Advanced search
1 file | 8.09 MB Add to list
Author
Organization
Project
Abstract
Plant traits-the morphological, anatomical, physiological, biochemical and phenological characteristics of plants-determine how plants respond to environmental factors, affect other trophic levels, and influence ecosystem properties and their benefits and detriments to people. Plant trait data thus represent the basis for a vast area of research spanning from evolutionary biology, community and functional ecology, to biodiversity conservation, ecosystem and landscape management, restoration, biogeography and earth system modelling. Since its foundation in 2007, the TRY database of plant traits has grown continuously. It now provides unprecedented data coverage under an open access data policy and is the main plant trait database used by the research community worldwide. Increasingly, the TRY database also supports new frontiers of trait-based plant research, including the identification of data gaps and the subsequent mobilization or measurement of new data. To support this development, in this article we evaluate the extent of the trait data compiled in TRY and analyse emerging patterns of data coverage and representativeness. Best species coverage is achieved for categorical traits-almost complete coverage for 'plant growth form'. However, most traits relevant for ecology and vegetation modelling are characterized by continuous intraspecific variation and trait-environmental relationships. These traits have to be measured on individual plants in their respective environment. Despite unprecedented data coverage, we observe a humbling lack of completeness and representativeness of these continuous traits in many aspects. We, therefore, conclude that reducing data gaps and biases in the TRY database remains a key challenge and requires a coordinated approach to data mobilization and trait measurements. This can only be achieved in collaboration with other initiatives.
Keywords
CAVElab, data coverage, data integration, data representativeness, functional diversity, plant traits, TRY plant trait database, INCLINATION ANGLE DISTRIBUTION, LEAF PHOTOSYNTHETIC TRAITS, RELATIVE GROWTH-RATE, FUNCTIONAL TRAITS, GLOBAL PATTERNS, LIFE-HISTORY, ROOT TRAITS, WOOD DENSITY, COMMUNITY COMPOSITION, LITTER DECOMPOSITION

Downloads

  • Kattge et al-2020-Global Change Biology.pdf
    • full text
    • |
    • open access
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 8.09 MB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Kattge, Jens, et al. “TRY Plant Trait Database : Enhanced Coverage and Open Access.” GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY, vol. 26, no. 1, 2020, pp. 119–88, doi:10.1111/gcb.14904.
APA
Kattge, J., Bönisch, G., Díaz, S., Lavorel, S., Prentice, I. C., Leadley, P., … Wirth, C. (2020). TRY plant trait database : enhanced coverage and open access. GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY, 26(1), 119–188. https://doi.org/10.1111/gcb.14904
Chicago author-date
Kattge, Jens, Gerhard Bönisch, Sandra Díaz, Sandra Lavorel, Iain Colin Prentice, Paul Leadley, Susanne Tautenhahn, et al. 2020. “TRY Plant Trait Database : Enhanced Coverage and Open Access.” GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY 26 (1): 119–88. https://doi.org/10.1111/gcb.14904.
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Kattge, Jens, Gerhard Bönisch, Sandra Díaz, Sandra Lavorel, Iain Colin Prentice, Paul Leadley, Susanne Tautenhahn, Gijsbert D. A. Werner, Tuomas Aakala, Mehdi Abedi, Alicia T. R. Acosta, George C. Adamidis, Kairi Adamson, Masahiro Aiba, Cécile H. Albert, Julio M. Alcántara, Carolina Alcázar C, Izabela Aleixo, Hamada Ali, Bernard Amiaud, Christian Ammer, Mariano M. Amoroso, Madhur Anand, Carolyn Anderson, Niels Anten, Joseph Antos, Deborah Mattos Guimarães Apgaua, Tia‐Lynn Ashman, Degi Harja Asmara, Gregory P. Asner, Michael Aspinwall, Owen Atkin, Isabelle Aubin, Lars Baastrup‐Spohr, Khadijeh Bahalkeh, Michael Bahn, Timothy Baker, William J. Baker, Jan P. Bakker, Dennis Baldocchi, Jennifer Baltzer, Arindam Banerjee, Anne Baranger, Jos Barlow, Diego