Advanced search
1 file | 566.01 KB Add to list

Outcomes of patients presenting with mild acute respiratory distress syndrome : insights from the LUNG SAFE study

(2019) ANESTHESIOLOGY. 130(2). p.263-283
Author
Organization
Abstract
Background: Patients with initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome are often underrecognized and mistakenly considered to have low disease severity and favorable outcomes. They represent a relatively poorly characterized population that was only classified as having acute respiratory distress syndrome in the most recent definition. Our primary objective was to describe the natural course and the factors associated with worsening and mortality in this population. Methods: This study analyzed patients from the international prospective Large Observational Study to Understand the Global Impact of Severe Acute Respiratory Failure (LUNG SAFE) who had initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome in the first day of inclusion. This study defined three groups based on the evolution of severity in the first week: " worsening" if moderate or severe acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria were met, " persisting" if mild acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria were the most severe category, and " improving" if patients did not fulfill acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria any more from day 2. Results: Among 580 patients with initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome, 18% (103 of 580) continuously improved, 36% (210 of 580) had persisting mild acute respiratory distress syndrome, and 46% (267 of 580) worsened in the first week after acute respiratory distress syndrome onset. Global in-hospital mortality was 30% (172 of 576; specifically 10% [10 of 101], 30% [63 of 210], and 37% [99 of 265] for patients with improving, persisting, and worsening acute respiratory distress syndrome, respectively), and the median (interquartile range) duration of mechanical ventilation was 7 (4, 14) days (specifically 3 [2, 5], 7 [4, 14], and 11 [6, 18] days for patients with improving, persisting, and worsening acute respiratory distress syndrome, respectively). Admissions for trauma or pneumonia, higher nonpulmonary sequential organ failure assessment score, lower partial pressure of alveolar oxygen/fraction of inspired oxygen, and higher peak inspiratory pressure were independently associated with worsening. Conclusions: Most patients with initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome continue to fulfill acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria in the first week, and nearly half worsen in severity. Their mortality is high, particularly in patients with worsening acute respiratory distress syndrome, emphasizing the need for close attention to this patient population.
Keywords
END-EXPIRATORY PRESSURE, INTENSIVE-CARE UNITS, MECHANICAL VENTILATION, HOSPITAL MORTALITY, SOFA SCORE, INJURY, ARDS, EPIDEMIOLOGY, SUBPHENOTYPES, DEFINITIONS

Downloads

  • (...).pdf
    • full text
    • |
    • UGent only
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 566.01 KB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Pham, Tài, et al. “Outcomes of Patients Presenting with Mild Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome : Insights from the LUNG SAFE Study.” ANESTHESIOLOGY, vol. 130, no. 2, 2019, pp. 263–83.
APA
Pham, T., Serpa Neto, A., Pelosi, P., Laffey, J. G., De Haro, C., Lorente, J. A., … Veljovic, M. (2019). Outcomes of patients presenting with mild acute respiratory distress syndrome : insights from the LUNG SAFE study. ANESTHESIOLOGY, 130(2), 263–283.
Chicago author-date
Pham, Tài, Ary Serpa Neto, Paolo Pelosi, John Gerard Laffey, Candelaria De Haro, Jose Angel Lorente, Giacomo Bellani, et al. 2019. “Outcomes of Patients Presenting with Mild Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome : Insights from the LUNG SAFE Study.” ANESTHESIOLOGY 130 (2): 263–83.
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Pham, Tài, Ary Serpa Neto, Paolo Pelosi, John Gerard Laffey, Candelaria De Haro, Jose Angel Lorente, Giacomo Bellani, Eddy Fan, Laurent Jean Brochard, Antonio Pesenti, Marcus Josephus Schultz, Antonio Artigas, Andres Esteban, Luciano Gattinoni, Frank van Haren, Anders Larsson, Daniel F. McAuley, Marco Ranieri, Gordon Rubenfeld, B. Taylor Thompson, Hermann Wrigge, Arthur S. Slutsky, Fernando Rios, Frank Van Haren, Thierry Sottiaux, Pieter Depuydt, Fredy S. Lora, Marcos Gonzalez, Juan Silesky, Vladimir Cerny, Jonas Nielsen, Manuel Jibaja, Hermann Wrigge, Dimitrios Matamis, Jorge Luis Ranero, Pravin Amin, S.M. Hashemian, Kevin Clarkson, Kiyoyasu Kurahashi, Asisclo Villagomez, Amine Ali Zeggwagh, Leo M. Heunks, Jon Henrik Laake, Jose Emmanuel Palo, Antero do Vale Fernandes, Dorel Sandesc, Yaasen Arabi, Vesna Bumbasierevic, Nicolas Nin, Anders Larsson, Lise Piquilloud, Fekri Abroug, Daniel F. McAuley, Lia McNamee, Javier Hurtado, Ed Bajwa, Gabriel Démpaire, Hektor Sula, Lordian Nunci, Alma Cani, Alan Zazu, Christian Dellera, Carolina S. Insaurralde, Risso V. Alejandro, Julio Daldin, Mauricio Vinzio, Ruben O. Fernandez, Luis P. Cardonnet, Lisandro R. Bettini, Mariano Carboni Bisso, Emilio M. Osman, Mariano G. Setten, Pablo Lovazzano, Javier Alvarez, Veronica Villar, Norberto C. Pozo, Nicolas Grubissich, Gustavo A. Plotnikow, Daniela N. Vasquez, Santiago Ilutovich, Norberto Tiribelli, Ariel Chena, Carlos A. Pellegrini, María G. Saenz, Elisa Estenssoro, Matias Brizuela, Hernan Gianinetto, Pablo E. Gomez, Valeria I. Cerrato, Marco G. Bezzi, Silvina A. Borello, Flavia A. Loiacono, Adriana M. Fernandez, Serena Knowles, Claire Reynolds, Deborah M. Inskip, Jennene J. Miller, Jing Kong, Christina Whitehead, Shailesh Bihari, Aylin Seven, Amanda Krstevski, Helen J. Rodgers, Rebecca T. Millar, Toni E. Mckenna, Irene M. Bailey, Gabrielle C. Hanlon, Anders Aneman, Joan M. Lynch, Raman Azad, John Neal, Paul W. Woods, Brigit L. Roberts, Mark R. Kol, Helen S. Wong, Katharina C. Riss, Thomas Staudinger, Xavier Wittebole, Caroline Berghe, Pierre A. Bulpa, Alain M. Dive, Rik Verstraete, Herve Lebbinck, Pieter Depuydt, Joris Vermassen, Philippe Meersseman, Helga Ceunen, Jonas I. Rosa, Daniel O. Beraldo, Claudio Piras, Adenilton M. Rampinelli, Antonio P. Nassar, Sergio Mataloun, Marcelo Moock, Marlus M. Thompson, Claudio H. Gonçalves, Ana Carolina P. Antônio, Aline Ascoli, Rodrigo S. Biondi, Danielle C. Fontenele, Danielle Nobrega, Vanessa M. Sales, Ahmad Yazid Bin HJ Abul Wahab, Maizatul Ismail, Suresh Shindhe, Francois Beloncle, Kyle G. Davies, Rob Cirone, Venika Manoharan, Mehvish Ismail, Ewan C. Goligher, Mandeep Jassal, Erin Nishikawa, Areej Javeed, Gerard Curley, Nuttapol Rittayamai, Matteo Parotto, Niall D. Ferguson, Sangeeta Mehta, Jenny Knoll, Antoine Pronovost, Sergio Canestrini, Alejandro R. Bruhn, Patricio H. Garcia, Felipe A. Aliaga, Pamela A. Farías, Jacob S. Yumha, Claudia A. Ortiz, Javier E. Salas, Alejandro A. Saez, Luis D. Vega, Eduardo F. Labarca, Felipe T. Martinez, Nicolás G. Carreño, Pilar Lora, Haitao Liu, Haibo Qiu, Ling Liu, Rui/ Tang, Xiaoming Luo, Youzhong An, Huiying Zhao, Yan Gao, Zhe Zhai, Zheng L. Ye, Wei Wang, Wenwen Li, Qingdong Li, Ruiqiang Zheng, Wenkui Yu, Juanhong Shen, Xinyu Li, Tao Yu, Weihua Lu, Ya Q. Wu, Xiao B. Huang, Zhenyang He, Yuanhua Lu, Hui Han, Fan Zhang, Renhua Sun, Hua X. Wang, Shu H. Qin, Bao H. Zhu, Jun Zhao, Jian Liu, Bin Li, Jing L. Liu, Fa C. Zhou, Qiong J. Li, Xing Y. Zhang, Zhou Li-Xin, Qiang Xin-Hua, Liangyan Jiang, Yuan N. Gao, Xian Y. Zhao, Yuan Y. Li, Xiao L. Li, Chunting Wang, Qingchun Yao, Rongguo Yu, Kai Chen, Huanzhang Shao, Bingyu Qin, Qing Q. Huang, Wei H. Zhu, Ai Y. Hang, Ma X. Hua, Yimin Li, Yonghao Xu, Yu D. Di, Long L. Ling, Tie H. Qin, Shou H. Wang, Junping Qin, Yi Han, Suming Zhou, Monica P. Vargas, Juan I. Silesky Jimenez, Manuel A. González Rojas, Jaime E. Solis-Quesada, Christian M. Ramirez-Alfaro, Jan Máca, Peter Sklienka, Jakob Gjedsted, Aage Christiansen, Jonas Nielsen, Boris G. Villamagua, Miguel Llano, Philippe Burtin, Gautier Buzancais, Pascal Beuret, Nicolas Pelletier, Satar Mortaza, Alain Mercat, Jonathan Chelly, Sébastien Jochmans, Nicolas Terzi, Cédric Daubin, Guillaume Carteaux, Nicolas de Prost, Jean-Daniel Chiche, Fabrice Daviaud, Muriel Fartoukh, Guillaume Barberet, Jerome Biehler, Jean Dellamonica, Denis Doyen, Jean-Michel Arnal, Anais Briquet, Sami Hraiech, Laurent Papazian, Arnaud Follin, Damien Roux, Jonathan Messika, Evangelos Kalaitzis, Laurence Dangers, Alain Combes, Siu-Ming Au, Gaetan Béduneau, Dorothée Carpentier, Elie H. Zogheib, Herve Dupont, Sylvie Ricome, Francesco L. Santoli, Sebastien L. Besset, Philippe Michel, Bruno Gelée, Pierre-Eric Danin, Bernard Goubaux, Philippe J. Crova, Nga T. Phan, Frantz Berkelmans, Julio C. Badie, Romain Tapponnier, Josette Gally, Samy Khebbeb, Jean-Etienne Herbrecht, Francis Schneider, Pierre-Louis M. Declercq, Jean-Philippe Rigaud, Jacques Duranteau, Anatole Harrois, Russell Chabanne, Julien Marin, Charlene Bigot, Sandrine Thibault, Mohammed Ghazi, Messabi Boukhazna, Salem Ould Zein, Jack R. Richecoeur, Daniele M. Combaux, Fabien Grelon, Charlene Le Moal, Elise P. Sauvadet, Adrien Robine, Virginie Lemiale, Danielle Reuter, Martin Dres, Alexandre Demoule, Dany Goldgran-Toledano, Loredana Baboi, Claude Guérin, Ralph Lohner, Jens Kraßler, Susanne Schäfer, Kai D. Zacharowski, Patrick Meybohm, Andreas W. Reske, Philipp Simon, Hans-Bernd F. Hopf, Michael Schuetz, Thomas Baltus, Metaxia N. Papanikolaou, Theonymfi G. Papavasilopoulou, Giannis A. Zacharas, Vasilis Ourailogloy, Eleni K. Mouloudi, Eleni V. Massa, Eva O. Nagy, Electra E. Stamou, Ellada V. Kiourtzieva, Marina A. Oikonomou, Luis E. Avila, Cesar A. Cortez, Johanna E. Citalán, Sameer A. Jog, Safal D. Sable, Bhagyesh Shah, Mohan Gurjar, Arvind K. Baronia, Mohammedfaruk Memon, Radhakrishnan Muthuchellappan, Venkatapura J. Ramesh, Anitha Shenoy, Ramesh Unnikrishnan, Subhal B. Dixit, Rachana V. Rhayakar, Nagarajan Ramakrishnan, Vallish K. Bhardwaj, Heera L. Mahto, Sudha V. Sagar, Vijayanand Palaniswamy, Deeban Ganesan, Seyed Mohammadreza Hashemian, Hamidreza Jamaati, Farshad Heidari, Edel A. Meaney, Alistair Nichol, Karl M. Knapman, Donall O’Croinin, Eimhin S. Dunne, Dorothy M. Breen, Kevin P. Clarkson, Rola F. Jaafar, Rory Dwyer, Fahd Amir, Olaitan O. Ajetunmobi, Aogan C. O’Muircheartaigh, Colin S. Black, Nuala Treanor, Daniel V. Collins, Wahid Altaf, Gianluca Zani, Maurizio Fusari, Savino Spadaro, Carlo A. Volta, Romano Graziani, Barbara Brunettini, Salvatore Palmese, Paolo Formenti, Michele Umbrello, Andrea Lombardo, Elisabetta Pecci, Marco Botteri, Monica Savioli, Alessandro Protti, Alessia Mattei, Lorenzo Schiavoni, Andrea Tinnirello, Manuel Todeschini, Antonino Giarratano, Andrea Cortegiani, Sara Sher, Anna Rossi, Massimo M. Antonelli, Luca M. Montini, Paolo Casalena, Sergio Scafetti, Giovanna Panarello, Giovanna Occhipinti, Nicolò Patroniti, Matteo Pozzi, Roberto R. Biscione, Michela M. Poli, Ferdinando Raimondi, Daniela Albiero, Giulia Crapelli, Eduardo Beck, Vincenzo Pota, Vincenzo Schiavone, Alexandre Molin, Fabio Tarantino, Giacomo Monti, Elena Frati, Lucia Mirabella, Gilda Cinnella, Tommaso Fossali, Riccardo Colombo, Pierpaolo Terragni Ilaria Pattarino, Francesco Mojoli, Antonio Braschi, Erika E. Borotto, Andrea N. Cracchiolo, Daniela M. Palma, Francesco Raponi, Giuseppe Foti, Ettore R. Vascotto, Andrea Coppadoro, Luca Brazzi, Leda Floris, Giorgio A. Iotti, Aaron Venti, Osamu Yamaguchi, Shunsuke Takagi, Hiroki N. Maeyama, Eizo Watanabe, Yoshihiro Yamaji, Kazuyoshi Shimizu, Kyoko Shiozaki, Satoru Futami, Sekine Ryosuke, Koji Saito, Yoshinobu Kameyama, Keiko Ueno, Masayo. Izawa, Nao Okuda, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Tomofumi Harasawa, Michitaka Nasu, Tadaaki Takada, Fumihito Ito, Shin Nunomiya, Kansuke Koyama, Toshikazu Abe, Kohkichi Andoh, Kohei Kusumoto, Akira Hirata, Akihiro Takaba, Hiroyasu Kimura, Shuhei Matsumoto, Ushio Higashijima, Hiroyuki Honda, Nobumasa Aoki, Hiroshi Imai, Yasuaki Ogino, Ichiko Mizuguchi, Kazuya Ichikado, Kenichi Nitta, Katsunori Mochizuki, Tomoaki Hashida, Hiroyuki Tanaka, Tomoyuki Nakamura, Daisuke Niimi, Takeshi Ueda, Yozo Kashiwa, Akinori Uchiyama, Olegs Sabelnikovs, Peteris Oss, Youssef Haddad, Kong Y. Liew, Silvio A. Ñamendys-Silva, Yves D. Jarquin-Badiola, Luis A. Sanchez-Hurtado, Saira S. Gomez-Flores, Maria C. Marin, Asisclo J. Villagomez, Jordana S. Lemus, Jonathan M. Fierro, Mavy Ramirez Cervantes, Francisco Javier Flores Mejia, Dulce Dector, Alejandro Rojas, Daniel R. Gonzalez, Claudia R. Estrella, Jorge R. Sanchez-Medina, Alvaro Ramirez-Gutierrez, Fernando G. George, Janet S. Aguirre, Juan A. Buensuseso, Manuel Poblano, Tarek Dendane, Amine Ali Zeggwagh, Hicham Balkhi, Mina Elkhayari, Nacer Samkaoui, Hanane Ezzouine, Abdellatif Benslama, Mourad Amor, Wajdi Maazouzi, Nedim Cimic, Oliver Beck, Monique M. Bruns, Jeroen A. Schouten, Myra Rinia, Monique Raaijmakers, Leo M. Heunks, Hellen M. Van Wezel, Serge J. Heines, Ulrich Strauch, Marc P. Buise, Fabienne D. Simonis, Jennifer C. Goodson, Troy S. Browne, Leanlove Navarra, Anna Hunt, Robyn A. Hutchison, Mathew B. Bailey, Lynette Newby, Colin McArthur, Michael Kalkoff, Alex Mcleod, Jonathan Casement, Danielle J. Hacking, Finn H. Andersen, Merete S. Dolva, Jon H. Laake, Andreas Barratt-Due, Kim Andre L. Noremark, Eldar Søreide, Brit Å. Sjøbø, Anne B. Guttormsen, Hector H. Leon Yoshido, Ronald Zumaran Aguilar, Fredy A. Montes Oscanoa, Alain U. Alisasis, Joanne B. Robles, Rossini Abbie B. Pasanting-Lim, Beatriz C. Tan, Pawel Andruszkiewicz, Karina Jakubowska, Cristina M. Coxo, António M. Alvarez, Bruno S. Oliveira, Gustavo M. Montanha, Nelson C. Barros, Carlos S. Pereira, António M. Messias, Jorge M. Monteiro, Ana M. Araujo, Nuno T. Catorze, Susan M. Marum, Maria J. Bouw, Rui M. Gomes, Vania A. Brito, Silvia Castro, Joana M. Estilita, Filipa M. Barros, Isabel M. Serra, Aurelia M. Martinho, Dana R. Tomescu, Alexandra Marcu, Ovidiu H. Bedreag, Marius Papurica, Dan E. Corneci, Silvius Ioan Negoita, Evgeny Grigoriev, Alexey I. Gritsan, Andrey A. Gazenkampf, Ghaleb Almekhlafi, Mohamad M. Albarrak, Ghanem M. Mustafa, Khalid A. Maghrabi, Nawal Salahuddin, Tharwat M. Aisa, Ahmed S. Al Jabbary, Edgardo Tabhan, Yaseen M. Arabi, Yaseen M. Arabi, Olivia A. Trinidad, Hasan M. Al Dorzi, Edgardo E. Tabhan, Stefan Bolon, Oliver Smith, Jordi Mancebo, Hernan Aguirre-Bermeo, Juan C. Lopez-Delgado, Francisco Esteve, Gemma Rialp, Catalina Forteza, Guillermo M. Albaiceta, Sara De Cima-Iglesias, Leticia Seoane-Quiroga, Alexandra Ceniceros-Barros, Antonio L. Ruiz-Aguilar, Luis M. Claraco-Vega, Juan Alfonso Soler, Maria del Carmen Lorente, Cecilia Hermosa, Federico Gordo, Miryam Prieto-González, Juan B. López-Messa, Manuel P. Perez, Cesar P. Perez, Raquel Montoiro Allue, Ferran Roche-Campo, Marcos Ibañez-Santacruz, Susana Temprano, Maria C. Pintado, Raul De Pablo, Pilar Ricart Aroa Gómez, Silvia Rodriguez Ruiz, Silvia Iglesias Moles, Alfons Arizmendi, Enrique A. Piacentini, Nieves Franco, Teresa Honrubia, Meisy Perez Cheng, Elena Perez Losada, Javier Blanco, Luis J. Yuste, Cecilia Carbayo-Gorriz, Francisca G. Cazorla-Barranquero, Javier G. Alonso, Rosa S. Alda, Ángela Algaba, Gonzalo Navarro, Enrique Cereijo, Esther Diaz-Rodriguez, Diego Pastor Marcos, Laura Alvarez Montero, Luis Herrera Para, Roberto Jimenez Sanchez, Miguel Angel Blasco Navalpotro, Ricardo Diaz Abad, Raquel Montiel González, Dácil Parrilla Toribio, Alejandro G. Castro, Maria Jose D. Artiga, Oscar Penuelas, Tomas P. Roser, Moreno F. Olga, Elena Gallego Curto, Rocío Manzano Sánchez, Vallverdu P. Imma, Garcia M. Elisabet, Laura Claverias, Monica Magret, Ana M. Pellicer, Lucia L. Rodriguez, Jesús Sánchez-Ballesteros, Ángela González-Salamanca, Antonio G. Jimenez, Francisco P. Huerta, Juan Carlos J. Sotillo Diaz, Esther Bermejo Lopez, David D. Llinares Moya, Alec A. Tallet Alfonso, Palazon Sanchez Eugenio Luis, Palazon Sanchez Cesar, Sánchez I. Rafael, Corcoles G. Virgilio, Noelia N. Recio, Richard O. Adamsson, Christian C. Rylander, Bernhard Holzgraefe, Lars M. Broman, Joanna Wessbergh, Linnea Persson, Fredrik Schiöler, Hans Kedelv, Anna Oscarsson Tibblin, Henrik Appelberg, Lars Hedlund, Johan Helleberg, Karin E. Eriksson, Rita Glietsch, Niklas Larsson, Ingela Nygren, Silvia L. Nunes, Anna-Karin Morin, Thomas Kander, Anne Adolfsson, Lise Piquilloud, Hervé O. Zender, Corinne Leemann-Refondini, Souheil Elatrous, Slaheddine Bouchoucha, Imed Chouchene, Islem Ouanes, Asma Ben Souissi, Salma Kamoun, Oktay Demirkiran, Mustafa Aker, Emre Erbabacan, Ilkay Ceylan, Nermin Kelebek Girgin, Menekse Ozcelik, Necmettin Ünal, Basak Ceyda Meco, Onat O. Akyol, Suleyman S. Derman, Barry Kennedy, Ken Parhar, Latha Srinivasa, Lia McNamee, Danny McAuley, Phil Hopkins, Clare Mellis, Vivek Kakar, Dan Hadfield, Andre Vercueil, Kaushik Bhowmick, Sally K. Humphreys, Andrew Ferguson, Raymond Mckee, Ashok S. Raj, Danielle A. Fawkes, Philip Watt, Linda Twohey, Rajeev R. Jha, Matthew Thomas, Alex Morton, Varsha Kadaba, Mark J. Smith, Anil P. Hormis, Santhana G. Kannan, Miriam Namih, Henrik Reschreiter, Julie Camsooksai, Alek Kumar, Szabolcs Rugonfalvi, Christopher Nutt, Orla Oneill, Colette Seasman, Ged Dempsey, Christopher J. Scott, Helen E. Ellis, Stuart Mckechnie, Paula J. Hutton, Nora N. Di Tomasso, Michela N. Vitale, Ruth O. Griffin, Michael N. Dean, Julius H. Cranshaw, Emma L. Willett, Nicholas Ioannou, Sarah Gillis, Peter Csabi, Rosaleen Macfadyen, Heidi Dawson, Pieter D. Preez, Alexandra J. Williams, Owen Boyd, Laura Ortiz-Ruiz de Gordoa, Jon Bramall, Sophie Symmonds, Simon K. Chau, Tim Wenham, Tamas Szakmany, Piroska Toth-Tarsoly, Katie H. Mccalman, Peter Alexander, Lorraine Stephenson, Thomas Collyer, Rhiannon Chapman, Raphael Cooper, Russell M. Allan, Malcolm Sim, David W. Wrathall, Donald A. Irvine, Kim S. Zantua, John C. Adams, Andrew J. Burtenshaw, Gareth P. Sellors, Ingeborg D. Welters, Karen E. Williams, Robert J. Hessell, Matthew G. Oldroyd, Ceri E. Battle, Suresh Pillai, Istvan Kajtor, Mageswaran Sivashanmugavel, Sinead C. Okane, Adrian Donnelly, Aniko D. Frigyik, Jon P. Careless, Martin M. May, Richard Stewart, T. John Trinder, Samantha J. Hagan, Jade M. Cole, Caroline C. MacFie, Anna T. Dowling, Javier Hurtado, Nicolás Nin, Javier Hurtado, Edgardo Nuñez, Gustavo Pittini, Ruben Rodriguez, María C. Imperio, Cristina Santos, Ana G. França, Alejandro Ebeid, Alberto Deicas, Carolina Serra, Aditya Uppalapati, Ghassan Kamel, Valerie M. Banner-Goodspeed, Jeremy R. Beitler, Satyanarayana Reddy Mukkera, Shreedhar Kulkarni, Jarone Lee, Tomaz Mesar, John O. Shinn, Dina Gomaa, Christopher Tainter, Jarone Lee, Tomaz Mesar, Jarone Lee, Dale J. Yeatts, Michael J. Lanspa, Russel R. Miller, Colin K. Grissom, Samuel M. Brown, Philippe R. Bauer, Ryan J. Gosselin, Barrett T. Kitch, Jason E. Cohen, Scott H. Beegle, Shazia Choudry, Renaud M. Gueret, Aiman Tulaimat, William Stigler, Hitesh Batra, Nidhi G. Huff, Keith D. Lamb, Trevor W. Oetting, Nicholas M. Mohr, Claine Judy, Shigeki Saito, Fayez M. Kheir, Fayez Kheir, Adam B. Schlichting, Angela Delsing, Daniel R. Crouch, Mary Elmasri, Daniel R. Crouch, Dina Ismail, Kyle R. Dreyer, Thomas C. Blakeman, Dina Gomaa, Rebecca M. Baron, Carolina Quintana Grijalba, Peter C. Hou, Raghu Seethala, Imo Aisiku, Galen Henderson, Gyorgy Frendl, Sen-Kuang Hou, Robert L. Owens, Ashley Schomer, Vesna Bumbasirevic, Bojan Jovanovic, Maja Surbatovic, and Milic Veljovic. 2019. “Outcomes of Patients Presenting with Mild Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome : Insights from the LUNG SAFE Study.” ANESTHESIOLOGY 130 (2): 263–283.
Vancouver
1.
Pham T, Serpa Neto A, Pelosi P, Laffey JG, De Haro C, Lorente JA, et al. Outcomes of patients presenting with mild acute respiratory distress syndrome : insights from the LUNG SAFE study. ANESTHESIOLOGY. 2019;130(2):263–83.
IEEE
[1]
T. Pham et al., “Outcomes of patients presenting with mild acute respiratory distress syndrome : insights from the LUNG SAFE study,” ANESTHESIOLOGY, vol. 130, no. 2, pp. 263–283, 2019.
@article{8636523,
  abstract     = {Background: Patients with initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome are often underrecognized and mistakenly considered to have low disease severity and favorable outcomes. They represent a relatively poorly characterized population that was only classified as having acute respiratory distress syndrome in the most recent definition. Our primary objective was to describe the natural course and the factors associated with worsening and mortality in this population. 
Methods: This study analyzed patients from the international prospective Large Observational Study to Understand the Global Impact of Severe Acute Respiratory Failure (LUNG SAFE) who had initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome in the first day of inclusion. This study defined three groups based on the evolution of severity in the first week: " worsening" if moderate or severe acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria were met, " persisting" if mild acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria were the most severe category, and " improving" if patients did not fulfill acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria any more from day 2. 
Results: Among 580 patients with initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome, 18% (103 of 580) continuously improved, 36% (210 of 580) had persisting mild acute respiratory distress syndrome, and 46% (267 of 580) worsened in the first week after acute respiratory distress syndrome onset. Global in-hospital mortality was 30% (172 of 576; specifically 10% [10 of 101], 30% [63 of 210], and 37% [99 of 265] for patients with improving, persisting, and worsening acute respiratory distress syndrome, respectively), and the median (interquartile range) duration of mechanical ventilation was 7 (4, 14) days (specifically 3 [2, 5], 7 [4, 14], and 11 [6, 18] days for patients with improving, persisting, and worsening acute respiratory distress syndrome, respectively). Admissions for trauma or pneumonia, higher nonpulmonary sequential organ failure assessment score, lower partial pressure of alveolar oxygen/fraction of inspired oxygen, and higher peak inspiratory pressure were independently associated with worsening. 
Conclusions: Most patients with initial mild acute respiratory distress syndrome continue to fulfill acute respiratory distress syndrome criteria in the first week, and nearly half worsen in severity. Their mortality is high, particularly in patients with worsening acute respiratory distress syndrome, emphasizing the need for close attention to this patient population.},
  author       = {Pham, Tài and Serpa Neto, Ary and Pelosi, Paolo and Laffey, John Gerard and De Haro, Candelaria and Lorente, Jose Angel and Bellani, Giacomo and Fan, Eddy and Brochard, Laurent Jean and Pesenti, Antonio and Schultz, Marcus Josephus and Artigas, Antonio and Esteban, Andres and Gattinoni, Luciano and van Haren, Frank and Larsson, Anders and McAuley, Daniel F. and Ranieri, Marco and Rubenfeld, Gordon and Thompson, B. Taylor and Wrigge, Hermann and Slutsky, Arthur S. and Rios, Fernando and Van Haren, Frank and Sottiaux, Thierry and Depuydt, Pieter and Lora, Fredy S. and Gonzalez, Marcos and Silesky, Juan and Cerny, Vladimir and Nielsen, Jonas and Jibaja, Manuel and Wrigge, Hermann and Matamis, Dimitrios and Ranero, Jorge Luis and Amin, Pravin and Hashemian, S.M. and Clarkson, Kevin and Kurahashi, Kiyoyasu and Villagomez, Asisclo and Zeggwagh, Amine Ali and Heunks, Leo M. and Laake, Jon Henrik and Palo, Jose Emmanuel and do Vale Fernandes, Antero and Sandesc, Dorel and Arabi, Yaasen and Bumbasierevic, Vesna and Nin, Nicolas and Larsson, Anders and Piquilloud, Lise and Abroug, Fekri and McAuley, Daniel F. and McNamee, Lia and Hurtado, Javier and Bajwa, Ed and Démpaire, Gabriel and Sula, Hektor and Nunci, Lordian and Cani, Alma and Zazu, Alan and Dellera, Christian and Insaurralde, Carolina S. and Alejandro, Risso V. and Daldin, Julio and Vinzio, Mauricio and Fernandez, Ruben O. and Cardonnet, Luis P. and Bettini, Lisandro R. and Bisso, Mariano Carboni and Osman, Emilio M. and Setten, Mariano G. and Lovazzano, Pablo and Alvarez, Javier and Villar, Veronica and Pozo, Norberto C. and Grubissich, Nicolas and Plotnikow, Gustavo A. and Vasquez, Daniela N. and Ilutovich, Santiago and Tiribelli, Norberto and Chena, Ariel and Pellegrini, Carlos A. and Saenz, María G. and Estenssoro, Elisa and Brizuela, Matias and Gianinetto, Hernan and Gomez, Pablo E. and Cerrato, Valeria I. and Bezzi, Marco G. and Borello, Silvina A. and Loiacono, Flavia A. and Fernandez, Adriana M. and Knowles, Serena and Reynolds, Claire and Inskip, Deborah M. and Miller, Jennene J. and Kong, Jing and Whitehead, Christina and Bihari, Shailesh and Seven, Aylin and Krstevski, Amanda and Rodgers, Helen J. and Millar, Rebecca T. and Mckenna, Toni E. and Bailey, Irene M. and Hanlon, Gabrielle C. and Aneman, Anders and Lynch, Joan M. and Azad, Raman and Neal, John and Woods, Paul W. and Roberts, Brigit L. and Kol, Mark R. and Wong, Helen S. and Riss, Katharina C. and Staudinger, Thomas and Wittebole, Xavier and Berghe, Caroline and Bulpa, Pierre A. and Dive, Alain M. and Verstraete, Rik and Lebbinck, Herve and Depuydt, Pieter and Vermassen, Joris and Meersseman, Philippe and Ceunen, Helga and Rosa, Jonas I. and Beraldo, Daniel O. and Piras, Claudio and Rampinelli, Adenilton M. and Nassar, Antonio P. and Mataloun, Sergio and Moock, Marcelo and Thompson, Marlus M. and Gonçalves, Claudio H. and Antônio, Ana Carolina P. and Ascoli, Aline and Biondi, Rodrigo S. and Fontenele, Danielle C. and Nobrega, Danielle and Sales, Vanessa M. and Bin HJ Abul Wahab, Ahmad Yazid and Ismail, Maizatul and Shindhe, Suresh and Beloncle, Francois and Davies, Kyle G. and Cirone, Rob and Manoharan, Venika and Ismail, Mehvish and Goligher, Ewan C. and Jassal, Mandeep and Nishikawa, Erin and Javeed, Areej and Curley, Gerard and Rittayamai, Nuttapol and Parotto, Matteo and Ferguson, Niall D. and Mehta, Sangeeta and Knoll, Jenny and Pronovost, Antoine and Canestrini, Sergio and Bruhn, Alejandro R. and Garcia, Patricio H. and Aliaga, Felipe A. and Farías, Pamela A. and Yumha, Jacob S. and Ortiz, Claudia A. and Salas, Javier E. and Saez, Alejandro A. and Vega, Luis D. and Labarca, Eduardo F. and Martinez, Felipe T. and Carreño, Nicolás G. and Lora, Pilar and Liu, Haitao and Qiu, Haibo and Liu, Ling and Tang, Rui/ and Luo, Xiaoming and An, Youzhong and Zhao, Huiying and Gao, Yan and Zhai, Zhe and Ye, Zheng L. and Wang, Wei and Li, Wenwen and Li, Qingdong and Zheng, Ruiqiang and Yu, Wenkui and Shen, Juanhong and Li, Xinyu and Yu, Tao and Lu, Weihua and Wu, Ya Q. and Huang, Xiao B. and He, Zhenyang and Lu, Yuanhua and Han, Hui and Zhang, Fan and Sun, Renhua and Wang, Hua X. and Qin, Shu H. and Zhu, Bao H. and Zhao, Jun and Liu, Jian and Li, Bin and Liu, Jing L. and Zhou, Fa C. and Li, Qiong J. and Zhang, Xing Y. and Li-Xin, Zhou and Xin-Hua, Qiang and Jiang, Liangyan and Gao, Yuan N. and Zhao, Xian Y. and Li, Yuan Y. and Li, Xiao L. and Wang, Chunting and Yao, Qingchun and Yu, Rongguo and Chen, Kai and Shao, Huanzhang and Qin, Bingyu and Huang, Qing Q. and Zhu, Wei H. and Hang, Ai Y. and Hua, Ma X. and Li, Yimin and Xu, Yonghao and Di, Yu D. and Ling, Long L. and Qin, Tie H. and Wang, Shou H. and Qin, Junping and Han, Yi and Zhou, Suming and Vargas, Monica P. and Silesky Jimenez, Juan I. and González Rojas, Manuel A. and Solis-Quesada, Jaime E. and Ramirez-Alfaro, Christian M. and Máca, Jan and Sklienka, Peter and Gjedsted, Jakob and Christiansen, Aage and Nielsen, Jonas and Villamagua, Boris G. and Llano, Miguel and Burtin, Philippe and Buzancais, Gautier and Beuret, Pascal and Pelletier, Nicolas and Mortaza, Satar and Mercat, Alain and Chelly, Jonathan and Jochmans, Sébastien and Terzi, Nicolas and Daubin, Cédric and Carteaux, Guillaume and de Prost, Nicolas and Chiche, Jean-Daniel and Daviaud, Fabrice and Fartoukh, Muriel and Barberet, Guillaume and Biehler, Jerome and Dellamonica, Jean and Doyen, Denis and Arnal, Jean-Michel and Briquet, Anais and Hraiech, Sami and Papazian, Laurent and Follin, Arnaud and Roux, Damien and Messika, Jonathan and Kalaitzis, Evangelos and Dangers, Laurence and Combes, Alain and Au, Siu-Ming and Béduneau, Gaetan and Carpentier, Dorothée and Zogheib, Elie H. and Dupont, Herve and Ricome, Sylvie and Santoli, Francesco L. and Besset, Sebastien L. and Michel, Philippe and Gelée, Bruno and Danin, Pierre-Eric and Goubaux, Bernard and Crova, Philippe J. and Phan, Nga T. and Berkelmans, Frantz and Badie, Julio C. and Tapponnier, Romain and Gally, Josette and Khebbeb, Samy and Herbrecht, Jean-Etienne and Schneider, Francis and Declercq, Pierre-Louis M. and Rigaud, Jean-Philippe and Duranteau, Jacques and Harrois, Anatole and Chabanne, Russell and Marin, Julien and Bigot, Charlene and Thibault, Sandrine and Ghazi, Mohammed and Boukhazna, Messabi and Zein, Salem Ould and Richecoeur, Jack R. and Combaux, Daniele M. and Grelon, Fabien and Moal, Charlene Le and Sauvadet, Elise P. and Robine, Adrien and Lemiale, Virginie and Reuter, Danielle and Dres, Martin and Demoule, Alexandre and Goldgran-Toledano, Dany and Baboi, Loredana and Guérin, Claude and Lohner, Ralph and Kraßler, Jens and Schäfer, Susanne and Zacharowski, Kai D. and Meybohm, Patrick and Reske, Andreas W. and Simon, Philipp and Hopf, Hans-Bernd F. and Schuetz, Michael and Baltus, Thomas and Papanikolaou, Metaxia N. and Papavasilopoulou, Theonymfi G. and Zacharas, Giannis A. and Ourailogloy, Vasilis and Mouloudi, Eleni K. and Massa, Eleni V. and Nagy, Eva O. and Stamou, Electra E. and Kiourtzieva, Ellada V. and Oikonomou, Marina A. and Avila, Luis E. and Cortez, Cesar A. and Citalán, Johanna E. and Jog, Sameer A. and Sable, Safal D. and Shah, Bhagyesh and Gurjar, Mohan and Baronia, Arvind K. and Memon, Mohammedfaruk and Muthuchellappan, Radhakrishnan and Ramesh, Venkatapura J. and Shenoy, Anitha and Unnikrishnan, Ramesh and Dixit, Subhal B. and Rhayakar, Rachana V. and Ramakrishnan, Nagarajan and Bhardwaj, Vallish K. and Mahto, Heera L. and Sagar, Sudha V. and Palaniswamy, Vijayanand and Ganesan, Deeban and Hashemian, Seyed Mohammadreza and Jamaati, Hamidreza and Heidari, Farshad and Meaney, Edel A. and Nichol, Alistair and Knapman, Karl M. and O’Croinin, Donall and Dunne, Eimhin S. and Breen, Dorothy M. and Clarkson, Kevin P. and Jaafar, Rola F. and Dwyer, Rory and Amir, Fahd and Ajetunmobi, Olaitan O. and O’Muircheartaigh, Aogan C. and Black, Colin S. and Treanor, Nuala and Collins, Daniel V. and Altaf, Wahid and Zani, Gianluca and Fusari, Maurizio and Spadaro, Savino and Volta, Carlo A. and Graziani, Romano and Brunettini, Barbara and Palmese, Salvatore and Formenti, Paolo and Umbrello, Michele and Lombardo, Andrea and Pecci, Elisabetta and Botteri, Marco and Savioli, Monica and Protti, Alessandro and Mattei, Alessia and Schiavoni, Lorenzo and Tinnirello, Andrea and Todeschini, Manuel and Giarratano, Antonino and Cortegiani, Andrea and Sher, Sara and Rossi, Anna and Antonelli, Massimo M. and Montini, Luca M. and Casalena, Paolo and Scafetti, Sergio and Panarello, Giovanna and Occhipinti, Giovanna and Patroniti, Nicolò and Pozzi, Matteo and Biscione, Roberto R. and Poli, Michela M. and Raimondi, Ferdinando and Albiero, Daniela and Crapelli, Giulia and Beck, Eduardo and Pota, Vincenzo and Schiavone, Vincenzo and Molin, Alexandre and Tarantino, Fabio and Monti, Giacomo and Frati, Elena and Mirabella, Lucia and Cinnella, Gilda and Fossali, Tommaso and Colombo, Riccardo and Pattarino, Pierpaolo Terragni Ilaria and Mojoli, Francesco and Braschi, Antonio and Borotto, Erika E. and Cracchiolo, Andrea N. and Palma, Daniela M. and Raponi, Francesco and Foti, Giuseppe and Vascotto, Ettore R. and Coppadoro, Andrea and Brazzi, Luca and Floris, Leda and Iotti, Giorgio A. and Venti, Aaron and Yamaguchi, Osamu and Takagi, Shunsuke and Maeyama, Hiroki N. and Watanabe, Eizo and Yamaji, Yoshihiro and Shimizu, Kazuyoshi and Shiozaki, Kyoko and Futami, Satoru and Ryosuke, Sekine and Saito, Koji and Kameyama, Yoshinobu and Ueno, Keiko and Izawa, Masayo. and Okuda, Nao and Suzuki, Hiroyuki and Harasawa, Tomofumi and Nasu, Michitaka and Takada, Tadaaki and Ito, Fumihito and Nunomiya, Shin and Koyama, Kansuke and Abe, Toshikazu and Andoh, Kohkichi and Kusumoto, Kohei and Hirata, Akira and Takaba, Akihiro and Kimura, Hiroyasu and Matsumoto, Shuhei and Higashijima, Ushio and Honda, Hiroyuki and Aoki, Nobumasa and Imai, Hiroshi and Ogino, Yasuaki and Mizuguchi, Ichiko and Ichikado, Kazuya and Nitta, Kenichi and Mochizuki, Katsunori and Hashida, Tomoaki and Tanaka, Hiroyuki and Nakamura, Tomoyuki and Niimi, Daisuke and Ueda, Takeshi and Kashiwa, Yozo and Uchiyama, Akinori and Sabelnikovs, Olegs and Oss, Peteris and Haddad, Youssef and Liew, Kong Y. and Ñamendys-Silva, Silvio A. and Jarquin-Badiola, Yves D. and Sanchez-Hurtado, Luis A. and Gomez-Flores, Saira S. and Marin, Maria C. and Villagomez, Asisclo J. and Lemus, Jordana S. and Fierro, Jonathan M. and Cervantes, Mavy Ramirez and Mejia, Francisco Javier Flores and Dector, Dulce and Rojas, Alejandro and Gonzalez, Daniel R. and Estrella, Claudia R. and Sanchez-Medina, Jorge R. and Ramirez-Gutierrez, Alvaro and George, Fernando G. and Aguirre, Janet S. and Buensuseso, Juan A. and Poblano, Manuel and Dendane, Tarek and Zeggwagh, Amine Ali and Balkhi, Hicham and Elkhayari, Mina and Samkaoui, Nacer and Ezzouine, Hanane and Benslama, Abdellatif and Amor, Mourad and Maazouzi, Wajdi and Cimic, Nedim and Beck, Oliver and Bruns, Monique M. and Schouten, Jeroen A. and Rinia, Myra and Raaijmakers, Monique and Heunks, Leo M. and Van Wezel, Hellen M. and Heines, Serge J. and Strauch, Ulrich and Buise, Marc P. and Simonis, Fabienne D. and Goodson, Jennifer C. and Browne, Troy S. and Navarra, Leanlove and Hunt, Anna and Hutchison, Robyn A. and Bailey, Mathew B. and Newby, Lynette and McArthur, Colin and Kalkoff, Michael and Mcleod, Alex and Casement, Jonathan and Hacking, Danielle J. and Andersen, Finn H. and Dolva, Merete S. and Laake, Jon H. and Barratt-Due, Andreas and Noremark, Kim Andre L. and Søreide, Eldar and Sjøbø, Brit Å. and Guttormsen, Anne B. and Leon Yoshido, Hector H. and Aguilar, Ronald Zumaran and Montes Oscanoa, Fredy A. and Alisasis, Alain U. and Robles, Joanne B. and Pasanting-Lim, Rossini Abbie B. and Tan, Beatriz C. and Andruszkiewicz, Pawel and Jakubowska, Karina and Coxo, Cristina M. and Alvarez, António M. and Oliveira, Bruno S. and Montanha, Gustavo M. and Barros, Nelson C. and Pereira, Carlos S. and Messias, António M. and Monteiro, Jorge M. and Araujo, Ana M. and Catorze, Nuno T. and Marum, Susan M. and Bouw, Maria J. and Gomes, Rui M. and Brito, Vania A. and Castro, Silvia and Estilita, Joana M. and Barros, Filipa M. and Serra, Isabel M. and Martinho, Aurelia M. and Tomescu, Dana R. and Marcu, Alexandra and Bedreag, Ovidiu H. and Papurica, Marius and Corneci, Dan E. and Negoita, Silvius Ioan and Grigoriev, Evgeny and Gritsan, Alexey I. and Gazenkampf, Andrey A. and Almekhlafi, Ghaleb and Albarrak, Mohamad M. and Mustafa, Ghanem M. and Maghrabi, Khalid A. and Salahuddin, Nawal and Aisa, Tharwat M. and Al Jabbary, Ahmed S. and Tabhan, Edgardo and Arabi, Yaseen M. and Arabi, Yaseen M. and Trinidad, Olivia A. and Al Dorzi, Hasan M. and Tabhan, Edgardo E. and Bolon, Stefan and Smith, Oliver and Mancebo, Jordi and Aguirre-Bermeo, Hernan and Lopez-Delgado, Juan C. and Esteve, Francisco and Rialp, Gemma and Forteza, Catalina and Albaiceta, Guillermo M. and De Cima-Iglesias, Sara and Seoane-Quiroga, Leticia and Ceniceros-Barros, Alexandra and Ruiz-Aguilar, Antonio L. and Claraco-Vega, Luis M. and Soler, Juan Alfonso and del Carmen Lorente, Maria and Hermosa, Cecilia and Gordo, Federico and Prieto-González, Miryam and López-Messa, Juan B. and Perez, Manuel P. and Perez, Cesar P. and Montoiro Allue, Raquel and Roche-Campo, Ferran and Ibañez-Santacruz, Marcos and Temprano, Susana and Pintado, Maria C. and De Pablo, Raul and Aroa Gómez, Pilar Ricart and Ruiz, Silvia Rodriguez and Moles, Silvia Iglesias and Arizmendi, Alfons and Piacentini, Enrique A. and Franco, Nieves and Honrubia, Teresa and Cheng, Meisy Perez and Losada, Elena Perez and Blanco, Javier and Yuste, Luis J. and Carbayo-Gorriz, Cecilia and Cazorla-Barranquero, Francisca G. and Alonso, Javier G. and Alda, Rosa S. and Algaba, Ángela and Navarro, Gonzalo and Cereijo, Enrique and Diaz-Rodriguez, Esther and Pastor Marcos, Diego and Montero, Laura Alvarez and Para, Luis Herrera and Sanchez, Roberto Jimenez and Blasco Navalpotro, Miguel Angel and Abad, Ricardo Diaz and González, Raquel Montiel and Toribio, Dácil Parrilla and Castro, Alejandro G. and Artiga, Maria Jose D. and Penuelas, Oscar and Roser, Tomas P. and Olga, Moreno F. and Curto, Elena Gallego and Sánchez, Rocío Manzano and Imma, Vallverdu P. and Elisabet, Garcia M. and Claverias, Laura and Magret, Monica and Pellicer, Ana M. and Rodriguez, Lucia L. and Sánchez-Ballesteros, Jesús and González-Salamanca, Ángela and Jimenez, Antonio G. and Huerta, Francisco P. and Sotillo Diaz, Juan Carlos J. and Lopez, Esther Bermejo and Llinares Moya, David D. and Tallet Alfonso, Alec A. and Eugenio Luis, Palazon Sanchez and Cesar, Palazon Sanchez and Rafael, Sánchez I. and Virgilio, Corcoles G. and Recio, Noelia N. and Adamsson, Richard O. and Rylander, Christian C. and Holzgraefe, Bernhard and Broman, Lars M. and Wessbergh, Joanna and Persson, Linnea and Schiöler, Fredrik and Kedelv, Hans and Tibblin, Anna Oscarsson and Appelberg, Henrik and Hedlund, Lars and Helleberg, Johan and Eriksson, Karin E. and Glietsch, Rita and Larsson, Niklas and Nygren, Ingela and Nunes, Silvia L. and Morin, Anna-Karin and Kander, Thomas and Adolfsson, Anne and Piquilloud, Lise and Zender, Hervé O. and Leemann-Refondini, Corinne and Elatrous, Souheil and Bouchoucha, Slaheddine and Chouchene, Imed and Ouanes, Islem and Souissi, Asma Ben and Kamoun, Salma and Demirkiran, Oktay and Aker, Mustafa and Erbabacan, Emre and Ceylan, Ilkay and Girgin, Nermin Kelebek and Ozcelik, Menekse and Ünal, Necmettin and Meco, Basak Ceyda and Akyol, Onat O. and Derman, Suleyman S. and Kennedy, Barry and Parhar, Ken and Srinivasa, Latha and McNamee, Lia and McAuley, Danny and Hopkins, Phil and Mellis, Clare and Kakar, Vivek and Hadfield, Dan and Vercueil, Andre and Bhowmick, Kaushik and Humphreys, Sally K. and Ferguson, Andrew and Mckee, Raymond and Raj, Ashok S. and Fawkes, Danielle A. and Watt, Philip and Twohey, Linda and Jha, Rajeev R. and Thomas, Matthew and Morton, Alex and Kadaba, Varsha and Smith, Mark J. and Hormis, Anil P. and Kannan, Santhana G. and Namih, Miriam and Reschreiter, Henrik and Camsooksai, Julie and Kumar, Alek and Rugonfalvi, Szabolcs and Nutt, Christopher and Oneill, Orla and Seasman, Colette and Dempsey, Ged and Scott, Christopher J. and Ellis, Helen E. and Mckechnie, Stuart and Hutton, Paula J. and Di Tomasso, Nora N. and Vitale, Michela N. and Griffin, Ruth O. and Dean, Michael N. and Cranshaw, Julius H. and Willett, Emma L. and Ioannou, Nicholas and Gillis, Sarah and Csabi, Peter and Macfadyen, Rosaleen and Dawson, Heidi and Preez, Pieter D. and Williams, Alexandra J. and Boyd, Owen and Ortiz-Ruiz de Gordoa, Laura and Bramall, Jon and Symmonds, Sophie and Chau, Simon K. and Wenham, Tim and Szakmany, Tamas and Toth-Tarsoly, Piroska and Mccalman, Katie H. and Alexander, Peter and Stephenson, Lorraine and Collyer, Thomas and Chapman, Rhiannon and Cooper, Raphael and Allan, Russell M. and Sim, Malcolm and Wrathall, David W. and Irvine, Donald A. and Zantua, Kim S. and Adams, John C. and Burtenshaw, Andrew J. and Sellors, Gareth P. and Welters, Ingeborg D. and Williams, Karen E. and Hessell, Robert J. and Oldroyd, Matthew G. and Battle, Ceri E. and Pillai, Suresh and Kajtor, Istvan and Sivashanmugavel, Mageswaran and Okane, Sinead C. and Donnelly, Adrian and Frigyik, Aniko D. and Careless, Jon P. and May, Martin M. and Stewart, Richard and Trinder, T. John and Hagan, Samantha J. and Cole, Jade M. and MacFie, Caroline C. and Dowling, Anna T. and Hurtado, Javier and Nin, Nicolás and Hurtado, Javier and Nuñez, Edgardo and Pittini, Gustavo and Rodriguez, Ruben and Imperio, María C. and Santos, Cristina and França, Ana G. and Ebeid, Alejandro and Deicas, Alberto and Serra, Carolina and Uppalapati, Aditya and Kamel, Ghassan and Banner-Goodspeed, Valerie M. and Beitler, Jeremy R. and Mukkera, Satyanarayana Reddy and Kulkarni, Shreedhar and Lee, Jarone and Mesar, Tomaz and Shinn, John O. and Gomaa, Dina and Tainter, Christopher and Lee, Jarone and Mesar, Tomaz and Lee, Jarone and Yeatts, Dale J. and Lanspa, Michael J. and Miller, Russel R. and Grissom, Colin K. and Brown, Samuel M. and Bauer, Philippe R. and Gosselin, Ryan J. and Kitch, Barrett T. and Cohen, Jason E. and Beegle, Scott H. and Choudry, Shazia and Gueret, Renaud M. and Tulaimat, Aiman and Stigler, William and Batra, Hitesh and Huff, Nidhi G. and Lamb, Keith D. and Oetting, Trevor W. and Mohr, Nicholas M. and Judy, Claine and Saito, Shigeki and Kheir, Fayez M. and Kheir, Fayez and Schlichting, Adam B. and Delsing, Angela and Crouch, Daniel R. and Elmasri, Mary and Crouch, Daniel R. and Ismail, Dina and Dreyer, Kyle R. and Blakeman, Thomas C. and Gomaa, Dina and Baron, Rebecca M. and Grijalba, Carolina Quintana and Hou, Peter C. and Seethala, Raghu and Aisiku, Imo and Henderson, Galen and Frendl, Gyorgy and Hou, Sen-Kuang and Owens, Robert L. and Schomer, Ashley and Bumbasirevic, Vesna and Jovanovic, Bojan and Surbatovic, Maja and Veljovic, Milic},
  issn         = {0003-3022},
  journal      = {ANESTHESIOLOGY},
  keywords     = {END-EXPIRATORY PRESSURE,INTENSIVE-CARE UNITS,MECHANICAL VENTILATION,HOSPITAL MORTALITY,SOFA SCORE,INJURY,ARDS,EPIDEMIOLOGY,SUBPHENOTYPES,DEFINITIONS},
  language     = {eng},
  number       = {2},
  pages        = {263--283},
  title        = {Outcomes of patients presenting with mild acute respiratory distress syndrome : insights from the LUNG SAFE study},
  url          = {http://dx.doi.org/10.1097/aln.0000000000002508},
  volume       = {130},
  year         = {2019},
}

Altmetric
View in Altmetric
Web of Science
Times cited: