matthew and Price, Melanie and Brown, Melissa and Southey, Melissa and Bogwitz, Michael and Field, Michael and Friedlander, Michael and Gattas, Michael and Saleh, Mona and Hayward, Nick and Pachter, Nick and Cohen, Paul and Duijf, Pascal and James, Paul and Simpson, Pete and Fong, Peter and Butow, Phyllis and Williams, Rachael and Kefford, Rick and Scott, Rodney and Milne, Roger and Balleine, Rosemary and Dawson, SarahJane and Lok, Sheau and O'Connell, Shona and Greening, Sian and Nightingale, Sophie and Edwards, Stacey and Fox, Stephen and Mclachlan, Sue-Anne and Lakhani, Sunil and Antill, Yoland and Aalfs, Cora and Meijers-Heijboer, Hanne and van Engelen, Klaartje and Gille, Hans and Boere, Ingrid and Collee, Margriet and van Deurzen, Carolien and Hooning, Maartje and Obdeijn, Inge-Marie and van den Ouweland, Ans and Seynaeve, Caroline and Siesling, Sabine and Verloop, Janneke and van Asperen, Christi and van Cronenburg, Twiggy and Blok, Rien and de Boer, Maaike and Garcia, Encarna Gomez and Adank, Muriel and Hogervorst, Frans and Jenner, Denise and van Leeuwen, Flora and Rookus, Matti and Russell, Nicola and Schmidt, Marjanka and van den Belt-Dusebout, Sandra and Kets, Carolien and Mensenkamp, Arjen and de Bock, Truuske and van Der Hout, Annemieke and Mourits, Marian and Oosterwijk, Jan and Ausems, Margreet and Koudijs, Marco and Marsh, Deborah and Baxter, Robert and Yip, Desmond and Carpenter, Jane and Davis, Alison and Pathmanathan, Nirmala and Simpson, Peter and Graham, Dinny and Sachchithananthan, Mythily},
  issn         = {1061-4036},
  journal      = {NATURE GENETICS},
  keywords     = {GENOME-WIDE ASSOCIATION,COMPREHENSIVE MOLECULAR PORTRAITS,ESTROGEN-RECEPTOR,INTEGRATIVE ANALYSIS,FUNCTIONAL VARIANTS,SUSCEPTIBILITY LOCI,PROTEIN FUNCTION,CHROMATIN,ENHANCER,REVEALS},
  language     = {eng},
  number       = {1},
  pages        = {25},
  publisher    = {Nature Publishing Group},
  title        = {Fine-mapping of 150 breast cancer risk regions identifies 191 likely target genes},
  url          = {http://dx.doi.org/10.1038/s41588-019-0537-1},
  volume       = {52},
  year         = {2020},
}

Altmetric
View in Altmetric
Web of Science
Times cited: