Advanced search
1 file | 482.37 KB

Development of a fabrication technology for integrating low cost optical interconnects on a printed circuit board

Geert Van Steenberge (UGent) , Nina Hendrickx (UGent) , Peter Geerinck (UGent) , Erwin Bosman (UGent) , Steven Van Put (UGent) , Jürgen Van Erps, Hugo Thienpont (UGent) and Peter Van Daele (UGent)
Author
Organization
Abstract
We present a fabrication technology for integrating polymer waveguides and 45 degrees micromirror couplers into standard electrical printed circuit boards (PCBs). The most critical point that is being addressed is the low-cost manufacturing and the compatibility with current PCB production. The latter refers to the processes as well as material compatibility. Multimode waveguides are patterned by KrF excimer laser ablation in acrylate polymers with 0.13 dB/cm propagation loss at 850 nm. Single mode waveguides using inorganic-organic hybrid polymers show an attenuation loss of 0.62 +/- 0.08 dB/cm at 1.3 mu m. A process for embedding metal coated 45 degrees micromirrors in optical waveguiding layers is developed. Mirrors are selectively metallized using a lift-off process. Filling up the angled via without the presence of air bubbles and providing a flat surface above the mirror is only possible by enhancing the cladding deposition process with ultrasound agitation. Initial single mode coupling loss measurements at 1.3 mu m show an excess mirror loss of 1.55 dB. Multimode coupling loss measurements will improve this excess loss, because of the lower surface roughness of the mirrors using the acrylate polymers for multimode waveguides.
Keywords
optical interconnect, laser ablation, polymer waveguide, printed circuit board (PCB), 45 degrees mirror, WAVE-GUIDES, TRANSMISSION, SYSTEMS

Downloads

  • (...).pdf
    • full text
    • |
    • UGent only
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 482.37 KB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

Chicago
Van Steenberge, Geert, Nina Hendrickx, Peter Geerinck, Erwin Bosman, Steven Van Put, Jürgen Van Erps, Hugo Thienpont, and Peter Van Daele. 2006. “Development of a Fabrication Technology for Integrating Low Cost Optical Interconnects on a Printed Circuit Board.” In Proceedings of the Society of Photo-optical Instrumentation Engineers (spie), ed. AM Earman and RT Chen. Vol. 6126. Bellingham, WA, USA: SPIE, the International Society for Optical Engineering.
APA
Van Steenberge, G., Hendrickx, N., Geerinck, P., Bosman, E., Van Put, S., Van Erps, J., Thienpont, H., et al. (2006). Development of a fabrication technology for integrating low cost optical interconnects on a printed circuit board. In A. Earman & R. Chen (Eds.), PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF PHOTO-OPTICAL INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERS (SPIE) (Vol. 6126). Presented at the Conference on Photonics Packaging and Integration VI, Bellingham, WA, USA: SPIE, the International Society for Optical Engineering.
Vancouver
1.
Van Steenberge G, Hendrickx N, Geerinck P, Bosman E, Van Put S, Van Erps J, et al. Development of a fabrication technology for integrating low cost optical interconnects on a printed circuit board. In: Earman A, Chen R, editors. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF PHOTO-OPTICAL INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERS (SPIE). Bellingham, WA, USA: SPIE, the International Society for Optical Engineering; 2006.
MLA
Van Steenberge, Geert, Nina Hendrickx, Peter Geerinck, et al. “Development of a Fabrication Technology for Integrating Low Cost Optical Interconnects on a Printed Circuit Board.” Proceedings of the Society of Photo-optical Instrumentation Engineers (spie). Ed. AM Earman & RT Chen. Vol. 6126. Bellingham, WA, USA: SPIE, the International Society for Optical Engineering, 2006. Print.
@inproceedings{406079,
  abstract     = {We present a fabrication technology for integrating polymer waveguides and 45 degrees micromirror couplers into standard electrical printed circuit boards (PCBs). The most critical point that is being addressed is the low-cost manufacturing and the compatibility with current PCB production. The latter refers to the processes as well as material compatibility. Multimode waveguides are patterned by KrF excimer laser ablation in acrylate polymers with 0.13 dB/cm propagation loss at 850 nm. Single mode waveguides using inorganic-organic hybrid polymers show an attenuation loss of 0.62 +/- 0.08 dB/cm at 1.3 mu m. A process for embedding metal coated 45 degrees micromirrors in optical waveguiding layers is developed. Mirrors are selectively metallized using a lift-off process. Filling up the angled via without the presence of air bubbles and providing a flat surface above the mirror is only possible by enhancing the cladding deposition process with ultrasound agitation. Initial single mode coupling loss measurements at 1.3 mu m show an excess mirror loss of 1.55 dB. Multimode coupling loss measurements will improve this excess loss, because of the lower surface roughness of the mirrors using the acrylate polymers for multimode waveguides.},
  author       = {Van Steenberge, Geert and Hendrickx, Nina and Geerinck, Peter and Bosman, Erwin and Van Put, Steven and Van Erps, J{\"u}rgen and Thienpont, Hugo and Van Daele, Peter},
  booktitle    = {PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF PHOTO-OPTICAL INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERS (SPIE)},
  editor       = {Earman, AM and Chen, RT},
  isbn         = {0-8194-6168-7},
  issn         = {0277-786X},
  language     = {eng},
  location     = {San Jos{\'e}, CA, USA},
  pages        = {9},
  publisher    = {SPIE, the International Society for Optical Engineering},
  title        = {Development of a fabrication technology for integrating low cost optical interconnects on a printed circuit board},
  url          = {http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.644508},
  volume       = {6126},
  year         = {2006},
}

Altmetric
View in Altmetric
Web of Science
Times cited: