Advanced search
1 file | 1.81 MB Add to list

The database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) project

(2017) ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION. 7(1). p.145-188
Author
Organization
Abstract
The PREDICTS project-Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems (www.predicts.org.uk)-has collated from published studies a large, reasonably representative database of comparable samples of biodiversity from multiple sites that differ in the nature or intensity of human impacts relating to land use. We have used this evidence base to develop global and regional statistical models of how local biodiversity responds to these measures. We describe and make freely available this 2016 release of the database, containing more than 3.2 million records sampled at over 26,000 locations and representing over 47,000 species. We outline how the database can help in answering a range of questions in ecology and conservation biology. To our knowledge, this is the largest and most geographically and taxonomically representative database of spatial comparisons of biodiversity that has been collated to date; it will be useful to researchers and international efforts wishing to model and understand the global status of biodiversity.
Keywords
LAND-USE CHANGE, BIRD SPECIES RICHNESS, INTENSIVELY MANAGED FARMLAND, FRUIT-FEEDING BUTTERFLIES, URBAN-RURAL GRADIENT, TROPICAL DRY FOREST, PLANT COMMUNITY COMPOSITION, MEXICAN COFFEE PLANTATIONS, LOWLAND, DIPTEROCARP FOREST, CARABID BEETLE ASSEMBLAGES, data sharing, global biodiversity modeling, global change, habitat, destruction, land use

Downloads

  • Hudson 2016 EcolEvol.pdf
    • full text
    • |
    • open access
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 1.81 MB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Hudson, Lawrence N., et al. “The Database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) Project.” ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION, vol. 7, no. 1, 2017, pp. 145–88.
APA
Hudson, L. N., Newbold, T., Contu, S., Hill, S. L. L., Lysenko, I., De Palma, A., … Purvis, A. (2017). The database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) project. ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION, 7(1), 145–188.
Chicago author-date
Hudson, Lawrence N., Tim Newbold, Sara Contu, Samantha L. L. Hill, Igor Lysenko, Adriana De Palma, Helen R. P. Phillips, et al. 2017. “The Database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) Project.” ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION 7 (1): 145–88.
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Hudson, Lawrence N., Tim Newbold, Sara Contu, Samantha L. L. Hill, Igor Lysenko, Adriana De Palma, Helen R. P. Phillips, Tamera I. Alhusseini, Felicity E. Bedford, Dominic J. Bennett, Hollie Booth, Victoria J. Burton, Charlotte W. T. Chng, Argyrios Choimes, David L. P. Correia, Julie Day, Susy Echeverria-Londono, Susan R. Emerson, Di Gao, Morgan Garon, Michelle L. K. Harrison, Daniel J. Ingram, Martin Jung, Victoria Kemp, Lucinda Kirkpatrick, Callum