R. Barneche, Zdravko Baruch, Denis Bastianelli, John Battles, William Bauerle, Marijn Bauters, Erika Bazzato, Michael Beckmann, Hans Beeckman, Carl Beierkuhnlein, Renee Bekker, Gavin Belfry, Michael Belluau, Mirela Beloiu, Raquel Benavides, Lahcen Benomar, Mary Lee Berdugo‐Lattke, Erika Berenguer, Rodrigo Bergamin, Joana Bergmann, Marcos Bergmann Carlucci, Logan Berner, Markus Bernhardt‐Römermann, Christof Bigler, Anne D. Bjorkman, Chris Blackman, Carolina Blanco, Benjamin Blonder, Dana Blumenthal, Kelly T. Bocanegra‐González, Pascal Boeckx, Stephanie Bohlman, Katrin Böhning‐Gaese, Laura Boisvert‐Marsh, William Bond, Ben Bond‐Lamberty, Arnoud Boom, Coline C. F. Boonman, Kauane Bordin, Elizabeth H. Boughton, Vanessa Boukili, David M. J. S. Bowman, Sandra Bravo, Marco Richard Brendel, Martin R. Broadley, Kerry A. Brown, Helge Bruelheide, Federico Brumnich, Hans Henrik Bruun, David Bruy, Serra W. Buchanan, Solveig Franziska Bucher, Nina Buchmann, Robert Buitenwerf, Daniel E. Bunker, Jana Bürger, Sabina Burrascano, David F. R. P. Burslem, Bradley J. Butterfield, Chaeho Byun, Marcia Marques, Marina C. Scalon, Marco Caccianiga, Marc Cadotte, Maxime Cailleret, James Camac, Jesús Julio Camarero, Courtney Campany, Giandiego Campetella, Juan Antonio Campos, Laura Cano‐Arboleda, Roberto Canullo, Michele Carbognani, Fabio Carvalho, Fernando Casanoves, Bastien Castagneyrol, Jane A. Catford, Jeannine Cavender‐Bares, Bruno E. L. Cerabolini, Marco Cervellini, Eduardo Chacón‐Madrigal, Kenneth Chapin, F. Stuart Chapin, Stefano Chelli, Si‐Chong Chen, Anping Chen, Paolo Cherubini, Francesco Chianucci, Brendan Choat, Kyong‐Sook Chung, Milan Chytrý, Daniela Ciccarelli, Lluís Coll, Courtney G. Collins, Luisa Conti, David Coomes, Johannes H. C. Cornelissen, William K. Cornwell, Piermaria Corona, Marie Coyea, Joseph Craine, Dylan Craven, Joris P. G. M. Cromsigt, Anikó Csecserits, Katarina Cufar, Matthias Cuntz, Ana Carolina Silva, Kyla M. Dahlin, Matteo Dainese, Igor Dalke, Michele Dalle Fratte, Anh Tuan Dang‐Le, Jirí Danihelka, Masako Dannoura, Samantha Dawson, Arend Jacobus Beer, Angel De Frutos, Jonathan R. De Long, Benjamin Dechant, Sylvain Delagrange, Nicolas Delpierre, Géraldine Derroire, Arildo S. Dias, Milton Hugo Diaz‐Toribio, Panayiotis G. Dimitrakopoulos, Mark Dobrowolski, Daniel Doktor, Pavel Dřevojan, Ning Dong, John Dransfield, Stefan Dressler, Leandro Duarte, Emilie Ducouret, Stefan Dullinger, Walter Durka, Remko Duursma, Olga Dymova, Anna E‐Vojtkó, Rolf Lutz Eckstein, Hamid Ejtehadi, James Elser, Thaise Emilio, Kristine Engemann, Mohammad Bagher Erfanian, Alexandra Erfmeier, Adriane Esquivel‐Muelbert, Gerd Esser, Marc Estiarte, Tomas F. Domingues, William F. Fagan, Jaime Fagúndez, Daniel S. Falster, Ying Fan, Jingyun Fang, Emmanuele Farris, Fatih Fazlioglu, Yanhao Feng, Fernando Fernandez‐Mendez, Carlotta Ferrara, Joice Ferreira, Alessandra Fidelis, Bryan Finegan, Jennifer Firn, Timothy J. Flowers, Dan F. B. Flynn, Veronika Fontana, Estelle Forey, Cristiane Forgiarini, Louis François, Marcelo Frangipani, Dorothea Frank, Cedric Frenette‐Dussault, Grégoire T. Freschet, Ellen L. Fry, Nikolaos M. Fyllas, Guilherme G. Mazzochini, Sophie Gachet, Rachael Gallagher, Gislene Ganade, Francesca Ganga, Pablo García‐Palacios, Verónica Gargaglione, Eric Garnier, Jose Luis Garrido, André Luís Gasper, Guillermo Gea‐Izquierdo, David Gibson, Andrew N. Gillison, Aelton Giroldo, Mary‐Claire Glasenhardt, Sean Gleason, Mariana Gliesch, Emma Goldberg, Bastian Göldel, Erika Gonzalez‐Akre, Jose L. Gonzalez‐Andujar, Andrés González‐Melo, Ana González‐Robles, Bente Jessen Graae, Elena Granda, Sarah Graves, Walton A. Green, Thomas Gregor, Nicolas Gross, Greg R. Guerin, Angela Günther, Alvaro G. Gutiérrez, Lillie Haddock, Anna Haines, Jefferson Hall, Alain Hambuckers, Wenxuan Han, Sandy P. Harrison, Wesley Hattingh, Joseph E. Hawes, Tianhua He, Pengcheng He, Jacob Mason Heberling, Aveliina Helm, Stefan Hempel, Jörn Hentschel, Bruno Hérault, Ana‐Maria Hereş, Katharina Herz, Myriam Heuertz, Thomas Hickler, Peter Hietz, Pedro Higuchi, Andrew L. Hipp, Andrew Hirons, Maria Hock, James Aaron Hogan, Karen Holl, Olivier Honnay, Daniel Hornstein, Enqing Hou, Nate Hough‐Snee, Knut Anders Hovstad, Tomoaki Ichie, Boris Igić, Estela Illa, Marney Isaac, Masae Ishihara, Leonid Ivanov, Larissa Ivanova, Colleen M. Iversen, Jordi Izquierdo, Robert B. Jackson, Benjamin Jackson, Hervé Jactel, Andrzej M. Jagodzinski, Ute Jandt, Steven Jansen, Thomas Jenkins, Anke Jentsch, Jens Rasmus Plantener Jespersen, Guo‐Feng Jiang, Jesper Liengaard Johansen, David Johnson, Eric J. Jokela, Carlos Alfredo Joly, Gregory J. Jordan, Grant Stuart Joseph, Decky Junaedi, Robert R. Junker, Eric Justes, Richard Kabzems, Jeffrey Kane, Zdenek Kaplan, Teja Kattenborn, Lyudmila Kavelenova, Elizabeth Kearsley, Anne Kempel, Tanaka Kenzo, Andrew Kerkhoff, Mohammed I. Khalil, Nicole L. Kinlock, Wilm Daniel Kissling, Kaoru Kitajima, Thomas Kitzberger, Rasmus Kjøller, Tamir Klein, Michael Kleyer, Jitka Klimešová, Joice Klipel, Brian Kloeppel, Stefan Klotz, Johannes M. H. Knops, Takashi Kohyama, Fumito Koike, Johannes Kollmann, Benjamin Komac, Kimberly Komatsu, Christian König, Nathan J. B. Kraft, Koen Kramer, Holger Kreft, Ingolf Kühn, Dushan Kumarathunge, Jonas Kuppler, Hiroko Kurokawa, Yoko Kurosawa, Shem Kuyah, Jean‐Paul Laclau, Benoit Lafleur, Erik Lallai, Eric Lamb, Andrea Lamprecht, Daniel J. Larkin, Daniel Laughlin, Yoann Le Bagousse‐Pinguet, Guerric Maire, Peter C. Roux, Elizabeth Roux, Tali Lee, Frederic Lens, Simon L. Lewis, Barbara Lhotsky, Yuanzhi Li, Xine Li, Jeremy W. Lichstein, Mario Liebergesell, Jun Ying Lim, Yan‐Shih Lin, Juan Carlos Linares, Chunjiang Liu, Daijun Liu, Udayangani Liu, Stuart Livingstone, Joan Llusià, Madelon Lohbeck, Álvaro López‐García, Gabriela Lopez‐Gonzalez, Zdeňka Lososová, Frédérique Louault, Balázs A. Lukács, Petr Lukeš, Yunjian Luo, Michele Lussu, Siyan Ma, Camilla Maciel Rabelo Pereira, Michelle Mack, Vincent Maire, Annikki Mäkelä, Harri Mäkinen, Ana Claudia Mendes Malhado, Azim Mallik, Peter Manning, Stefano Manzoni, Zuleica Marchetti, Luca Marchino, Vinicius Marcilio‐Silva, Eric Marcon, Michela Marignani, Lars Markesteijn, Adam Martin, Cristina Martínez‐Garza, Jordi Martínez‐Vilalta, Tereza Mašková, Kelly Mason, Norman Mason, Tara Joy Massad, Jacynthe Masse, Itay Mayrose, James McCarthy, M. Luke McCormack, Katherine McCulloh, Ian R. McFadden, Brian J. McGill, Mara Y. McPartland, Juliana S. Medeiros, Belinda Medlyn, Pierre Meerts, Zia Mehrabi, Patrick Meir, Felipe P. L. Melo, Maurizio Mencuccini, Céline Meredieu, Julie Messier, Ilona Mészáros, Juha Metsaranta, Sean T. Michaletz, Chrysanthi Michelaki, Svetlana Migalina, Ruben Milla, Jesse E. D. Miller, Vanessa Minden, Ray Ming, Karel Mokany, Angela T. Moles, Attila Molnár, Jane Molofsky, Martin Molz, Rebecca A. Montgomery, Arnaud Monty, Lenka Moravcová, Alvaro Moreno‐Martínez, Marco Moretti, Akira S. Mori, Shigeta Mori, Dave Morris, Jane Morrison, Ladislav Mucina, Sandra Mueller, Christopher D. Muir, Sandra Cristina Müller, François Munoz, Isla H. Myers‐Smith, Randall W. Myster, Masahiro Nagano, Shawna Naidu, Ayyappan Narayanan, Balachandran Natesan, Luka Negoita, Andrew S. Nelson, Eike Lena Neuschulz, Jian Ni, Georg Niedrist, Jhon Nieto, Ülo Niinemets, Rachael Nolan, Henning Nottebrock, Yann Nouvellon, Alexander Novakovskiy, Kristin Odden Nystuen, Anthony O’Grady, Kevin O’Hara, Andrew O’Reilly‐Nugent, Simon Oakley, Walter Oberhuber, Toshiyuki Ohtsuka, Ricardo Oliveira, Kinga Öllerer, Mark E. Olson, Vladimir Onipchenko, Yusuke Onoda, Renske E. Onstein, Jenny C. Ordonez, Noriyuki Osada, Ivika Ostonen, Gianluigi Ottaviani, Sarah Otto, Gerhard E. Overbeck, Wim A. Ozinga, Anna T. Pahl, C. E. Timothy Paine, Robin J. Pakeman, Aristotelis C. Papageorgiou, Evgeniya Parfionova, Meelis Pärtel, Marco Patacca, Susana Paula, Juraj Paule, Harald Pauli, Juli G. Pausas, Begoña Peco, Josep Penuelas, Antonio Perea, Pablo Luis Peri, Ana Carolina Petisco‐Souza, Alessandro Petraglia, Any Mary Petritan, Oliver L. Phillips, Simon Pierce, Valério D. Pillar, Jan Pisek, Alexandr Pomogaybin, Hendrik Poorter, Angelika Portsmuth, Peter Poschlod, Catherine Potvin, Devon Pounds, A. Shafer Powell, Sally A. Power, Andreas Prinzing, Giacomo Puglielli, Petr Pyšek, Valerie Raevel, Anja Rammig, Johannes Ransijn, Courtenay A. Ray, Peter B. Reich, Markus Reichstein, Douglas E. B. Reid, Maxime Réjou‐Méchain, Victor Resco Dios, Sabina Ribeiro, Sarah Richardson, Kersti Riibak, Matthias C. Rillig, Fiamma Riviera, Elisabeth M. R. Robert, Scott Roberts, Bjorn Robroek, Adam Roddy, Arthur Vinicius Rodrigues, Alistair Rogers, Emily Rollinson, Victor Rolo, Christine Römermann, Dina Ronzhina, Christiane Roscher, Julieta A. Rosell, Milena Fermina Rosenfield, Christian Rossi, David B. Roy, Samuel Royer‐Tardif, Nadja Rüger, Ricardo Ruiz‐Peinado, Sabine B. Rumpf, Graciela M. Rusch, Masahiro Ryo, Lawren Sack, Angela Saldaña, Beatriz Salgado‐Negret, Roberto Salguero‐Gomez, Ignacio Santa‐Regina, Ana Carolina Santacruz‐García, Joaquim Santos, Jordi Sardans, Brandon Schamp, Michael Scherer‐Lorenzen, Matthias Schleuning, Bernhard Schmid, Marco Schmidt, Sylvain Schmitt, Julio V. Schneider, Simon D. Schowanek, Julian Schrader, Franziska Schrodt, Bernhard Schuldt, Frank Schurr, Galia Selaya Garvizu, Marina Semchenko, Colleen Seymour, Julia C. Sfair, Joanne M. Sharpe, Christine S. Sheppard, Serge Sheremetiev, Satomi Shiodera, Bill Shipley, Tanvir Ahmed Shovon, Alrun Siebenkäs, Carlos Sierra, Vasco Silva, Mateus Silva, Tommaso Sitzia, Henrik Sjöman, Martijn Slot, Nicholas G. Smith, Darwin Sodhi, Pamela Soltis, Douglas Soltis, Ben Somers, Grégory Sonnier, Mia Vedel Sørensen, Enio Egon Sosinski, Nadejda A. Soudzilovskaia, Alexandre F. Souza, Marko Spasojevic, Marta Gaia Sperandii, Amanda B. Stan, James Stegen, Klaus Steinbauer, Jörg G. Stephan, Frank Sterck, Dejan B. Stojanovic, Tanya Strydom, Maria Laura Suarez, Jens‐Christian Svenning, Ivana Svitková, Marek Svitok, Miroslav Svoboda, Emily Swaine, Nathan Swenson, Marcelo Tabarelli, Kentaro Takagi, Ulrike Tappeiner, Rubén Tarifa, Simon Tauugourdeau, Cagatay Tavsanoglu, Mariska Beest, Leho Tedersoo, Nelson Thiffault, Dominik Thom, Evert Thomas, Ken Thompson, Peter E. Thornton, Wilfried Thuiller, Lubomír Tichý, David Tissue, Mark G. Tjoelker, David Yue Phin Tng, Joseph Tobias, Péter Török, Tonantzin Tarin, José M. Torres‐Ruiz, Béla Tóthmérész, Martina Treurnicht, Valeria Trivellone, Franck Trolliet, Volodymyr Trotsiuk, James L. Tsakalos, Ioannis Tsiripidis, Niklas Tysklind, Toru Umehara, Vladimir Usoltsev, Matthew Vadeboncoeur, Jamil Vaezi, Fernando Valladares, Jana Vamosi, Peter M. Bodegom, Michiel Breugel, Elisa Van Cleemput, Martine Weg, Stephni Merwe, Fons Plas, Masha T. Sande, Mark Kleunen, Koenraad Van Meerbeek, Mark Vanderwel, Kim André Vanselow, Angelica Vårhammar, Laura Varone, Maribel Yesenia Vasquez Valderrama, Kiril Vassilev, Mark Vellend, Erik J. Veneklaas, Hans Verbeeck, Kris Verheyen, Alexander Vibrans, Ima Vieira, Jaime Villacís, Cyrille Violle, Pandi Vivek, Katrin Wagner, Matthew Waldram, Anthony Waldron, Anthony P. Walker, Martyn Waller, Gabriel Walther, Han Wang, Feng Wang, Weiqi Wang, Harry Watkins, James Watkins, Ulrich Weber, James T. Weedon, Liping Wei, Patrick Weigelt, Evan Weiher, Aidan W. Wells, Camilla Wellstein, Elizabeth Wenk, Mark Westoby, Alana Westwood, Philip John White, Mark Whitten, Mathew Williams, Daniel E. Winkler, Klaus Winter, Chevonne Womack, Ian J. Wright, S. Joseph Wright, Justin Wright, Bruno X. Pinho, Fabiano Ximenes, Toshihiro Yamada, Keiko Yamaji, Ruth Yanai, Nikolay Yankov, Benjamin Yguel, Kátia Janaina Zanini, Amy E. Zanne, David Zelený, Yun‐Peng Zhao, Jingming Zheng, Ji Zheng, Kasia Ziemińska, Chad R. Zirbel, Georg Zizka, Irié Casimir Zo‐Bi, Gerhard Zotz, and Christian Wirth. 2020. “TRY Plant Trait Database : Enhanced Coverage and Open Access.” GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY 26 (1): 119–188. doi:10.1111/gcb.14904.
Vancouver
1.
Kattge J, Bönisch G, Díaz S, Lavorel S, Prentice IC, Leadley P, et al. TRY plant trait database : enhanced coverage and open access. GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY. 2020;26(1):119–88.
IEEE
[1]
J. Kattge et al., “TRY plant trait database : enhanced coverage and open access,” GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY, vol. 26, no. 1, pp. 119–188, 2020.
@article{8643828,
  abstract     = {{Plant traits-the morphological, anatomical, physiological, biochemical and phenological characteristics of plants-determine how plants respond to environmental factors, affect other trophic levels, and influence ecosystem properties and their benefits and detriments to people. Plant trait data thus represent the basis for a vast area of research spanning from evolutionary biology, community and functional ecology, to biodiversity conservation, ecosystem and landscape management, restoration, biogeography and earth system modelling. Since its foundation in 2007, the TRY database of plant traits has grown continuously. It now provides unprecedented data coverage under an open access data policy and is the main plant trait database used by the research community worldwide. Increasingly, the TRY database also supports new frontiers of trait-based plant research, including the identification of data gaps and the subsequent mobilization or measurement of new data. To support this development, in this article we evaluate the extent of the trait data compiled in TRY and analyse emerging patterns of data coverage and representativeness. Best species coverage is achieved for categorical traits-almost complete coverage for 'plant growth form'. However, most traits relevant for ecology and vegetation modelling are characterized by continuous intraspecific variation and trait-environmental relationships. These traits have to be measured on individual plants in their respective environment. Despite unprecedented data coverage, we observe a humbling lack of completeness and representativeness of these continuous traits in many aspects. We, therefore, conclude that reducing data gaps and biases in the TRY database remains a key challenge and requires a coordinated approach to data mobilization and trait measurements. This can only be achieved in collaboration with other initiatives.}},
  author       = {{Kattge, Jens and Bönisch, Gerhard and Díaz, Sandra and Lavorel, Sandra and Prentice, Iain Colin and Leadley, Paul and Tautenhahn, Susanne and Werner, Gijsbert D. A. and Aakala, Tuomas and Abedi, Mehdi and Acosta, Alicia T. R. and Adamidis, George C. and Adamson, Kairi and Aiba, Masahiro and Albert, Cécile H. and Alcántara, Julio M. and Alcázar C, Carolina and Aleixo, Izabela and Ali, Hamada and Amiaud, Bernard and Ammer, Christian and Amoroso, Mariano M. and Anand, Madhur and Anderson, Carolyn and Anten, Niels and Antos, Joseph and Apgaua, Deborah Mattos Guimarães and Ashman, Tia‐Lynn and Asmara, Degi Harja and Asner, Gregory P. and Aspinwall, Michael and Atkin, Owen and Aubin, Isabelle and Baastrup‐Spohr, Lars and Bahalkeh, Khadijeh and Bahn, Michael and Baker, Timothy and Baker, William J. and Bakker, Jan P. and Baldocchi, Dennis and Baltzer, Jennifer and Banerjee, Arindam and Baranger, Anne and Barlow, Jos and Barneche, Diego R. and Baruch, Zdravko and Bastianelli, Denis and Battles, John and Bauerle, William and Bauters, Marijn and Bazzato, Erika and Beckmann, Michael and Beeckman, Hans and Beierkuhnlein, Carl and Bekker, Renee and Belfry, Gavin and Belluau, Michael and Beloiu, Mirela and Benavides, Raquel and Benomar, Lahcen and Berdugo‐Lattke, Mary Lee and Berenguer, Erika and Bergamin, Rodrigo and Bergmann, Joana and Bergmann Carlucci, Marcos and Berner, Logan and Bernhardt‐Römermann, Markus and Bigler, Christof and Bjorkman, Anne D. and Blackman, Chris and Blanco, Carolina and Blonder, Benjamin and Blumenthal, Dana and Bocanegra‐González, Kelly T. and Boeckx, Pascal and Bohlman, Stephanie and Böhning‐Gaese, Katrin and Boisvert‐Marsh, Laura and Bond, William and Bond‐Lamberty, Ben and Boom, Arnoud and Boonman, Coline C. F. and Bordin, Kauane and Boughton, Elizabeth H. and Boukili, Vanessa and Bowman, David M. J. S. and Bravo, Sandra and Brendel, Marco Richard and Broadley, Martin R. and Brown, Kerry A. and Bruelheide, Helge and Brumnich, Federico and Bruun, Hans Henrik and Bruy, David and Buchanan, Serra W. and Bucher, Solveig Franziska and Buchmann, Nina and Buitenwerf, Robert and Bunker, Daniel E. and Bürger, Jana and Burrascano, Sabina and Burslem, David F. R. P. and Butterfield, Bradley J. and Byun, Chaeho and Marques, Marcia and Scalon, Marina C. and Caccianiga, Marco and Cadotte, Marc and Cailleret, Maxime and Camac, James and Camarero, Jesús Julio and Campany, Courtney and Campetella, Giandiego and Campos, Juan Antonio and Cano‐Arboleda, Laura and Canullo, Roberto and Carbognani, Michele and Carvalho, Fabio and Casanoves, Fernando and Castagneyrol, Bastien and Catford, Jane A. and Cavender‐Bares, Jeannine and Cerabolini, Bruno E. L. and Cervellini, Marco and Chacón‐Madrigal, Eduardo and Chapin, Kenneth and Chapin, F. Stuart and Chelli, Stefano and Chen, Si‐Chong and Chen, Anping and Cherubini, Paolo and Chianucci, Francesco and Choat, Brendan and Chung, Kyong‐Sook and Chytrý, Milan and Ciccarelli, Daniela and Coll, Lluís and Collins, Courtney G. and Conti, Luisa and Coomes, David and Cornelissen, Johannes H. C. and Cornwell, William K. and Corona, Piermaria and Coyea, Marie and Craine, Joseph and Craven, Dylan and Cromsigt, Joris P. G. M. and Csecserits, Anikó and Cufar, Katarina and Cuntz, Matthias and Silva, Ana Carolina and Dahlin, Kyla M. and Dainese, Matteo and Dalke, Igor and Dalle Fratte, Michele and Dang‐Le, Anh Tuan and Danihelka, Jirí and Dannoura, Masako and Dawson, Samantha and Beer, Arend Jacobus and De Frutos, Angel and De Long, Jonathan R. and Dechant, Benjamin and Delagrange, Sylvain and Delpierre, Nicolas and Derroire, Géraldine and Dias, Arildo S. and Diaz‐Toribio, Milton Hugo and Dimitrakopoulos, Panayiotis G. and Dobrowolski, Mark and Doktor, Daniel and Dřevojan, Pavel and Dong, Ning and Dransfield, John and Dressler, Stefan and Duarte, Leandro and Ducouret, Emilie and Dullinger, Stefan and Durka, Walter and Duursma, Remko and Dymova, Olga and E‐Vojtkó, Anna and Eckstein, Rolf Lutz and Ejtehadi, Hamid and Elser, James and Emilio, Thaise and Engemann, Kristine and Erfanian, Mohammad Bagher and Erfmeier, Alexandra and Esquivel‐Muelbert, Adriane and Esser, Gerd and Estiarte, Marc and Domingues, Tomas F. and Fagan, William F. and Fagúndez, Jaime and Falster, Daniel S. and Fan, Ying and Fang, Jingyun and Farris, Emmanuele and Fazlioglu, Fatih and Feng, Yanhao and Fernandez‐Mendez, Fernando and Ferrara, Carlotta and Ferreira, Joice and Fidelis, Alessandra and Finegan, Bryan and Firn, Jennifer and Flowers, Timothy J. and Flynn, Dan F. B. and Fontana, Veronika and Forey, Estelle and Forgiarini, Cristiane and François, Louis and Frangipani, Marcelo and Frank, Dorothea and Frenette‐Dussault, Cedric and Freschet, Grégoire T. and Fry, Ellen L. and Fyllas, Nikolaos M. and Mazzochini, Guilherme G. and Gachet, Sophie and Gallagher, Rachael and Ganade, Gislene and Ganga, Francesca and García‐Palacios, Pablo and Gargaglione, Verónica and Garnier, Eric and Garrido, Jose Luis and Gasper, André Luís and Gea‐Izquierdo, Guillermo and Gibson, David and Gillison, Andrew N. and Giroldo, Aelton and Glasenhardt, Mary‐Claire and Gleason, Sean and Gliesch, Mariana and Goldberg, Emma and Göldel, Bastian and Gonzalez‐Akre, Erika and Gonzalez‐Andujar, Jose L. and González‐Melo, Andrés and González‐Robles, Ana and Graae, Bente Jessen and Granda, Elena and Graves, Sarah and Green, Walton A. and Gregor, Thomas and Gross, Nicolas and Guerin, Greg R. and Günther, Angela and Gutiérrez, Alvaro G. and Haddock, Lillie and Haines, Anna and Hall, Jefferson and Hambuckers, Alain and Han, Wenxuan and Harrison, Sandy P. and Hattingh, Wesley and Hawes, Joseph E. and He, Tianhua and He, Pengcheng and Heberling, Jacob Mason and Helm, Aveliina and Hempel, Stefan and Hentschel, Jörn and Hérault, Bruno and Hereş, Ana‐Maria and Herz, Katharina and Heuertz, Myriam and Hickler, Thomas and Hietz, Peter and Higuchi, Pedro and Hipp, Andrew L. and Hirons, Andrew and Hock, Maria and Hogan, James Aaron and Holl, Karen and Honnay, Olivier and Hornstein, Daniel and Hou, Enqing and Hough‐Snee, Nate and Hovstad, Knut Anders and Ichie, Tomoaki and Igić, Boris and Illa, Estela and Isaac, Marney and Ishihara, Masae and Ivanov, Leonid and Ivanova, Larissa and Iversen, Colleen M. and Izquierdo, Jordi and Jackson, Robert B. and Jackson, Benjamin and Jactel, Hervé and Jagodzinski, Andrzej M. and Jandt, Ute and Jansen, Steven and Jenkins, Thomas and Jentsch, Anke and Jespersen, Jens Rasmus Plantener and Jiang, Guo‐Feng and Johansen, Jesper Liengaard and Johnson, David and Jokela, Eric J. and Joly, Carlos Alfredo and Jordan, Gregory J. and Joseph, Grant Stuart and Junaedi, Decky and Junker, Robert R. and Justes, Eric and Kabzems, Richard and Kane, Jeffrey and Kaplan, Zdenek and Kattenborn, Teja and Kavelenova, Lyudmila and Kearsley, Elizabeth and Kempel, Anne and Kenzo, Tanaka and Kerkhoff, Andrew and Khalil, Mohammed I. and Kinlock, Nicole L. and Kissling, Wilm Daniel and Kitajima, Kaoru and Kitzberger, Thomas and Kjøller, Rasmus and Klein, Tamir and Kleyer, Michael and Klimešová, Jitka and Klipel, Joice and Kloeppel, Brian and Klotz, Stefan and Knops, Johannes M. H. and Kohyama, Takashi and Koike, Fumito and Kollmann, Johannes and Komac, Benjamin and Komatsu, Kimberly and König, Christian and Kraft, Nathan J. B. and Kramer, Koen and Kreft, Holger and Kühn, Ingolf and Kumarathunge, Dushan and Kuppler, Jonas and Kurokawa, Hiroko and Kurosawa, Yoko and Kuyah, Shem and Laclau, Jean‐Paul and Lafleur, Benoit and Lallai, Erik and Lamb, Eric and Lamprecht, Andrea and Larkin, Daniel J. and Laughlin, Daniel and Le Bagousse‐Pinguet, Yoann and Maire, Guerric and Roux, Peter C. and Roux, Elizabeth and Lee, Tali and Lens, Frederic and Lewis, Simon L. and Lhotsky, Barbara and Li, Yuanzhi and Li, Xine and Lichstein, Jeremy W. and Liebergesell, Mario and Lim, Jun Ying and Lin, Yan‐Shih and Linares, Juan Carlos and Liu, Chunjiang and Liu, Daijun and Liu, Udayangani and Livingstone, Stuart and Llusià, Joan and Lohbeck, Madelon and López‐García, Álvaro and Lopez‐Gonzalez, Gabriela and Lososová, Zdeňka and Louault, Frédérique and Lukács, Balázs A. and Lukeš, Petr and Luo, Yunjian and Lussu, Michele and Ma, Siyan and Maciel Rabelo Pereira, Camilla and Mack, Michelle and Maire, Vincent and Mäkelä, Annikki and Mäkinen, Harri and Malhado, Ana Claudia Mendes and Mallik, Azim and Manning, Peter and Manzoni, Stefano and Marchetti, Zuleica and Marchino, Luca and Marcilio‐Silva, Vinicius and Marcon, Eric and Marignani, Michela and Markesteijn, Lars and Martin, Adam and Martínez‐Garza, Cristina and Martínez‐Vilalta, Jordi and Mašková, Tereza and Mason, Kelly and Mason, Norman and Massad, Tara Joy and Masse, Jacynthe and Mayrose, Itay and McCarthy, James and McCormack, M. Luke and McCulloh, Katherine and McFadden, Ian R. and McGill, Brian J. and McPartland, Mara Y. and Medeiros, Juliana S. and Medlyn, Belinda and Meerts, Pierre and Mehrabi, Zia and Meir, Patrick and Melo, Felipe P. L. and Mencuccini, Maurizio and Meredieu, Céline and Messier, Julie and Mészáros, Ilona and Metsaranta, Juha and Michaletz, Sean T. and Michelaki, Chrysanthi and Migalina, Svetlana and Milla, Ruben and Miller, Jesse E. D. and Minden, Vanessa and Ming, Ray and Mokany, Karel and Moles, Angela T. and Molnár, Attila and Molofsky, Jane and Molz, Martin and Montgomery, Rebecca A. and Monty, Arnaud and Moravcová, Lenka and Moreno‐Martínez, Alvaro and Moretti, Marco and Mori, Akira S. and Mori, Shigeta and Morris, Dave and Morrison, Jane and Mucina, Ladislav and Mueller, Sandra and Muir, Christopher D. and Müller, Sandra Cristina and Munoz, François and Myers‐Smith, Isla H. and Myster, Randall W. and Nagano, Masahiro and Naidu, Shawna and Narayanan, Ayyappan and Natesan, Balachandran and Negoita, Luka and Nelson, Andrew S. and Neuschulz, Eike Lena and Ni, Jian and Niedrist, Georg and Nieto, Jhon and Niinemets, Ülo and Nolan, Rachael and Nottebrock, Henning and Nouvellon, Yann and Novakovskiy, Alexander and Nystuen, Kristin Odden and O'Grady, Anthony and O'Hara, Kevin and O'Reilly‐Nugent, Andrew and Oakley, Simon and Oberhuber, Walter and Ohtsuka, Toshiyuki and Oliveira, Ricardo and Öllerer, Kinga and Olson, Mark E. and Onipchenko, Vladimir and Onoda, Yusuke and Onstein, Renske E. and Ordonez, Jenny C. and Osada, Noriyuki and Ostonen, Ivika and Ottaviani, Gianluigi and Otto, Sarah and Overbeck, Gerhard E. and Ozinga, Wim A. and Pahl, Anna T. and Paine, C. E. Timothy and Pakeman, Robin J. and Papageorgiou, Aristotelis C. and Parfionova, Evgeniya and Pärtel, Meelis and Patacca, Marco and Paula, Susana and Paule, Juraj and Pauli, Harald and Pausas, Juli G. and Peco, Begoña and Penuelas, Josep and Perea, Antonio and Peri, Pablo Luis and Petisco‐Souza, Ana Carolina and Petraglia, Alessandro and Petritan, Any Mary and Phillips, Oliver L. and Pierce, Simon and Pillar, Valério D. and Pisek, Jan and Pomogaybin, Alexandr and Poorter, Hendrik and Portsmuth, Angelika and Poschlod, Peter and Potvin, Catherine and Pounds, Devon and Powell, A. Shafer and Power, Sally A. and Prinzing, Andreas and Puglielli, Giacomo and Pyšek, Petr and Raevel, Valerie and Rammig, Anja and Ransijn, Johannes and Ray, Courtenay A. and Reich, Peter B. and Reichstein, Markus and Reid, Douglas E. B. and Réjou‐Méchain, Maxime and Dios, Victor Resco and Ribeiro, Sabina and Richardson, Sarah and Riibak, Kersti and Rillig, Matthias C. and Riviera, Fiamma and Robert, Elisabeth M. R. and Roberts, Scott and Robroek, Bjorn and Roddy, Adam and Rodrigues, Arthur Vinicius and Rogers, Alistair and Rollinson, Emily and Rolo, Victor and Römermann, Christine and Ronzhina, Dina and Roscher, Christiane and Rosell, Julieta A. and Rosenfield, Milena Fermina and Rossi, Christian and Roy, David B. and Royer‐Tardif, Samuel and Rüger, Nadja and Ruiz‐Peinado, Ricardo and Rumpf, Sabine B. and Rusch, Graciela M. and Ryo, Masahiro and Sack, Lawren and Saldaña, Angela and Salgado‐Negret, Beatriz and Salguero‐Gomez, Roberto and Santa‐Regina, Ignacio and Santacruz‐García, Ana Carolina and Santos, Joaquim and Sardans, Jordi and Schamp, Brandon and Scherer‐Lorenzen, Michael and Schleuning, Matthias and Schmid, Bernhard and Schmidt, Marco and Schmitt, Sylvain and Schneider, Julio V. and Schowanek, Simon D. and Schrader, Julian and Schrodt, Franziska and Schuldt, Bernhard and Schurr, Frank and Selaya Garvizu, Galia and Semchenko, Marina and Seymour, Colleen and Sfair, Julia C. and Sharpe, Joanne M. and Sheppard, Christine S. and Sheremetiev, Serge and Shiodera, Satomi and Shipley, Bill and Shovon, Tanvir Ahmed and Siebenkäs, Alrun and Sierra, Carlos and Silva, Vasco and Silva, Mateus and Sitzia, Tommaso and Sjöman, Henrik and Slot, Martijn and Smith, Nicholas G. and Sodhi, Darwin and Soltis, Pamela and Soltis, Douglas and Somers, Ben and Sonnier, Grégory and Sørensen, Mia Vedel and Sosinski, Enio Egon and Soudzilovskaia, Nadejda A. and Souza, Alexandre F. and Spasojevic, Marko and Sperandii, Marta Gaia and Stan, Amanda B. and Stegen, James and Steinbauer, Klaus and Stephan, Jörg G. and Sterck, Frank and Stojanovic, Dejan B. and Strydom, Tanya and Suarez, Maria Laura and Svenning, Jens‐Christian and Svitková, Ivana and Svitok, Marek and Svoboda, Miroslav and Swaine, Emily and Swenson, Nathan and Tabarelli, Marcelo and Takagi, Kentaro and Tappeiner, Ulrike and Tarifa, Rubén and Tauugourdeau, Simon and Tavsanoglu, Cagatay and Beest, Mariska and Tedersoo, Leho and Thiffault, Nelson and Thom, Dominik and Thomas, Evert and Thompson, Ken and Thornton, Peter E. and Thuiller, Wilfried and Tichý, Lubomír and Tissue, David and Tjoelker, Mark G. and Tng, David Yue Phin and Tobias, Joseph and Török, Péter and Tarin, Tonantzin and Torres‐Ruiz, José M. and Tóthmérész, Béla and Treurnicht, Martina and Trivellone, Valeria and Trolliet, Franck and Trotsiuk, Volodymyr and Tsakalos, James L. and Tsiripidis, Ioannis and Tysklind, Niklas and Umehara, Toru and Usoltsev, Vladimir and Vadeboncoeur, Matthew and Vaezi, Jamil and Valladares, Fernando and Vamosi, Jana and Bodegom, Peter M. and Breugel, Michiel and Van Cleemput, Elisa and Weg, Martine and Merwe, Stephni and Plas, Fons and Sande, Masha T. and Kleunen, Mark and Van Meerbeek, Koenraad and Vanderwel, Mark and Vanselow, Kim André and Vårhammar, Angelica and Varone, Laura and Vasquez Valderrama, Maribel Yesenia and Vassilev, Kiril and Vellend, Mark and Veneklaas, Erik J. and Verbeeck, Hans and Verheyen, Kris and Vibrans, Alexander and Vieira, Ima and Villacís, Jaime and Violle, Cyrille and Vivek, Pandi and Wagner, Katrin and Waldram, Matthew and Waldron, Anthony and Walker, Anthony P. and Waller, Martyn and Walther, Gabriel and Wang, Han and Wang, Feng and Wang, Weiqi and Watkins, Harry and Watkins, James and Weber, Ulrich and Weedon, James T. and Wei, Liping and Weigelt, Patrick and Weiher, Evan and Wells, Aidan W. and Wellstein, Camilla and Wenk, Elizabeth and Westoby, Mark and Westwood, Alana and White, Philip John and Whitten, Mark and Williams, Mathew and Winkler, Daniel E. and Winter, Klaus and Womack, Chevonne and Wright, Ian J. and Wright, S. Joseph and Wright, Justin and Pinho, Bruno X. and Ximenes, Fabiano and Yamada, Toshihiro and Yamaji, Keiko and Yanai, Ruth and Yankov, Nikolay and Yguel, Benjamin and Zanini, Kátia Janaina and Zanne, Amy E. and Zelený, David and Zhao, Yun‐Peng and Zheng, Jingming and Zheng, Ji and Ziemińska, Kasia and Zirbel, Chad R. and Zizka, Georg and Zo‐Bi, Irié Casimir and Zotz, Gerhard and Wirth, Christian}},
  issn         = {{1354-1013}},
  journal      = {{GLOBAL CHANGE BIOLOGY}},
  keywords     = {{CAVElab,data coverage,data integration,data representativeness,functional diversity,plant traits,TRY plant trait database,INCLINATION ANGLE DISTRIBUTION,LEAF PHOTOSYNTHETIC TRAITS,RELATIVE GROWTH-RATE,FUNCTIONAL TRAITS,GLOBAL PATTERNS,LIFE-HISTORY,ROOT TRAITS,WOOD DENSITY,COMMUNITY COMPOSITION,LITTER DECOMPOSITION}},
  language     = {{eng}},
  number       = {{1}},
  pages        = {{119--188}},
  title        = {{TRY plant trait database : enhanced coverage and open access}},
  url          = {{http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/gcb.14904}},
  volume       = {{26}},
  year         = {{2020}},
}

Altmetric
View in Altmetric
Web of Science
Times cited: