Advanced search
1 file | 805.25 KB Add to list

Search for high-energy neutrinos from binary neutron star merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory

Author
Organization
Abstract
The Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo observatories recently discovered gravitational waves from a binary neutron star inspiral. A short gamma-ray burst (GRB) that followed the merger of this binary was also recorded by the Fermi Gamma-ray Burst Monitor (Fermi-GBM), and the Anti-Coincidence Shield for the Spectrometer for the International Gamma-Ray Astrophysics Laboratory (INTEGRAL), indicating particle acceleration by the source. The precise location of the event was determined by optical detections of emission following the merger. We searched for high-energy neutrinos from the merger in the GeV-EeV energy range using the ANTARES, IceCube, and Pierre Auger Observatories. No neutrinos directionally coincident with the source were detected within +/- 500 s around the merger time. Additionally, no MeV neutrino burst signal was detected coincident with the merger. We further carried out an extended search in the direction of the source for high-energy neutrinos within the 14 day period following the merger, but found no evidence of emission. We used these results to probe dissipation mechanisms in relativistic outflows driven by the binary neutron star merger. The non-detection is consistent with model predictions of short GRBs observed at a large off-axis angle.
Keywords
gamma-ray burst: general, gravitational waves, neutrinos, GAMMA-RAY BURSTS, EXTENDED EMISSION, X-RAY

Downloads

  • 008.pdf
    • full text
    • |
    • open access
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 805.25 KB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Albert, A., et al. “Search for High-Energy Neutrinos from Binary Neutron Star Merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory.” ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL LETTERS, vol. 850, no. 2, 2017.
APA
Albert, A., Andre, M., Anghinolfi, M., Ardid, M., Aubert, J.-J., Aublin, J., … Zweizig, J. (2017). Search for high-energy neutrinos from binary neutron star merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory. ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL LETTERS, 850(2).
Chicago author-date
Albert, A, M Andre, M Anghinolfi, M Ardid, J-J Aubert, J Aublin, T Avgitas, et al. 2017. “Search for High-Energy Neutrinos from Binary Neutron Star Merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory.” ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL LETTERS 850 (2).
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Albert, A, M Andre, M Anghinolfi, M Ardid, J-J Aubert, J Aublin, T Avgitas, B Baret, J Barrios-Marti, S Basa, B Belhorma, V Bertin, S Biagi, R Bormuth, S Bourret, MC Bouwhuis, H Branzas, R Bruijn, J Brunner, J Busto, A Capone, L Caramete, J Carr, S Celli, R Cherkaoui El Moursli, T Chiarusi, M Circella, JAB Coelho, A Coleiro, R Coniglione, H Costantini, P Coyle, A Creusot, AF Diaz, A Deschamps, G De Bonis, C Distefano, I Di Palma, A Domi, C Donzaud, D Dornic, D Drouhin, T Eberl, I El Bojaddaini, N El Khayati, D Elsaesser, A Enzenhofer, A Ettahiri, F Fassi, I Felis, LA Fusco, P Gay, V Giordano, H Glotin, T Gracia Gregoire, R. Ruiz, K Graf, S Hallmann, H van Haren, AJ Heijboer, Y Hello, JJ Hernandez-Rey, J Hoessl, J Hofestaedt, G Illuminati, CW James, M de Jong, M Jongen, M Kadler, O Kalekin, U Katz, D Kiessling, A Kouchner, M Kreter, I Kreykenbohm, V Kulikovskiy, C Lachaud, R Lahmann, D Lefevre, E Leonora, M Lotze, S Loucatos, M Marcelin, A Margiotta, A Marinelli, JA Martinez-Mora, R Mele, K Melis, T Michael, P Migliozzi, A Moussa, S Navas, E Nezri, M Organokov, GE Pavalas, C Pellegrino, C Perrina, P Piattelli, V Popa, T Pradier, L Quinn, C Racca, G Riccobene, A Sanchez-Losa, M Saldana, I Salvadori, DFE Samtleben, M Sanguineti, P Sapienza, F Schussler, C Sieger, M Spurio, Th Stolarczyk, M Taiuti, Y Tayalati, A Trovato, D Turpin, C Tonnis, B Vallage, V Van Elewyck, F Versari, D Vivolo, A Vizzoca, J Wilms, JD Zornoza, J Zuniga, MG Aartsen, M Ackermann, J Adams, JA Aguilar, M Ahlers, M Ahrens, I Al Samarai, D Altmann, K Andeen, T Anderson, I Ansseau, G Anton, C Arguelles, J Auffenberg, S Axani, H Bagherpour, X Bai, JP Barron, SW Barwick, V Baum, R Bay, JJ Beatty, J Becker Tjus, K-H Becker, S BenZvi, D Berley, E Bernardini, DZ Besson, G Binder, D Bindig, E Blaufuss, S Blot, C Bohm, M Boerner, F Bos, D Bose, S Boeser, O Botner, E Bourbeau, J Bourbeau, F Bradascio, J Braun, L Brayeur, M Brenzke, H-P Bretz, S Bron, J Brostean-Kaiser, A Burgman, T Carver, J Casey, M Casier, E Cheung, D Chirkin, A Christov, K Clark, L Classen, S Coenders, GH Collin, JM Conrad, DF Cowen, R Cross, M Day, JPAM de Andre, C De Clercq, JJ DeLaunay, H Dembinski, Sam De Ridder, P Desiati, KD de Vries, G de Wasseige, M de With, T DeYoung, JC Diaz-Velez, V di Lorenzo, H Dujmovic, JP Dumm, M Dunkman, E Dvorak, B Eberhardt, T Ehrhardt, B Eichmann, P Eller, PA Evenson, S Fahey, AR Fazel, J Felde, K Filimonov, C Finley, S Flis, A Franckowiak, E Friedman, T Fuchs, TK Gaisser, J Gallagher, L Gerhardt, K Ghorbani, W Giang, T Glauch, T Glsenkamp, A Goldschmidt, JG Gonzalez, D Grant, Z Griffith, C Haack, A Hallgren, F Halzen, K Hanson, D Hebecker, D Heereman, K Helbing, R Hellauer, S Hickford, J Hignight, GC Hill, KD Hoffman, R Hoffmann, B Hokanson-Fasig, K Hoshina, F Huang, M Huber, K Hultqvist, M Huennefeld, S In, A Ishihara, E Jacobi, GS Japaridze, M Jeong, K Jero, BJP Jones, P Kalaczynski, W Kang, A Kappes, T Karg, A Karle, U Katz, M Kauer, A Keivani, JL Kelley, A Kheirandish, J Kim, M Kim, T Kintscher, J Kiryluk, T Kittler, SR Klein, G Kohnen, R Koirala, H Kolanoski, L Kopke, C Kopper, S Kopper, JP Koschinsky, DJ Koskinen, M Kowalski, K Krings, M Kroll, G Kruckl, J Kunnen, S Kunwar, N Kurahashi, T Kuwabara, A Kyriacou, Mathieu Labare, JL Lanfranchi, MJ Larson, F Lauber, M Lesiak-Bzdak, M Leuermann, QR Liu, L Lu, J Lunemann, W Luszczak, J Madsen, G Maggi, KBM Mahn, S Mancina, R Maruyama, K Mase, R Maunu, F McNally, K Meagher, M Medici, M Meier, T Menne, G Merino, T Meures, S Miarecki, J Micallef, G Momente, T Montaruli, RW Moore, M Moulai, R Nahnhauer, P Nakarmi, U Naumann, G Neer, H Niederhausen, SC Nowicki, DR Nygren, A Obertacke Pollmann, A Olivas, A O’Murchadha, T Palczewski, H Pandya, DV Pankova, P Peiffer, JA Pepper, C Perez de Los Heros, D Pieloth, E Pinat, M Plum, D Pranav, PB Price, GT Przybylski, C Raab, L Raedel, M Rameez, K Rawlins, IC Rea, R Reimann, B Relethford, M Relich, E Resconi, W Rhode, M Richman, S Robertson, M Rongen, C Rott, T Ruhe, Dirk Ryckbosch, D Rysewyk, T Saelzer, SE Sanchez Herrera, A Sandrock, J Sandroos, M Santander, S Sarkar, S Sarkar, K Satalecka, P Schlunder, T Schmidt, A Schneider, S Schoenen, S Schoeneberg, L Schumacher, D Seckel, S Seunarine, J Soedingrekso, D Soldin, M Song, GM Spiczak, C Spiering, J Stachurska, M Stamatikos, T Stanev, A Stasik, J Stettner, A Steuer, T Stezelberger, RG Stokstad, A Stossl, NL Strotjohann, T Stuttard, GW Sullivan, M Sutherland, I Taboada, J Tatar, F Tenholt, S Ter-Antonyan, A Terliuk, G Tesic, S Tilav, PA Toale, MN Tobin, S Toscano, D Tosi, M Tselengidou, CF Tung, A Turcati, CF Turley, B Ty, E Unger, M Usner, J Vandenbroucke, Ward Van Driessche, N van Eijndhoven, Sander Vanheule, J van Santen, M Vehring, E Vogel, Matthias Vraeghe, C Walck, A Wallace, M Wallraff, FD Wandler, N Wandkowsky, A Waza, C Weaver, MJ Weiss, C Wendt, J Werthebach, S Westerhoff, BJ Whelan, K Wiebe, CH Wiebusch, L Wille, DR Williams, L Wills, M Wolf, J Wood, TR Wood, E Woolsey, K Woschnagg, DL Xu, XW Xu, Y Xu, JP Yanez, G Yodh, S Yoshida, T Yuan, M Zoll, A Aab, P Abreu, M Aglietta, IFM Albuquerque, JM Albury, I Allekotte, A Almela, J Alvarez Castillo, J Alvarez-Muniz, GA Anastasi, L Anchordoqui, B Andrada, S Andringa, C Aramo, N Arsene, H Asorey, P Assis, G Avila, AM Badescu, A Balaceanu, F Barbato, RJ Barreira Luz, JJ Beatty, KH Becker, JA Bellido, C Berat, ME Bertaina, X Bertou, PL Biermann, J Biteau, SG Blaess, A Blanco, J Blazek, C Bleve, M Bohacova, C Bonifazi, N Borodai, AM Botti, J Brack, I Brancus, T Bretz, A Bridgeman, FL Briechle, P Buchholz, A Bueno, S Buitink, M Buscemi, KS Caballero-Mora, L Caccianiga, A Cancio, F Canfora, R Caruso, A Castellina, F Catalani, G Cataldi, L Cazon, AG Chavez, JA Chinellato, J Chudoba, RW Clay, AC Cobos Cerutti, R Colalillo, A Coleman, L Collica, MR Coluccia, R. Conceicao, G Consolati, F Contreras, MJ Cooper, S Coutu, CE Covault, J Cronin, S D’Amico, B Daniel, S Dasso, K Daumiller, BR Dawson, JA Day, RM de Almeida, SJ de Jong, G De Mauro, JRT de Mello Neto, I De Mitri, J de Oliveira, V de Souza, J Debatin, O Deligny, ML Diaz Castro, F Diogo, C Dobrigkeit, JC D’Olivo, Q Dorosti, RC dos Anjos, MT Dova, A Dundovic, J Ebr, R Engel, M Erdmann, M Erfani, CO Escobar, J Espadanal, A Etchegoyen, H Falcke, J Farmer, G Farrar, AC Fauth, N Fazzini, F Feldbusch, F Fenu, B Fick, JM Figueira, A Filipcic, MM Freire, T Fujii, A Fuster, R Gaior, B Garcia, F Gate, H Gemmeke, A Gherghel-Lascu, PL Ghia, U Giaccari, M Giammarchi, M Giller, D Glas, C Glaser, G Golup, M Gomez Berisso, PF Gomez Vitale, N Gonzalez, A Gorgi, M Gottowik, AF Grillo, TD Grubb, F Guarino, GP Guedes, R Halliday, MR Hampel, P Hansen, D Harari, TA Harrison, VM Harvey, A Haungs, T Hebbeker, D Heck, P Heimann, AE Herve, GC Hill, C Hojvat, E Holt, P Homola, JR Horandel, P Horvath, M Hrabovsky, T Huege, J Hulsman, A Insolia, PG Isar, I Jandt, JA Johnsen, M Josebachuili, J Jurysek, A Kaeaepae, KH Kampert, B Keilhauer, N Kemmerich, J Kemp, RM Kieckhafer, HO Klages, M Kleifges, J Kleinfeller, R Krause, N Krohm, D Kuempel, G Kukec Mezek, N Kunka, A Kuotb Awad, BL Lago, D LaHurd, RG Lang, M Lauscher, R Legumina, MA Leigui de Oliveira, A Letessier-Selvon, I Lhenry-Yvon, K Link, D Lo Presti, L Lopes, R Lopez, A Lopez Casado, R Lorek, Q Luce, A Lucero, M Malacari, M Mallamaci, D Mandat, P Mantsch, AG Mariazzi, IC Maris, G Marsella, D Martello, H Martinez, O Martinez Bravo, JJ Masias Meza, HJ Mathes, S Mathys, J Matthews, G Matthiae, E Mayotte, PO Mazur, C Medina, G Medina-Tanco, D Melo, A Menshikov, K-D Merenda, S Michal, MI Micheletti, L Middendorf, L Miramonti, B Mitrica, D Mockler, S Mollerach, F Montanet, C Morello, G Morlino, M Mostafa, AL Mueller, G Mueller, MA Muller, S Mueller, R Mussa, I Naranjo, L Nellen, PH Nguyen, M Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M Niechciol, L Niemietz, T Niggemann, D Nitz, D Nosek, V Novotny, L Nozka, LA Nunez, F Oikonomou, A Olinto, M Palatka, J Pallotta, P Papenbreer, G Parente, A Parra, T Paul, M Pech, F Pedreira, J Pekala, R Pelayo, J Pena-Rodriguez, LAS Pereira, M Perlin, L Perrone, C Peters, S Petrera, J Phuntsok, T Pierog, M Pimenta, V Pirronello, M Platino, M Plum, J Poh, C Porowski, RR Prado, P Privitera, M Prouza, EJ Quel, S Querchfeld, S Quinn, R Ramos-Pollan, J Rautenberg, D Ravignani, J Ridky, F Riehn, M Risse, P Ristori, V Rizi, W Rodrigues de Carvalho, G Rodriguez Fernandez, J Rodriguez Rojo, MJ Roncoroni, M Roth, E Roulet, AC Rovero, P Ruehl, SJ Saffi, A Saftoiu, F Salamida, H Salazar, A Saleh, G Salina, F Sanchez, P Sanchez-Lucas, EM Santos, E Santos, F Sarazin, R Sarmento, C Sarmiento-Cano, R Sato, M Schauer, V Scherini, H Schieler, M Schimp, D Schmidt, O Scholten, P Schovanek, FG Schroeder, S Schroeder, A Schulz, J Schumacher, SJ Sciutto, A Segreto, A Shadkam, RC Shellard, G Sigl, G Silli, R Smida, GR Snow, P Sommers, S Sonntag, JF Soriano, R Squartini, D Stanca, S Stanic, J Stasielak, P Stassi, M Stolpovskiy, F Strafella, A Streich, F Suarez, M Suarez Duran, T Sudholz, T Suomijarvi, AD Supanitsky, J Supik, J Swain, Z Szadkowski, A Taboada, OA Taborda, C Timmermans, CJ Todero Peixoto, L Tomankova, B Tome, G Torralba Elipe, P Travnicek, M Trini, M Tueros, R Ulrich, M Unger, M Urban, JF Valdes Galicia, I Valino, L Valore, G van Aar, P van Bodegom, AM van den Berg, A van Vliet, E Varela, B Vargas Cardenas, RA Vazquez, D Veberic, C Ventura, ID Vergara Quispe, V Verzi, J Vicha, L Villasenor, S Vorobiov, H Wahlberg, O Wainberg, D Walz, AA Watson, M Weber, A Weindl, M Wiedenski, L Wiencke, H Wilczynski, M Wirtz, D Wittkowski, B Wundheiler, L Yang, A Yushkov, E Zas, D Zavrtanik, M Zavrtanik, A Zepeda, B Zimmermann, M Ziolkowski, Z Zong, F Zuccarello, BP Abbott, R Abbott, TD Abbott, F Acernese, K Ackley, C Adams, T Adams, P Addesso, RX Adhikari, VB Adya, C Affeldt, M Afrough, B Agarwal, M Agathos, K Agatsuma, N Aggarwal, OD Aguiar, L Aiello, A Ain, P Ajith, B Allen, G Allen, A Allocca, PA Altin, A Amato, A Ananyeva, SB Anderson, WG Anderson, SV Angelova, S Antier, S Appert, K Arai, MC Araya, JS Areeda, N Arnaud, KG Arun, S Ascenzi, G Ashton, M Ast, SM Aston, P Astone, DV Atallah, P Aufmuth, C Aulbert, K AultONeal, C Austin, A Avila-Alvarez, S Babak, P Bacon, MKM Bader, S Bae, PT Baker, F Baldaccini, G Ballardin, SW Ballmer, S Banagiri, JC Barayoga, SE Barclay, BC Barish, D Barker, K Barkett, F Barone, B Barr, L Barsotti, M Barsuglia, D Barta, J Bartlett, I Bartos, R Bassiri, A Basti, JC Batch, M Bawaj, JC Bayley, M Bazzan, B Becsy, C Beer, M Bejger, I Belahcene, AS Bell, BK Berger, G Bergmann, JJ Bero, CPL Berry, D Bersanetti, A Bertolini, J Betzwieser, S Bhagwat, R Bhandare, IA Bilenko, G Billingsley, CR Billman, J Birch, R Birney, O Birnholtz, S Biscans, S Biscoveanu, A Bisht, M Bitossi, C Biwer, MA Bizouard, JK Blackburn, J Blackman, CD Blair, DG Blair, RM Blair, S Bloemen, O Bock, N Bode, M Boer, G Bogaert, A Bohe, F Bondu, E Bonilla, R Bonnand, BA Boom, R Bork, V Boschi, S Bose, K Bossie, Y Bouffanais, A Bozzi, C Bradaschia, PR Brady, M Branchesi, JE Brau, T Briant, A Brillet, M Brinkmann, V Brisson, P Brockill, JE Broida, AF Brooks, DA Brown, DD Brown, S Brunett, CC Buchanan, A Buikema, T Bulik, HJ Bulten, A Buonanno, D Buskulic, C Buy, RL Byer, M Cabero, L Cadonati, G Cagnoli, C Cahillane, J Calderon Bustillo, TA Callister, E Calloni, JB Camp, M Canepa, P Canizares, KC Cannon, H Cao, J Cao, CD Capano, E Capocasa, F Carbognani, S Caride, MF Carney, J Casanueva Diaz, C Casentini, S Caudill, M Cavaglia, F Cavalier, R Cavalieri, G Cella, CB Cepeda, P Cerda-Duran, G Cerretani, E Cesarini, SJ Chamberlin, M Chan, S Chao, P Charlton, E Chase, E Chassande-Mottin, D Chatterjee, BD Cheeseboro, HY Chen, X Chen, Y Chen, H-P Cheng, H Chia, A Chincarini, A Chiummo, T Chmiel, HS Cho, M Cho, JH Chow, N Christensen, Q Chu, AJK Chua, S Chua, AKW Chung, S Chung, G Ciani, R Ciolfi, CE Cirelli, A Cirone, F Clara, JA Clark, P Clearwater, F Cleva, C Cocchieri, E Coccia, P-F Cohadon, D Cohen, A Colla, CG Collette, LR Cominsky, M Constancio Jr., L Conti, SJ Cooper, P Corban, TR Corbitt, I Cordero-Carrion, KR Corley, N Cornish, A Corsi, S Cortese, CA Costa, MW Coughlin, SB Coughlin, J-P Coulon, ST Countryman, P Couvares, PB Covas, EE Cowan, DM Coward, MJ Cowart, DC Coyne, R Coyne, JDE Creighton, TD Creighton, J Cripe, SG Crowder, TJ Cullen, A Cumming, L Cunningham, E Cuoco, T Dal Canton, G Dalya, SL Danilishin, S D’Antonio, K Danzmann, A Dasgupta, CF Da Silva Costa, V Dattilo, I Dave, M Davier, D Davis, EJ Daw, B Day, S De, D DeBra, J Degallaix, M De laurentis, S Deleglise, W Del Pozzo, N Demos, T Denker, T Dent, R De Pietri, V Dergachev, R De Rosa, RT DeRosa, C De Rossi, R DeSalvo, O de Varona, J Devenson, S Dhurandhar, MC Diaz, L Di Fiore, M Di Giovanni, T Di Girolamo, A Di Lieto, S Di Pace, I Di Palma, F Di Renzo, Z Doctor, V Dolique, F Donovan, KL Dooley, S Doravari, I Dorrington, R Douglas, M Dovale Alvarez, TP Downes, M Drago, C Dreissigacker, JC Driggers, Z Du, M Ducrot, P Dupej, SE Dwyer, TB Edo, MC Edwards, A Effler, H-B Eggenstein, P Ehrens, J Eichholz, SS Eikenberry, RA Eisenstein, RC Essick, D Estevez, ZB Etienne, T Etzel, M Evans, TM Evans, M Factourovich, V Fafone, H Fair, S Fairhurst, X Fan, S Farinon, B Farr, WM Farr, EJ Fauchon-Jones, M Favata, M Fays, C Fee, H Fehrmann, J Feicht, MM Fejer, A Fernandez-Galiana, I Ferrante, EC Ferreira, F Ferrini, F Fidecaro, D Finstad, I Fiori, D Fiorucci, M Fishbach, RP Fisher, M Fitz-Axen, R Flaminio, M Fletcher, H Fong, JA Font, PWF Forsyth, SS Forsyth, J-D Fournier, S Frasca, F Frasconi, Z Frei, A Freise, R Frey, V Frey, EM Fries, P Fritschel, VV Frolov, P Fulda, M Fyffe, H Gabbard, BU Gadre, SM Gaebel, JR Gair, L Gammaitoni, MR Ganija, SG Gaonkar, C Garcia-Quiros, F Garufi, B Gateley, S Gaudio, G Gaur, V Gayathri, N Gehrels, G Gemme, E Genin, A Gennai, D George, J George, L Gergely, V Germain, S Ghonge, Abhirup Ghosh, Archisman Ghosh, S Ghosh, JA Giaime, KD Giardina, A Giazotto, K Gill, L Glover, E Goetz, R Goetz, S Gomes, B Goncharov, G Gonzalez, JM Gonzalez Castro, A Gopakumar, ML Gorodetsky, SE Gossan, M Gosselin, R Gouaty, A Grado, C Graef, M Granata, A Grant, S Gras, C Gray, G Greco, AC Green, EM Gretarsson, P Groot, H Grote, S Grunewald, P Gruning, GM Guidi, X Guo, A Gupta, MK Gupta, KE Gushwa, EK Gustafson, R Gustafson, O Halim, BR Hall, ED Hall, EZ Hamilton, G Hammond, M Haney, MM Hanke, J Hanks, C Hanna, MD Hannam, OA Hannuksela, J Hanson, T Hardwick, J Harms, GM Harry, IW Harry, MJ Hart, C-J Haster, K Haughian, J Healy, A Heidmann, MC Heintze, H Heitmann, P Hello, G Hemming, M Hendry, IS Heng, J Hennig, AW Heptonstall, M Heurs, S Hild, T Hinderer, D Hoak, D Hofman, K Holt, DE Holz, P Hopkins, C Horst, J Hough, EA Houston, EJ Howell, A Hreibi, YM Hu, EA Huerta, D Huet, B Hughey, S Husa, SH Huttner, T Huynh-Dinh, N Indik, R Inta, G Intini, HN Isa, J-M Isac, M Isi, BR Iyer, K Izumi, T Jacqmin, K Jani, P Jaranowski, S Jawahar, F Jimenez-Forteza, WW Johnson, DI Jones, R Jones, RJG Jonker, L Ju, J Junker, CV Kalaghatgi, V Kalogera, B Kamai, S Kandhasamy, G Kang, JB Kanner, SJ Kapadia, S Karki, KS Karvinen, M Kasprzack, M Katolik, E Katsavounidis, W Katzman, S Kaufer, K Kawabe, F Kefelian, D Keitel, AJ Kemball, R Kennedy, C Kent, JS Key, FY Khalili, I Khan, S Khan, Z Khan, EA Khazanov, N Kijbunchoo, Chunglee Kim, JC Kim, K Kim, W Kim, WS Kim, Y-M Kim, SJ Kimbrell, EJ King, PJ King, M Kinley-Hanlon, R Kirchhoff, JS Kissel, L Kleybolte, S Klimenko, TD Knowles, P Koch, SM Koehlenbeck, S Koley, V Kondrashov, A Kontos, M Korobko, WZ Korth, I Kowalska, DB Kozak, C Kramer, V Kringel, B Krishnan, A Krolak, G Kuehn, P Kumar, R Kumar, S Kumar, L Kuo, A Kutynia, S Kwang, BD Lackey, KH Lai, M Landry, RN Lang, J Lange, B Lantz, RK Lanza, A Lartaux-Vollard, PD Lasky, M Laxen, A Lazzarini, C Lazzaro, P Leaci, S Leavey, CH Lee, HK Lee, HM Lee, HW Lee, K Lee, J Lehmann, A Lenon, M Leonardi, N Leroy, N Letendre, Y Levin, TGF Li, SD Linker, TB Littenberg, J Liu, RKL Lo, NA Lockerbie, LT London, JE Lord, M Lorenzini, V Loriette, M Lormand, G Losurdo, JD Lough, CO Lousto, G Lovelace, H Lueck, D Lumaca, AP Lundgren, R Lynch, Y Ma, R Macas, S Macfoy, B Machenschalk, M MacInnis, DM Macleod, I. Magana Hernandez, F Magana-Sandoval, L Magana Zertuche, RM Magee, E Majorana, I Maksimovic, N Man, V Mandic, V Mangano, GL Mansell, M Manske, M Mantovani, F Marchesoni, F Marion, S Marka, Z Marka, C Markakis, AS Markosyan, A Markowitz, E Maros, A Marquina, F Martelli, L Martellini, IW Martin, RM Martin, DV Martynov, K Mason, E Massera, A Masserot, TJ Massinger, M Masso-Reid, S Mastrogiovanni, A Matas, F Matichard, L Matone, N Mavalvala, N Mazumder, R McCarthy, DE McClelland, S McCormick, L McCuller, SC McGuire, G McIntyre, J McIver, DJ McManus, L McNeill, T McRae, ST McWilliams, D Meacher, GD Meadors, M Mehmet, J Meidam, E Mejuto-Villa, A Melatos, G Mendell, RA Mercer, EL Merilh, M Merzougui, S Meshkov, C Messenger, C Messick, R Metzdorff, PM Meyers, H Miao, C Michel, H Middleton, EE Mikhailov, L Milano, AL Miller, BB Miller, J Miller, M Millhouse, MC Milovich-Goff, O Minazzoli, Y Minenkov, J Ming, C Mishra, S Mitra, VP Mitrofanov, G Mitselmakher, R Mittleman, D Moffa, A Moggi, K Mogushi, M Mohan, SRP Mohapatra, M Montani, CJ Moore, D Moraru, G Moreno, SR Morriss, B Mours, CM Mow-Lowry, G Mueller, AW Muir, Arunava Mukherjee, D Mukherjee, S Mukherjee, N Mukund, A Mullavey, J Munch, EA Muniz, M Muratore, PG Murray, K Napier, I Nardecchia, L Naticchioni, RK Nayak, J Neilson, G Nelemans, TJN Nelson, M Nery, A Neunzert, L Nevin, JM Newport, G Newton, KKY Ng, TT Nguyen, D Nichols, AB Nielsen, S Nissanke, A Nitz, A Noack, F Nocera, D Nolting, C North, LK Nuttall, J Oberling, GD O’Dea, GH Ogin, JJ Oh, SH Oh, F Ohme, MA Okada, M Oliver, P Oppermann, Richard J Oram, B O’Reilly, R Ormiston, LF Ortega, R O’Shaughnessy, S Ossokine, DJ Ottaway, H Overmier, BJ Owen, AE Pace, J Page, MA Page, A Pai, SA Pai, JR Palamos, O Palashov, C Palomba, A Pal-Singh, Howard Pan, Huang-Wei Pan, B Pang, PTH Pang, C Pankow, F Pannarale, BC Pant, F Paoletti, A Paoli, MA Papa, A Parida, W Parker, D Pascucci, A Pasqualetti, R Passaquieti, D Passuello, M Patil, B Patricelli, BL Pearlstone, M Pedraza, R Pedurand, L Pekowsky, A Pele, S Penn, CJ Perez, A Perreca, LM Perri, HP Pfeiffer, M Phelps, OJ Piccinni, M Pichot, F Piergiovanni, V Pierro, G Pillant, L Pinard, IM Pinto, M Pirello, M Pitkin, M Poe, R Poggiani, P Popolizio, EK Porter, A Post, J Powell, J Prasad, JWW Pratt, G Pratten, V Predoi, T Prestegard, M Prijatelj, M Principe, S Privitera, GA Prodi, LG Prokhorov, O Puncken, M Punturo, P Puppo, M Puerrer, H Qi, V Quetschke, EA Quintero, R Quitzow-James, FJ Raab, DS Rabeling, H Radkins, P Raffai, S Raja, C Rajan, B Rajbhandari, M Rakhmanov, KE Ramirez, A Ramos-Buades, P Rapagnani, V Raymond, M Razzano, J Read, T Regimbau, L Rei, S Reid, DH Reitze, W Ren, SD Reyes, F Ricci, PM Ricker, S Rieger, K Riles, M Rizzo, NA Robertson, R Robie, F Robinet, A Rocchi, L Rolland, JG Rollins, VJ Roma, R Romano, CL Romel, JH Romie, D Rosinska, MP Ross, S Rowan, A Ruediger, P Ruggi, G Rutins, K Ryan, S Sachdev, T Sadecki, L Sadeghian, M Sakellariadou, L Salconi, M Saleem, F Salemi, A Samajdar, L Sammut, LM Sampson, EJ Sanchez, LE Sanchez, N Sanchis-Gual, V Sandberg, JR Sanders, B Sassolas, PR Saulson, O Sauter, RL Savage, A Sawadsky, P Schale, M Scheel, J Scheuer, J Schmidt, P Schmidt, R Schnabel, RMS Schofield, A Schoenbeck, E Schreiber, D Schuette, BW Schulte, BF Schutz, SG Schwalbe, J Scott, SM Scott, E Seidel, D Sellers, AS Sengupta, D Sentenac, V Sequino, A Sergeev, DA Shaddock, TJ Shaffer, AA Shah, MS Shahriar, MB Shaner, L Shao, B Shapiro, P Shawhan, A Sheperd, DH Shoemaker, DM Shoemaker, K Siellez, X Siemens, M Sieniawska, D Sigg, AD Silva, LP Singer, A Singh, A Singhal, AM Sintes, BJJ Slagmolen, B Smith, JR Smith, RJE Smith, S Somala, EJ Son, JA Sonnenberg, B Sorazu, F Sorrentino, T Souradeep, AP Spencer, AK Srivastava, K Staats, A Staley, M Steinke, J Steinlechner, S Steinlechner, D Steinmeyer, SP Stevenson, R Stone, DJ Stops, KA Strain, G Stratta, SE Strigin, A Strunk, R Sturani, AL Stuver, TZ Summerscales, L Sun, S Sunil, J Suresh, PJ Sutton, BL Swinkels, MJ Szczepanczyk, M Tacca, SC Tait, C Talbot, D Talukder, DB Tanner, M Tapai, A Taracchini, JD Tasson, JA Taylor, R Taylor, SV Tewari, T Theeg, F Thies, EG Thomas, M Thomas, P Thomas, KA Thorne, E Thrane, S Tiwari, V Tiwari, KV Tokmakov, K Toland, M Tonelli, Z Tornasi, A Torres-Forne, CI Torrie, D Toyra, F Travasso, G Traylor, J Trinastic, MC Tringali, L Trozzo, KW Tsang, M Tse, R Tso, L Tsukada, D Tsuna, D Tuyenbayev, K Ueno, D Ugolini, CS Unnikrishnan, AL Urban, SA Usman, H Vahlbruch, G Vajente, G Valdes, N van Bakel, M van Beuzekom, JFJ van den Brand, C Van Den Broeck, DC Vander-Hyde, L van der Schaaf, JV van Heijningen, AA van Veggel, M Vardaro, V Varma, S Vass, M Vasuth, A Vecchio, G Vedovato, J Veitch, PJ Veitch, K Venkateswara, G Venugopalan, D Verkindt, F Vetrano, A. Vicere, AD Viets, S Vinciguerra, DJ Vine, J-Y Vinet, S Vitale, T Vo, H Vocca, C Vorvick, SP Vyatchanin, AR Wade, L.E Wade, M Wade, R Walet, M Walker, L Wallace, S Walsh, G Wang, H Wang, JZ Wang, WH Wang, YF Wang, RL Ward, J Warner, M Was, J Watchi, B Weaver, L-W Wei, M Weinert, AJ Weinstein, R Weiss, L Wen, EK Wessel, P Wessels, J Westerweck, T Westphal, K Wette, JT Whelan, BF Whiting, C Whittle, D Wilken, D Williams, RD Williams, AR Williamson, JL Willis, B Willke, MH Wimmer, W Winkler, CC Wipf, H Wittel, G Woan, J. Woehler, J Wofford, KWK Wong, J Worden, JL Wright, DS Wu, DM Wysocki, S Xiao, H Yamamoto, CC Yancey, L Yang, MJ Yap, M Yazback, Hang Yu, Haocun Yu, M. Yvert, A. Zadrozny, M Zanolin, T Zelenova, J-P Zendri, M Zevin, L Zhang, M Zhang, T Zhang, Y-H Zhang, C Zhao, M Zhou, Z Zhou, SJ Zhu, XJ Zhu, ME Zucker, and J Zweizig. 2017. “Search for High-Energy Neutrinos from Binary Neutron Star Merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory.” ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL LETTERS 850 (2).
Vancouver
1.
Albert A, Andre M, Anghinolfi M, Ardid M, Aubert J-J, Aublin J, et al. Search for high-energy neutrinos from binary neutron star merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory. ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL LETTERS. 2017;850(2).
IEEE
[1]
A. Albert et al., “Search for high-energy neutrinos from binary neutron star merger GW170817 with ANTARES, IceCube, and the Pierre Auger Observatory,” ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL LETTERS, vol. 850, no. 2, 2017.
@article{8565165,
  abstract     = {The Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo observatories recently discovered gravitational waves from a binary neutron star inspiral. A short gamma-ray burst (GRB) that followed the merger of this binary was also recorded by the Fermi Gamma-ray Burst Monitor (Fermi-GBM), and the Anti-Coincidence Shield for the Spectrometer for the International Gamma-Ray Astrophysics Laboratory (INTEGRAL), indicating particle acceleration by the source. The precise location of the event was determined by optical detections of emission following the merger. We searched for high-energy neutrinos from the merger in the GeV-EeV energy range using the ANTARES, IceCube, and Pierre Auger Observatories. No neutrinos directionally coincident with the source were detected within +/- 500 s around the merger time. Additionally, no MeV neutrino burst signal was detected coincident with the merger. We further carried out an extended search in the direction of the source for high-energy neutrinos within the 14 day period following the merger, but found no evidence of emission. We used these results to probe dissipation mechanisms in relativistic outflows driven by the binary neutron star merger. The non-detection is consistent with model predictions of short GRBs observed at a large off-axis angle.},
  articleno    = {L35},
  author       = {Albert, A and Andre, M and Anghinolfi, M and Ardid, M and Aubert, J-J and Aublin, J and Avgitas, T and Baret, B and Barrios-Marti, J and Basa, S and Belhorma, B and Bertin, V and Biagi, S and Bormuth, R and Bourret, S and Bouwhuis, MC and Branzas, H and Bruijn, R and Brunner, J and Busto, J and Capone, A and Caramete, L and Carr, J and Celli, S and Cherkaoui El Moursli, R and Chiarusi, T and Circella, M and Coelho, JAB and Coleiro, A and Coniglione, R and Costantini, H and Coyle, P and Creusot, A and Diaz, AF and Deschamps, A and De Bonis, G and Distefano, C and Di Palma, I and Domi, A and Donzaud, C and Dornic, D and Drouhin, D and Eberl, T and El Bojaddaini, I and El Khayati, N and Elsaesser, D and Enzenhofer, A and Ettahiri, A and Fassi, F and Felis, I and Fusco, LA and Gay, P and Giordano, V and Glotin, H and Gracia Gregoire, T and Ruiz, R. and Graf, K and Hallmann, S and van Haren, H and Heijboer, AJ and Hello, Y and Hernandez-Rey, JJ and Hoessl, J and Hofestaedt, J and Illuminati, G and James, CW and de Jong, M and Jongen, M and Kadler, M and Kalekin, O and Katz, U and Kiessling, D and Kouchner, A and Kreter, M and Kreykenbohm, I and Kulikovskiy, V and Lachaud, C and Lahmann, R and Lefevre, D and Leonora, E and Lotze, M and Loucatos, S and Marcelin, M and Margiotta, A and Marinelli, A and Martinez-Mora, JA and Mele, R and Melis, K and Michael, T and Migliozzi, P and Moussa, A and Navas, S and Nezri, E and Organokov, M and Pavalas, GE and Pellegrino, C and Perrina, C and Piattelli, P and Popa, V and Pradier, T and Quinn, L and Racca, C and Riccobene, G and Sanchez-Losa, A and Saldana, M and Salvadori, I and Samtleben, DFE and Sanguineti, M and Sapienza, P and Schussler, F and Sieger, C and Spurio, M and Stolarczyk, Th and Taiuti, M and Tayalati, Y and Trovato, A and Turpin, D and Tonnis, C and Vallage, B and Van Elewyck, V and Versari, F and Vivolo, D and Vizzoca, A and Wilms, J and Zornoza, JD and Zuniga, J and Aartsen, MG and Ackermann, M and Adams, J and Aguilar, JA and Ahlers, M and Ahrens, M and Al Samarai, I and Altmann, D and Andeen, K and Anderson, T and Ansseau, I and Anton, G and Arguelles, C and Auffenberg, J and Axani, S and Bagherpour, H and Bai, X and Barron, JP and Barwick, SW and Baum, V and Bay, R and Beatty, JJ and Becker Tjus, J and Becker, K-H and BenZvi, S and Berley, D and Bernardini, E and Besson, DZ and Binder, G and Bindig, D and Blaufuss, E and Blot, S and Bohm, C and Boerner, M and Bos, F and Bose, D and Boeser, S and Botner, O and Bourbeau, E and Bourbeau, J and Bradascio, F and Braun, J and Brayeur, L and Brenzke, M and Bretz, H-P and Bron, S and Brostean-Kaiser, J and Burgman, A and Carver, T and Casey, J and Casier, M and Cheung, E and Chirkin, D and Christov, A and Clark, K and Classen, L and Coenders, S and Collin, GH and Conrad, JM and Cowen, DF and Cross, R and Day, M and de Andre, JPAM and De Clercq, C and DeLaunay, JJ and Dembinski, H and De Ridder, Sam and Desiati, P and de Vries, KD and de Wasseige, G and de With, M and DeYoung, T and Diaz-Velez, JC and di Lorenzo, V and Dujmovic, H and Dumm, JP and Dunkman, M and Dvorak, E and Eberhardt, B and Ehrhardt, T and Eichmann, B and Eller, P and Evenson, PA and Fahey, S and Fazel, AR and Felde, J and Filimonov, K and Finley, C and Flis, S and Franckowiak, A and Friedman, E and Fuchs, T and Gaisser, TK and Gallagher, J and Gerhardt, L and Ghorbani, K and Giang, W and Glauch, T and Glsenkamp, T and Goldschmidt, A and Gonzalez, JG and Grant, D and Griffith, Z and Haack, C and Hallgren, A and Halzen, F and Hanson, K and Hebecker, D and Heereman, D and Helbing, K and Hellauer, R and Hickford, S and Hignight, J and Hill, GC and Hoffman, KD and Hoffmann, R and Hokanson-Fasig, B and Hoshina, K and Huang, F and Huber, M and Hultqvist, K and Huennefeld, M and In, S and Ishihara, A and Jacobi, E and Japaridze, GS and Jeong, M and Jero, K and Jones, BJP and Kalaczynski, P and Kang, W and Kappes, A and Karg, T and Karle, A and Katz, U and Kauer, M and Keivani, A and Kelley, JL and Kheirandish, A and Kim, J and Kim, M and Kintscher, T and Kiryluk, J and Kittler, T and Klein, SR and Kohnen, G and Koirala, R and Kolanoski, H and Kopke, L and Kopper, C and Kopper, S and Koschinsky, JP and Koskinen, DJ and Kowalski, M and Krings, K and Kroll, M and Kruckl, G and Kunnen, J and Kunwar, S and Kurahashi, N and Kuwabara, T and Kyriacou, A and Labare, Mathieu and Lanfranchi, JL and Larson, MJ and Lauber, F and Lesiak-Bzdak, M and Leuermann, M and Liu, QR and Lu, L and Lunemann, J and Luszczak, W and Madsen, J and Maggi, G and Mahn, KBM and Mancina, S and Maruyama, R and Mase, K and Maunu, R and McNally, F and Meagher, K and Medici, M and Meier, M and Menne, T and Merino, G and Meures, T and Miarecki, S and Micallef, J and Momente, G and Montaruli, T and Moore, RW and Moulai, M and Nahnhauer, R and Nakarmi, P and Naumann, U and Neer, G and Niederhausen, H and Nowicki, SC and Nygren, DR and Obertacke Pollmann, A and Olivas, A and O'Murchadha, A and Palczewski, T and Pandya, H and Pankova, DV and Peiffer, P and Pepper, JA and Perez de Los Heros, C and Pieloth, D and Pinat, E and Plum, M and Pranav, D and Price, PB and Przybylski, GT and Raab, C and Raedel, L and Rameez, M and Rawlins, K and Rea, IC and Reimann, R and Relethford, B and Relich, M and Resconi, E and Rhode, W and Richman, M and Robertson, S and Rongen, M and Rott, C and Ruhe, T and Ryckbosch, Dirk and Rysewyk, D and Saelzer, T and Sanchez Herrera, SE and Sandrock, A and Sandroos, J and Santander, M and Sarkar, S and Sarkar, S and Satalecka, K and Schlunder, P and Schmidt, T and Schneider, A and Schoenen, S and Schoeneberg, S and Schumacher, L and Seckel, D and Seunarine, S and Soedingrekso, J and Soldin, D and Song, M and Spiczak, GM and Spiering, C and Stachurska, J and Stamatikos, M and Stanev, T and Stasik, A and Stettner, J and Steuer, A and Stezelberger, T and Stokstad, RG and Stossl, A and Strotjohann, NL and Stuttard, T and Sullivan, GW and Sutherland, M and Taboada, I and Tatar, J and Tenholt, F and Ter-Antonyan, S and Terliuk, A and Tesic, G and Tilav, S and Toale, PA and Tobin, MN and Toscano, S and Tosi, D and Tselengidou, M and Tung, CF and Turcati, A and Turley, CF and Ty, B and Unger, E and Usner, M and Vandenbroucke, J and Van Driessche, Ward and van Eijndhoven, N and Vanheule, Sander and van Santen, J and Vehring, M and Vogel, E and Vraeghe, Matthias and Walck, C and Wallace, A and Wallraff, M and Wandler, FD and Wandkowsky, N and Waza, A and Weaver, C and Weiss, MJ and Wendt, C and Werthebach, J and Westerhoff, S and Whelan, BJ and Wiebe, K and Wiebusch, CH and Wille, L and Williams, DR and Wills, L and Wolf, M and Wood, J and Wood, TR and Woolsey, E and Woschnagg, K and Xu, DL and Xu, XW and Xu, Y and Yanez, JP and Yodh, G and Yoshida, S and Yuan, T and Zoll, M and Aab, A and Abreu, P and Aglietta, M and Albuquerque, IFM and Albury, JM and Allekotte, I and Almela, A and Alvarez Castillo, J and Alvarez-Muniz, J and Anastasi, GA and Anchordoqui, L and Andrada, B and Andringa, S and Aramo, C and Arsene, N and Asorey, H and Assis, P and Avila, G and Badescu, AM and Balaceanu, A and Barbato, F and Barreira Luz, RJ and Beatty, JJ and Becker, KH and Bellido, JA and Berat, C and Bertaina, ME and Bertou, X and Biermann, PL and Biteau, J and Blaess, SG and Blanco, A and Blazek, J and Bleve, C and Bohacova, M and Bonifazi, C and Borodai, N and Botti, AM and Brack, J and Brancus, I and Bretz, T and Bridgeman, A and Briechle, FL and Buchholz, P and Bueno, A and Buitink, S and Buscemi, M and Caballero-Mora, KS and Caccianiga, L and Cancio, A and Canfora, F and Caruso, R and Castellina, A and Catalani, F and Cataldi, G and Cazon, L and Chavez, AG and Chinellato, JA and Chudoba, J and Clay, RW and Cobos Cerutti, AC and Colalillo, R and Coleman, A and Collica, L and Coluccia, MR and Conceicao, R. and Consolati, G and Contreras, F and Cooper, MJ and Coutu, S and Covault, CE and Cronin, J and D'Amico, S and Daniel, B and Dasso, S and Daumiller, K and Dawson, BR and Day, JA and de Almeida, RM and de Jong, SJ and De Mauro, G and de Mello Neto, JRT and De Mitri, I and de Oliveira, J and de Souza, V and Debatin, J and Deligny, O and Diaz Castro, ML and Diogo, F and Dobrigkeit, C and D'Olivo, JC and Dorosti, Q and dos Anjos, RC and Dova, MT and Dundovic, A and Ebr, J and Engel, R and Erdmann, M and Erfani, M and Escobar, CO and Espadanal, J and Etchegoyen, A and Falcke, H and Farmer, J and Farrar, G and Fauth, AC and Fazzini, N and Feldbusch, F and Fenu, F and Fick, B and Figueira, JM and Filipcic, A and Freire, MM and Fujii, T and Fuster, A and Gaior, R and Garcia, B and Gate, F and Gemmeke, H and Gherghel-Lascu, A and Ghia, PL and Giaccari, U and Giammarchi, M and Giller, M and Glas, D and Glaser, C and Golup, G and Gomez Berisso, M and Gomez Vitale, PF and Gonzalez, N and Gorgi, A and Gottowik, M and Grillo, AF and Grubb, TD and Guarino, F and Guedes, GP and Halliday, R and Hampel, MR and Hansen, P and Harari, D and Harrison, TA and Harvey, VM and Haungs, A and Hebbeker, T and Heck, D and Heimann, P and Herve, AE and Hill, GC and Hojvat, C and Holt, E and Homola, P and Horandel, JR and Horvath, P and Hrabovsky, M and Huege, T and Hulsman, J and Insolia, A and Isar, PG and Jandt, I and Johnsen, JA and Josebachuili, M and Jurysek, J and Kaeaepae, A and Kampert, KH and Keilhauer, B and Kemmerich, N and Kemp, J and Kieckhafer, RM and Klages, HO and Kleifges, M and Kleinfeller, J and Krause, R and Krohm, N and Kuempel, D and Kukec Mezek, G and Kunka, N and Kuotb Awad, A and Lago, BL and LaHurd, D and Lang, RG and Lauscher, M and Legumina, R and Leigui de Oliveira, MA and Letessier-Selvon, A and Lhenry-Yvon, I and Link, K and Lo Presti, D and Lopes, L and Lopez, R and Lopez Casado, A and Lorek, R and Luce, Q and Lucero, A and Malacari, M and Mallamaci, M and Mandat, D and Mantsch, P and Mariazzi, AG and Maris, IC and Marsella, G and Martello, D and Martinez, H and Martinez Bravo, O and Masias Meza, JJ and Mathes, HJ and Mathys, S and Matthews, J and Matthiae, G and Mayotte, E and Mazur, PO and Medina, C and Medina-Tanco, G and Melo, D and Menshikov, A and Merenda, K-D and Michal, S and Micheletti, MI and Middendorf, L and Miramonti, L and Mitrica, B and Mockler, D and Mollerach, S and Montanet, F and Morello, C and Morlino, G and Mostafa, M and Mueller, AL and Mueller, G and Muller, MA and Mueller, S and Mussa, R and Naranjo, I and Nellen, L and Nguyen, PH and Niculescu-Oglinzanu, M and Niechciol, M and Niemietz, L and Niggemann, T and Nitz, D and Nosek, D and Novotny, V and Nozka, L and Nunez, LA and Oikonomou, F and Olinto, A and Palatka, M and Pallotta, J and Papenbreer, P and Parente, G and Parra, A and Paul, T and Pech, M and Pedreira, F and Pekala, J and Pelayo, R and Pena-Rodriguez, J and Pereira, LAS and Perlin, M and Perrone, L and Peters, C and Petrera, S and Phuntsok, J and Pierog, T and Pimenta, M and Pirronello, V and Platino, M and Plum, M and Poh, J and Porowski, C and Prado, RR and Privitera, P and Prouza, M and Quel, EJ and Querchfeld, S and Quinn, S and Ramos-Pollan, R and Rautenberg, J and Ravignani, D and Ridky, J and Riehn, F and Risse, M and Ristori, P and Rizi, V and Rodrigues de Carvalho, W and Rodriguez Fernandez, G and Rodriguez Rojo, J and Roncoroni, MJ and Roth, M and Roulet, E and Rovero, AC and Ruehl, P and Saffi, SJ and Saftoiu, A and Salamida, F and Salazar, H and Saleh, A and Salina, G and Sanchez, F and Sanchez-Lucas, P and Santos, EM and Santos, E and Sarazin, F and Sarmento, R and Sarmiento-Cano, C and Sato, R and Schauer, M and Scherini, V and Schieler, H and Schimp, M and Schmidt, D and Scholten, O and Schovanek, P and Schroeder, FG and Schroeder, S and Schulz, A and Schumacher, J and Sciutto, SJ and Segreto, A and Shadkam, A and Shellard, RC and Sigl, G and Silli, G and Smida, R and Snow, GR and Sommers, P and Sonntag, S and Soriano, JF and Squartini, R and Stanca, D and Stanic, S and Stasielak, J and Stassi, P and Stolpovskiy, M and Strafella, F and Streich, A and Suarez, F and Suarez Duran, M and Sudholz, T and Suomijarvi, T and Supanitsky, AD and Supik, J and Swain, J and Szadkowski, Z and Taboada, A and Taborda, OA and Timmermans, C and Todero Peixoto, CJ and Tomankova, L and Tome, B and Torralba Elipe, G and Travnicek, P and Trini, M and Tueros, M and Ulrich, R and Unger, M and Urban, M and Valdes Galicia, JF and Valino, I and Valore, L and van Aar, G and van Bodegom, P and van den Berg, AM and van Vliet, A and Varela, E and Vargas Cardenas, B and Vazquez, RA and Veberic, D and Ventura, C and Vergara Quispe, ID and Verzi, V and Vicha, J and Villasenor, L and Vorobiov, S and Wahlberg, H and Wainberg, O and Walz, D and Watson, AA and Weber, M and Weindl, A and Wiedenski, M and Wiencke, L and Wilczynski, H and Wirtz, M and Wittkowski, D and Wundheiler, B and Yang, L and Yushkov, A and Zas, E and Zavrtanik, D and Zavrtanik, M and Zepeda, A and Zimmermann, B and Ziolkowski, M and Zong, Z and Zuccarello, F and Abbott, BP and Abbott, R and Abbott, TD and Acernese, F and Ackley, K and Adams, C and Adams, T and Addesso, P and Adhikari, RX and Adya, VB and Affeldt, C and Afrough, M and Agarwal, B and Agathos, M and Agatsuma, K and Aggarwal, N and Aguiar, OD and Aiello, L and Ain, A and Ajith, P and Allen, B and Allen, G and Allocca, A and Altin, PA and Amato, A and Ananyeva, A and Anderson, SB and Anderson, WG and Angelova, SV and Antier, S and Appert, S and Arai, K and Araya, MC and Areeda, JS and Arnaud, N and Arun, KG and Ascenzi, S and Ashton, G and Ast, M and Aston, SM and Astone, P and Atallah, DV and Aufmuth, P and Aulbert, C and AultONeal, K and Austin, C and Avila-Alvarez, A and Babak, S and Bacon, P and Bader, MKM and Bae, S and Baker, PT and Baldaccini, F and Ballardin, G and Ballmer, SW and Banagiri, S and Barayoga, JC and Barclay, SE and Barish, BC and Barker, D and Barkett, K and Barone, F and Barr, B and Barsotti, L and Barsuglia, M and Barta, D and Bartlett, J and Bartos, I and Bassiri, R and Basti, A and Batch, JC and Bawaj, M and Bayley, JC and Bazzan, M and Becsy, B and Beer, C and Bejger, M and Belahcene, I and Bell, AS and Berger, BK and Bergmann, G and Bero, JJ and Berry, CPL and Bersanetti, D and Bertolini, A and Betzwieser, J and Bhagwat, S and Bhandare, R and Bilenko, IA and Billingsley, G and Billman, CR and Birch, J and Birney, R and Birnholtz, O and Biscans, S and Biscoveanu, S and Bisht, A and Bitossi, M and Biwer, C and Bizouard, MA and Blackburn, JK and Blackman, J and Blair, CD and Blair, DG and Blair, RM and Bloemen, S and Bock, O and Bode, N and Boer, M and Bogaert, G and Bohe, A and Bondu, F and Bonilla, E and Bonnand, R and Boom, BA and Bork, R and Boschi, V and Bose, S and Bossie, K and Bouffanais, Y and Bozzi, A and Bradaschia, C and Brady, PR and Branchesi, M and Brau, JE and Briant, T and Brillet, A and Brinkmann, M and Brisson, V and Brockill, P and Broida, JE and Brooks, AF and Brown, DA and Brown, DD and Brunett, S and Buchanan, CC and Buikema, A and Bulik, T and Bulten, HJ and Buonanno, A and Buskulic, D and Buy, C and Byer, RL and Cabero, M and Cadonati, L and Cagnoli, G and Cahillane, C and Calderon Bustillo, J and Callister, TA and Calloni, E and Camp, JB and Canepa, M and Canizares, P and Cannon, KC and Cao, H and Cao, J and Capano, CD and Capocasa, E and Carbognani, F and Caride, S and Carney, MF and Casanueva Diaz, J and Casentini, C and Caudill, S and Cavaglia, M and Cavalier, F and Cavalieri, R and Cella, G and Cepeda, CB and Cerda-Duran, P and Cerretani, G and Cesarini, E and Chamberlin, SJ and Chan, M and Chao, S and Charlton, P and Chase, E and Chassande-Mottin, E and Chatterjee, D and Cheeseboro, BD and Chen, HY and Chen, X and Chen, Y and Cheng, H-P and Chia, H and Chincarini, A and Chiummo, A and Chmiel, T and Cho, HS and Cho, M and Chow, JH and Christensen, N and Chu, Q and Chua, AJK and Chua, S and Chung, AKW and Chung, S and Ciani, G and Ciolfi, R and Cirelli, CE and Cirone, A and Clara, F and Clark, JA and Clearwater, P and Cleva, F and Cocchieri, C and Coccia, E and Cohadon, P-F and Cohen, D and Colla, A and Collette, CG and Cominsky, LR and Constancio, M, Jr. and Conti, L and Cooper, SJ and Corban, P and Corbitt, TR and Cordero-Carrion, I and Corley, KR and Cornish, N and Corsi, A and Cortese, S and Costa, CA and Coughlin, MW and Coughlin, SB and Coulo