D. Martin, Yuan Pan, Gwilym D. Pask-Hale, Edwin L. Pynegar, Alexandra N. Robinson, Katia Sanchez-Ortiz, Rebecca A. Senior, Benno I. Simmons, Hannah J. White, Hanbin Zhang, Job Aben, Stefan Abrahamczyk, Gilbert B. Adum, Virginia Aguilar-Barquero, Marcelo A. Aizen, Belen Albertos, E. L. Alcala, Maria del Mar Alguacil, Audrey Alignier, Marc Ancrenaz, Alan N. Andersen, Enrique Arbelaez-Cortes, Inge Armbrecht, Victor Arroyo-Rodriguez, Tom Aumann, Jan C. Axmacher, Badrul Azhar, Adrian B. Azpiroz, Lander Baeten, Adama Bakayoko, Andras Baldi, John E. Banks, Sharad K. Baral, Jos Barlow, Barbara I. P. Barratt, Lurdes Barrico, Paola Bartolommei, Diane M. Barton, Yves Basset, Peter Batary, Adam J. Bates, Bruno Baur, Erin M. Bayne, Pedro Beja, Suzan Benedick, Ake Berg, Henry Bernard, Nicholas J. Berry, Dinesh Bhatt, Jake E. Bicknell, Jochen H. Bihn, Robin J. Blake, Kadiri S. Bobo, Roberto Bocon, Teun Boekhout, Katrin Bohning-Gaese, Kevin J. Bonham, Paulo A. V. Borges, Sergio H. Borges, Celine Boutin, Jeremy Bouyer, Cibele Bragagnolo, Jodi S. Brandt, Francis Q. Brearley, Isabel Brito, Vicenc Bros, Jorg Brunet, Grzegorz Buczkowski, Christopher M. Buddle, Rob Bugter, Erika Buscardo, Joern Buse, Jimmy Cabra-Garcia, Nilton C. Caceres, Nicolette L. Cagle, Maria Calvino-Cancela, Sydney A. Cameron, Eliana M. Cancello, Rut Caparros, Pedro Cardoso, Dan Carpenter, Tiago F. Carrijo, Anelena L. Carvalho, Camila R. Cassano, Helena Castro, Alejandro A. Castro-Luna, Rolando B. Cerda, Alexis Cerezo, Kim Alan Chapman, Matthieu Chauvat, Morten Christensen, Francis M. Clarke, Daniel F. R. Cleary, Giorgio Colombo, Stuart P. Connop, Michael D. Craig, Leopoldo Cruz-Lopez, Saul A. Cunningham, Biagio D’Aniello, Neil D’Cruze, Pedro Giovani da Silva, Martin Dallimer, Emmanuel Danquah, Ben Darvill, Jens Dauber, Adrian L. V. Davis, Jeff Dawson, Claudio de Sassi, Benoit de Thoisy, Olivier Deheuvels, Alain Dejean, Jean-Louis Devineau, Tim Diekoetter, Jignasu V. Dolia, Erwin Dominguez, Yamileth Dominguez-Haydar, Silvia Dorn, Isabel Draper, Niels Dreber, Bertrand Dumont, Simon G. Dures, Mats Dynesius, Lars Edenius, Paul Eggleton, Felix Eigenbrod, Zoltan Elek, Martin H. Entling, Karen J. Esler, Ricardo F. De Lima, Aisyah Faruk, Nina Farwig, Tom M. Fayle, Antonio Felicioli, Annika M. Felton, Roderick J. Fensham, Ignacio C. Fernandez, Catarina C. Ferreira, Gentile F. Ficetola, Cristina Fiera, Bruno K. C. Filgueiras, Huseyin K. Firincioglu, David Flaspohler, Andreas Floren, Steven J. Fonte, Anne Fournier, Robert E. Fowler, Markus Franzen, Lauchlan H. Fraser, Gabriella M. Fredriksson, Geraldo B. Freire Jr., Tiago L. M. Frizzo, Daisuke Fukuda, Dario Furlani, Rene Gaigher, Joerg U. Ganzhorn, Karla P. Garcia, Juan C. Garcia-R, Jenni G. Garden, Ricardo Garilleti, Bao-Ming Ge, Benoit Gendreau-Berthiaume, Philippa J. Gerard, Carla Gheler-Costa, Benjamin Gilbert, Paolo Giordani, Simonetta Giordano, Carly Golodets, Laurens G. L. Gomes, Rachelle K. Gould, Dave Goulson, Aaron D. Gove, Laurent Granjon, Ingo Grass, Claudia L. Gray, James Grogan, Weibin Gu, Moises Guardiola, Nihara R. Gunawardene, Alvaro G. Gutierrez, Doris L. Gutierrez-Lamus, Daniela H. Haarmeyer, Mick E. Hanley, Thor Hanson, Nor R. Hashim, Shombe N. Hassan, Richard G. Hatfield, Joseph E. Hawes, Matt W. Hayward, Christian Hebert, Alvin J. Helden, John-Andre Henden, Philipp Henschel, Lionel Hernandez, James P. Herrera, Farina Herrmann, Felix Herzog, Diego Higuera-Diaz, Branko Hilje, Hubert Hofer, Anke Hoffmann, Finbarr G. Horgan, Elisabeth Hornung, Roland Horvath, Kristoffer Hylander, Paola Isaacs-Cubides, Hiroaki Ishida, Masahiro Ishitani, Carmen T. Jacobs, Victor J. Jaramillo, Birgit Jauker, F. Jimenez Hernandez, McKenzie F. Johnson, Virat Jolli, Mats Jonsell, S. Nur Juliani, Thomas S. Jung, Vena Kapoor, Heike Kappes, Vassiliki Kati, Eric Katovai, Klaus Kellner, Michael Kessler, Kathryn R. Kirby, Andrew M. Kittle, Mairi E. Knight, Eva Knop, Florian Kohler, Matti Koivula, Annette Kolb, Mouhamadou Kone, Adam Koroesi, Jochen Krauss, Ajith Kumar, Raman Kumar, David J. Kurz, Alex S. Kutt, Thibault Lachat, Victoria Lantschner, Francisco Lara, Jesse R. Lasky, Steven C. Latta, William F. Laurance, Patrick Lavelle, Violette Le Feon, Gretchen LeBuhn, Jean-Philippe Legare, Valérie Lehouck, Maria V. Lencinas, Pia E. Lentini, Susan G. Letcher, Qi Li, Simon A. Litchwark, Nick A. Littlewood, Yunhui Liu, Nancy Lo-Man-Hung, Carlos A. Lopez-Quintero, Mounir Louhaichi, Gabor L. Lovei, Manuel Esteban Lucas-Borja, Victor H. Luja, Matthew S. Luskin, M. Cristina MacSwiney G, Kaoru Maeto, Tibor Magura, Neil Aldrin Mallari, Louise A. Malone, Patrick K. Malonza, Jagoba Malumbres-Olarte, Salvador Mandujano, Inger E. Maren, Erika Marin-Spiotta, Charles J. Marsh, E. J. P. Marshall, Eliana Martinez, Guillermo Martinez Pastur, David Moreno Mateos, Margaret M. Mayfield, Vicente Mazimpaka, Jennifer L. McCarthy, Kyle P. McCarthy, Quinn S. McFrederick, Sean McNamara, Nagore G. Medina, Rafael Medina, Jose L. Mena, Estefania Mico, Grzegorz Mikusinski, Jeffrey C. Milder, James R. Miller, Daniel R. Miranda-Esquivel, Melinda L. Moir, Carolina L. Morales, Mary N. Muchane, Muchai Muchane, Sonja Mudri-Stojnic, A. Nur Munira, Antonio Muonz-Alonso, B. F. Munyekenye, Robin Naidoo, A. Naithani, Michiko Nakagawa, Akihiro Nakamura, Yoshihiro Nakashima, Shoji Naoe, Guiomar Nates-Parra, Dario A. Navarrete Gutierrez, Luis Navarro-Iriarte, Paul K. Ndang’ang’a, Eike L. Neuschulz, Jacqueline T. Ngai, Violaine Nicolas, Sven G. Nilsson, Norbertas Noreika, Olivia Norfolk, Jorge Ari Noriega, David A. Norton, Nicole M. Noeske, A. Justin Nowakowski, Catherine Numa, Niall O’Dea, Patrick J. O’Farrell, William Oduro, Sabine Oertli, Caleb Ofori-Boateng, Christopher Omamoke Oke, Vicencio Oostra, Lynne M. Osgathorpe, Samuel Eduardo Otavo, Navendu V. Page, Juan Paritsis, Alejandro Parra-H, Luke Parry, Guy Pe’er, Peter B. Pearman, Nicolas Pelegrin, Raphael Pelissier, Carlos A. Peres, Pablo L. Peri, Anna S. Persson, Theodora Petanidou, Marcell K. Peters, Rohan S. Pethiyagoda, Ben Phalan, T. Keith Philips, Finn C. Pillsbury, Jimmy Pincheira-Ulbrich, Eduardo Pineda, Joan Pino, Jaime Pizarro-Araya, A. J. Plumptre, Santiago L. Poggio, Natalia Politi, Pere Pons, Katja Poveda, Eileen F. Power, Steven J. Presley, Vania Proenca, Marino Quaranta, Carolina Quintero, Romina Rader, B. R. Ramesh, Martha P. Ramirez-Pinilla, Jai Ranganathan, Claus Rasmussen, Nicola A. Redpath-Downing, J. Leighton Reid, Yana T. Reis, Jose M. Rey Benayas, Juan Carlos Rey-Velasco, Chevonne Reynolds, Danilo Bandini Ribeiro, Miriam H. Richards, Barbara A. Richardson, Michael J. Richardson, Rodrigo Macip Rios, Richard Robinson, Carolina A. Robles, Joerg Roembke, Luz Piedad Romero-Duque, Matthias Ros, Loreta Rosselli, Stephen J. Rossiter, Dana S. Roth, T’ai H. Roulston, Laurent Rousseau, Andre V. Rubio, Jean-Claude Ruel, Jonathan P. Sadler, Szabolcs Safian, Romeo A. Saldana-Vazquez, Katerina Sam, Ulrika Samnegard, Joana Santana, Xavier Santos, Jade Savage, Nancy A. Schellhorn, Menno Schilthuizen, Ute Schmiedel, Christine B. Schmitt, Nicole L. Schon, Christof Schuepp, Katharina Schumann, Oliver Schweiger, Dawn M. Scott, Kenneth A. Scott, Jodi L. Sedlock, Steven S. Seefeldt, Ghazala Shahabuddin, Graeme Shannon, Douglas Sheil, Frederick H. Sheldon, Eyal Shochat, Stefan J. Siebert, Fernando A. B. Silva, Javier A. Simonetti, Eleanor M. Slade, Jo Smith, Allan H. Smith-Pardo, Navjot S. Sodhi, Eduardo J. Somarriba, Ramon A. Sosa, Grimaldo Soto Quiroga, Martin-Hugues St-Laurent, Brian M. Starzomski, Constanti Stefanescu, Ingolf Steffan-Dewenter, Philip C. Stouffer, Jane C. Stout, Ayron M. Strauch, Matthew J. Struebig, Zhimin Su, Marcela Suarez-Rubio, Shinji Sugiura, Keith S. Summerville, Yik-Hei Sung, Hari Sutrisno, Jens-Christian Svenning, Tiit Teder, Caragh G. Threlfall, Anu Tiitsaar, Jacqui H. Todd, Rebecca K. Tonietto, Ignasi Torre, Bela Tothmeresz, Teja Tscharntke, Edgar C. Turner, Jason M. Tylianakis, Marcio Uehara-Prado, Nicolas Urbina-Cardona, Denis Vallan, Adam J. Vanbergen, Heraldo L. Vasconcelos, Kiril Vassilev, Hans A. F. Verboven, Maria Joao Verdasca, Jose R. Verdu, Carlos H. Vergara, Pablo M. Vergara, Jort Verhulst, Massimiliano Virgilio, Lien Van Vu, Edward M. Waite, Tony R. Walker, Hua-Feng Wang, Yanping Wang, James I. Watling, Britta Weller, Konstans Wells, Catrin Westphal, Edward D. Wiafe, Christopher D. Williams, Michael R. Willig, John C. Z. Woinarski, Jan H. D. Wolf, Volkmar Wolters, Ben A. Woodcock, Jihua Wu, Joseph M. Wunderle Jr., Yuichi Yamaura, Satoko Yoshikura, Douglas W. Yu, Andrey S. Zaitsev, Juliane Zeidler, Fasheng Zou, Ben Collen, Rob M. Ewers, Georgina M. Mace, Drew W. Purves, Joern P. W. Scharlemann, and Andy Purvis. 2017. “The Database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) Project.” ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION 7 (1): 145–188.
Vancouver
1.
Hudson LN, Newbold T, Contu S, Hill SLL, Lysenko I, De Palma A, et al. The database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) project. ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION. 2017;7(1):145–88.
IEEE
[1]
L. N. Hudson et al., “The database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) project,” ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION, vol. 7, no. 1, pp. 145–188, 2017.
@article{8511695,
  abstract     = {{The PREDICTS project-Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems (www.predicts.org.uk)-has collated from published studies a large, reasonably representative database of comparable samples of biodiversity from multiple sites that differ in the nature or intensity of human impacts relating to land use. We have used this evidence base to develop global and regional statistical models of how local biodiversity responds to these measures. We describe and make freely available this 2016 release of the database, containing more than 3.2 million records sampled at over 26,000 locations and representing over 47,000 species. We outline how the database can help in answering a range of questions in ecology and conservation biology. To our knowledge, this is the largest and most geographically and taxonomically representative database of spatial comparisons of biodiversity that has been collated to date; it will be useful to researchers and international efforts wishing to model and understand the global status of biodiversity.}},
  author       = {{Hudson, Lawrence N. and Newbold, Tim and Contu, Sara and Hill, Samantha L. L. and Lysenko, Igor and De Palma, Adriana and Phillips, Helen R. P. and Alhusseini, Tamera I. and Bedford, Felicity E. and Bennett, Dominic J. and Booth, Hollie and Burton, Victoria J. and Chng, Charlotte W. T. and Choimes, Argyrios and Correia, David L. P. and Day, Julie and Echeverria-Londono, Susy and Emerson, Susan R. and Gao, Di and Garon, Morgan and Harrison, Michelle L. K. and Ingram, Daniel J. and Jung, Martin and Kemp, Victoria and Kirkpatrick, Lucinda and Martin, Callum D. and Pan, Yuan and Pask-Hale, Gwilym D. and Pynegar, Edwin L. and Robinson, Alexandra N. and Sanchez-Ortiz, Katia and Senior, Rebecca A. and Simmons, Benno I. and White, Hannah J. and Zhang, Hanbin and Aben, Job and Abrahamczyk, Stefan and Adum, Gilbert B. and Aguilar-Barquero, Virginia and Aizen, Marcelo A. and Albertos, Belen and Alcala, E. L. and del Mar Alguacil, Maria and Alignier, Audrey and Ancrenaz, Marc and Andersen, Alan N. and Arbelaez-Cortes, Enrique and Armbrecht, Inge and Arroyo-Rodriguez, Victor and Aumann, Tom and Axmacher, Jan C. and Azhar, Badrul and Azpiroz, Adrian B. and Baeten, Lander and Bakayoko, Adama and Baldi, Andras and Banks, John E. and Baral, Sharad K. and Barlow, Jos and Barratt, Barbara I. P. and Barrico, Lurdes and Bartolommei, Paola and Barton, Diane M. and Basset, Yves and Batary, Peter and Bates, Adam J. and Baur, Bruno and Bayne, Erin M. and Beja, Pedro and Benedick, Suzan and Berg, Ake and Bernard, Henry and Berry, Nicholas J. and Bhatt, Dinesh and Bicknell, Jake E. and Bihn, Jochen H. and Blake, Robin J. and Bobo, Kadiri S. and Bocon, Roberto and Boekhout, Teun and Bohning-Gaese, Katrin and Bonham, Kevin J. and Borges, Paulo A. V. and Borges, Sergio H. and Boutin, Celine and Bouyer, Jeremy and Bragagnolo, Cibele and Brandt, Jodi S. and Brearley, Francis Q. and Brito, Isabel and Bros, Vicenc and Brunet, Jorg and Buczkowski, Grzegorz and Buddle, Christopher M. and Bugter, Rob and Buscardo, Erika and Buse, Joern and Cabra-Garcia, Jimmy and Caceres, Nilton C. and Cagle, Nicolette L. and Calvino-Cancela, Maria and Cameron, Sydney A. and Cancello, Eliana M. and Caparros, Rut and Cardoso, Pedro and Carpenter, Dan and Carrijo, Tiago F. and Carvalho, Anelena L. and Cassano, Camila R. and Castro, Helena and Castro-Luna, Alejandro A. and Cerda, Rolando B. and Cerezo, Alexis and Chapman, Kim Alan and Chauvat, Matthieu and Christensen, Morten and Clarke, Francis M. and Cleary, Daniel F. R. and Colombo, Giorgio and Connop, Stuart P. and Craig, Michael D. and Cruz-Lopez, Leopoldo and Cunningham, Saul A. and D'Aniello, Biagio and D'Cruze, Neil and da Silva, Pedro Giovani and Dallimer, Martin and Danquah, Emmanuel and Darvill, Ben and Dauber, Jens and Davis, Adrian L. V. and Dawson, Jeff and de Sassi, Claudio and de Thoisy, Benoit and Deheuvels, Olivier and Dejean, Alain and Devineau, Jean-Louis and Diekoetter, Tim and Dolia, Jignasu V. and Dominguez, Erwin and Dominguez-Haydar, Yamileth and Dorn, Silvia and Draper, Isabel and Dreber, Niels and Dumont, Bertrand and Dures, Simon G. and Dynesius, Mats and Edenius, Lars and Eggleton, Paul and Eigenbrod, Felix and Elek, Zoltan and Entling, Martin H. and Esler, Karen J. and De Lima, Ricardo F. and Faruk, Aisyah and Farwig, Nina and Fayle, Tom M. and Felicioli, Antonio and Felton, Annika M. and Fensham, Roderick J. and Fernandez, Ignacio C. and Ferreira, Catarina C. and Ficetola, Gentile F. and Fiera, Cristina and Filgueiras, Bruno K. C. and Firincioglu, Huseyin K. and Flaspohler, David and Floren, Andreas and Fonte, Steven J. and Fournier, Anne and Fowler, Robert E. and Franzen, Markus and Fraser, Lauchlan H. and Fredriksson, Gabriella M. and Freire, Geraldo B., Jr. and Frizzo, Tiago L. M. and Fukuda, Daisuke and Furlani, Dario and Gaigher, Rene and Ganzhorn, Joerg U. and Garcia, Karla P. and Garcia-R, Juan C. and Garden, Jenni G. and Garilleti, Ricardo and Ge, Bao-Ming and Gendreau-Berthiaume, Benoit and Gerard, Philippa J. and Gheler-Costa, Carla and Gilbert, Benjamin and Giordani, Paolo and Giordano, Simonetta and Golodets, Carly and Gomes, Laurens G. L. and Gould, Rachelle K. and Goulson, Dave and Gove, Aaron D. and Granjon, Laurent and Grass, Ingo and Gray, Claudia L. and Grogan, James and Gu, Weibin and Guardiola, Moises and Gunawardene, Nihara R. and Gutierrez, Alvaro G. and Gutierrez-Lamus, Doris L. and Haarmeyer, Daniela H. and Hanley, Mick E. and Hanson, Thor and Hashim, Nor R. and Hassan, Shombe N. and Hatfield, Richard G. and Hawes, Joseph E. and Hayward, Matt W. and Hebert, Christian and Helden, Alvin J. and Henden, John-Andre and Henschel, Philipp and Hernandez, Lionel and Herrera, James P. and Herrmann, Farina and Herzog, Felix and Higuera-Diaz, Diego and Hilje, Branko and Hofer, Hubert and Hoffmann, Anke and Horgan, Finbarr G. and Hornung, Elisabeth and Horvath, Roland and Hylander, Kristoffer and Isaacs-Cubides, Paola and Ishida, Hiroaki and Ishitani, Masahiro and Jacobs, Carmen T. and Jaramillo, Victor J. and Jauker, Birgit and Jimenez Hernandez, F. and Johnson, McKenzie F. and Jolli, Virat and Jonsell, Mats and Juliani, S. Nur and Jung, Thomas S. and Kapoor, Vena and Kappes, Heike and Kati, Vassiliki and Katovai, Eric and Kellner, Klaus and Kessler, Michael and Kirby, Kathryn R. and Kittle, Andrew M. and Knight, Mairi E. and Knop, Eva and Kohler, Florian and Koivula, Matti and Kolb, Annette and Kone, Mouhamadou and Koroesi, Adam and Krauss, Jochen and Kumar, Ajith and Kumar, Raman and Kurz, David J. and Kutt, Alex S. and Lachat, Thibault and Lantschner, Victoria and Lara, Francisco and Lasky, Jesse R. and Latta, Steven C. and Laurance, William F. and Lavelle, Patrick and Le Feon, Violette and LeBuhn, Gretchen and Legare, Jean-Philippe and Lehouck, Valérie and Lencinas, Maria V. and Lentini, Pia E. and Letcher, Susan G. and Li, Qi and Litchwark, Simon A. and Littlewood, Nick A. and Liu, Yunhui and Lo-Man-Hung, Nancy and Lopez-Quintero, Carlos A. and Louhaichi, Mounir and Lovei, Gabor L. and Lucas-Borja, Manuel Esteban and Luja, Victor H. and Luskin, Matthew S. and MacSwiney G, M. Cristina and Maeto, Kaoru and Magura, Tibor and Mallari, Neil Aldrin and Malone, Louise A. and Malonza, Patrick K. and Malumbres-Olarte, Jagoba and Mandujano, Salvador and Maren, Inger E. and Marin-Spiotta, Erika and Marsh, Charles J. and Marshall, E. J. P. and Martinez, Eliana and Pastur, Guillermo Martinez and Mateos, David Moreno and Mayfield, Margaret M. and Mazimpaka, Vicente and McCarthy, Jennifer L. and McCarthy, Kyle P. and McFrederick, Quinn S. and McNamara, Sean and Medina, Nagore G. and Medina, Rafael and Mena, Jose L. and Mico, Estefania and Mikusinski, Grzegorz and Milder, Jeffrey C. and Miller, James R. and Miranda-Esquivel, Daniel R. and Moir, Melinda L. and Morales, Carolina L. and Muchane, Mary N. and Muchane, Muchai and Mudri-Stojnic, Sonja and Munira, A. Nur and Muonz-Alonso, Antonio and Munyekenye, B. F. and Naidoo, Robin and Naithani, A. and Nakagawa, Michiko and Nakamura, Akihiro and Nakashima, Yoshihiro and Naoe, Shoji and Nates-Parra, Guiomar and Gutierrez, Dario A. Navarrete and Navarro-Iriarte, Luis and Ndang'ang'a, Paul K. and Neuschulz, Eike L. and Ngai, Jacqueline T. and Nicolas, Violaine and Nilsson, Sven G. and Noreika, Norbertas and Norfolk, Olivia and Noriega, Jorge Ari and Norton, David A. and Noeske, Nicole M. and Nowakowski, A. Justin and Numa, Catherine and O'Dea, Niall and O'Farrell, Patrick J. and Oduro, William and Oertli, Sabine and Ofori-Boateng, Caleb and Oke, Christopher Omamoke and Oostra, Vicencio and Osgathorpe, Lynne M. and Eduardo Otavo, Samuel and Page, Navendu V. and Paritsis, Juan and Parra-H, Alejandro and Parry, Luke and Pe'er, Guy and Pearman, Peter B. and Pelegrin, Nicolas and Pelissier, Raphael and Peres, Carlos A. and Peri, Pablo L. and Persson, Anna S. and Petanidou, Theodora and Peters, Marcell K. and Pethiyagoda, Rohan S. and Phalan, Ben and Philips, T. Keith and Pillsbury, Finn C. and Pincheira-Ulbrich, Jimmy and Pineda, Eduardo and Pino, Joan and Pizarro-Araya, Jaime and Plumptre, A. J. and Poggio, Santiago L. and Politi, Natalia and Pons, Pere and Poveda, Katja and Power, Eileen F. and Presley, Steven J. and Proenca, Vania and Quaranta, Marino and Quintero, Carolina and Rader, Romina and Ramesh, B. R. and Ramirez-Pinilla, Martha P. and Ranganathan, Jai and Rasmussen, Claus and Redpath-Downing, Nicola A. and Reid, J. Leighton and Reis, Yana T. and Rey Benayas, Jose M. and Carlos Rey-Velasco, Juan and Reynolds, Chevonne and Ribeiro, Danilo Bandini and Richards, Miriam H. and Richardson, Barbara A. and Richardson, Michael J. and Macip Rios, Rodrigo and Robinson, Richard and Robles, Carolina A. and Roembke, Joerg and Romero-Duque, Luz Piedad and Ros, Matthias and Rosselli, Loreta and Rossiter, Stephen J. and Roth, Dana S. and Roulston, T'ai H. and Rousseau, Laurent and Rubio, Andre V. and Ruel, Jean-Claude and Sadler, Jonathan P. and Safian, Szabolcs and Saldana-Vazquez, Romeo A. and Sam, Katerina and Samnegard, Ulrika and Santana, Joana and Santos, Xavier and Savage, Jade and Schellhorn, Nancy A. and Schilthuizen, Menno and Schmiedel, Ute and Schmitt, Christine B. and Schon, Nicole L. and Schuepp, Christof and Schumann, Katharina and Schweiger, Oliver and Scott, Dawn M. and Scott, Kenneth A. and Sedlock, Jodi L. and Seefeldt, Steven S. and Shahabuddin, Ghazala and Shannon, Graeme and Sheil, Douglas and Sheldon, Frederick H. and Shochat, Eyal and Siebert, Stefan J. and Silva, Fernando A. B. and Simonetti, Javier A. and Slade, Eleanor M. and Smith, Jo and Smith-Pardo, Allan H. and Sodhi, Navjot S. and Somarriba, Eduardo J. and Sosa, Ramon A. and Soto Quiroga, Grimaldo and St-Laurent, Martin-Hugues and Starzomski, Brian M. and Stefanescu, Constanti and Steffan-Dewenter, Ingolf and Stouffer, Philip C. and Stout, Jane C. and Strauch, Ayron M. and Struebig, Matthew J. and Su, Zhimin and Suarez-Rubio, Marcela and Sugiura, Shinji and Summerville, Keith S. and Sung, Yik-Hei and Sutrisno, Hari and Svenning, Jens-Christian and Teder, Tiit and Threlfall, Caragh G. and Tiitsaar, Anu and Todd, Jacqui H. and Tonietto, Rebecca K. and Torre, Ignasi and Tothmeresz, Bela and Tscharntke, Teja and Turner, Edgar C. and Tylianakis, Jason M. and Uehara-Prado, Marcio and Urbina-Cardona, Nicolas and Vallan, Denis and Vanbergen, Adam J. and Vasconcelos, Heraldo L. and Vassilev, Kiril and Verboven, Hans A. F. and Verdasca, Maria Joao and Verdu, Jose R. and Vergara, Carlos H. and Vergara, Pablo M. and Verhulst, Jort and Virgilio, Massimiliano and Van Vu, Lien and Waite, Edward M. and Walker, Tony R. and Wang, Hua-Feng and Wang, Yanping and Watling, James I. and Weller, Britta and Wells, Konstans and Westphal, Catrin and Wiafe, Edward D. and Williams, Christopher D. and Willig, Michael R. and Woinarski, John C. Z. and Wolf, Jan H. D. and Wolters, Volkmar and Woodcock, Ben A. and Wu, Jihua and Wunderle, Joseph M., Jr. and Yamaura, Yuichi and Yoshikura, Satoko and Yu, Douglas W. and Zaitsev, Andrey S. and Zeidler, Juliane and Zou, Fasheng and Collen, Ben and Ewers, Rob M. and Mace, Georgina M. and Purves, Drew W. and Scharlemann, Joern P. W. and Purvis, Andy}},
  issn         = {{2045-7758}},
  journal      = {{ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION}},
  keywords     = {{LAND-USE CHANGE,BIRD SPECIES RICHNESS,INTENSIVELY MANAGED FARMLAND,FRUIT-FEEDING BUTTERFLIES,URBAN-RURAL GRADIENT,TROPICAL DRY FOREST,PLANT COMMUNITY COMPOSITION,MEXICAN COFFEE PLANTATIONS,LOWLAND,DIPTEROCARP FOREST,CARABID BEETLE ASSEMBLAGES,data sharing,global biodiversity modeling,global change,habitat,destruction,land use}},
  language     = {{eng}},
  number       = {{1}},
  pages        = {{145--188}},
  title        = {{The database of the PREDICTS (Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems) project}},
  url          = {{http://dx.doi.org/10.1002/ece3.2579}},
  volume       = {{7}},
  year         = {{2017}},
}

Altmetric
View in Altmetric
Web of Science
Times cited: