Advanced search
1 file | 901.07 KB Add to list

Transverse-momentum and pseudorapidity distributions of charged hadrons in pp collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV

Author
Organization
Abstract
Measurements of inclusive charged-hadron transverse-momentum and pseudorapidity distributions are presented for proton-proton collisions at root s = 0.9 and 2.36 TeV. The data were collected with the CMS detector during the LHC commissioning in December 2009. For non-single-diffractive interactions, the average charged-hadron transverse momentum is measured to be 0.46 +/- 0.01 (stat.) +/- 0.01 (syst.) GeV/c at 0.9 TeV and 0.50 +/- 0.01 (stat.) +/- 0.01 (syst.) GeV/c at 2.36 TeV, for pseudorapidities between -2.4 and +2.4. At these energies, the measured pseudorapidity densities in the central region, dN(ch)/d eta vertical bar(vertical bar eta vertical bar<0.5), are 3.48 +/- 0.02 (stat.) +/- 0.13 (syst.) and 4.47 +/- 0.04 (stat.) +/- 0.16 (syst.), respectively. The results at 0.9 TeV are in agreement with previous measurements and confirm the expectation of near equal hadron production in p<(p)over bar> and pp collisions. The results at 2.36 TeV represent the highest-energy measurements at a particle collider to date.
Keywords
SQUARE-ROOT-S, Hadron-Hadron Scattering, DEPENDENCE, DIFFRACTION, CM ENERGIES, PARTICLE MULTIPLICITY

Downloads

  • jhep022010041.pdf
    • full text
    • |
    • open access
    • |
    • PDF
    • |
    • 901.07 KB

Citation

Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:

MLA
Khachatryan, V et al. “Transverse-momentum and Pseudorapidity Distributions of Charged Hadrons in Pp Collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV.” JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS 2 (2010): n. pag. Print.
APA
Khachatryan, V., Sirunyan, A., Tumasyan, A., Adam, W., Bergauer, T., Dragicevic, M., Ero, J., et al. (2010). Transverse-momentum and pseudorapidity distributions of charged hadrons in pp collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV. JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, (2).
Chicago author-date
Khachatryan, V, AM Sirunyan, A Tumasyan, W Adam, T Bergauer, M Dragicevic, J Ero, et al. 2010. “Transverse-momentum and Pseudorapidity Distributions of Charged Hadrons in Pp Collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV.” Journal of High Energy Physics (2).
Chicago author-date (all authors)
Khachatryan, V, AM Sirunyan, A Tumasyan, W Adam, T Bergauer, M Dragicevic, J Ero, M Friedl, R Fruhwirth, VM Ghete, J Hammer, S Hansel, M Hoch, N Hormann, J Hrubec, M Jeitler, G Kasieczka, M Krammer, D Liko, I Mikulec, M Pernicka, H Rohringer, R Schofbeck, J Strauss, A Taurok, F Teischinger, W Waltenberger, G Walzel, E Widl, CE Wulz, V Mossolov, N Shumeiko, JS Gonzalez, L Benucci, EA De Wolf, M Hashemi, X Janssen, T Maes, L Mucibello, S Ochesanu, R Rougny, M Selvaggi, H Van Haevermaet, P Van Mechelen, N Van Remortel, V Adler, S Beauceron, J D’Hondt, O Devroede, A Kalogeropoulos, J Maes, MU Mozer, S Tavernier, W Van Doninck, P Van Mulders, I Villella, EC Chabert, O Charaf, B Clerbaux, G De Lentdecker, V Dero, APR Gay, GH Hammad, PE Marage, C Vander Velde, P Vanlaer, J Wickens, Martin Grünewald, Benjamin Klein, Andrey Marinov, Dirk Ryckbosch, Filip Thyssen, Michael Tytgat, Lukas Vanelderen, Piet Verwilligen, Sinéad Mary Walsh, S Basegmez, G Bruno, J Caudron, EC Gil, JDF De Jeneret, C Delaere, P Demin, D Favart, A Giammanco, G Gregoire, J Hollar, V Lemaitre, F Maltoni, O Militaru, S Ovyn, K Piotrzkowski, L Quertenmont, N Schul, N Beliy, T Caebergs, E Daubie, P Herquet, GA Alves, ME Pol, MHG Souza, W Carvalho, EM Da Costa, DDJ Damiao, CDO Martins, SF De Souza, L Mundim, V Oguri, A Santoro, SMS Do Amaral, A Sznajder, FTD De Araujo, FA Dias, MAF Dias, TRFP Tomei, EM Gregores, F Marinho, SF Novaes, SS Padula, J Damgov, N Darmenov, L Dimitrov, V Genchev, P Iaydjiev, S Piperov, S Stoykova, G Sultanov, R Trayanov, I Vankov, R Hadjiiska, V Kozhuharov, L Litov, M Mateev, B Pavlov, P Petkov, GM Chen, HS Chen, CH Jiang, D Liang, S Liang, X Meng, J Tao, J Wang, J Wang, X Wang, Z Wang, J Zang, Z Zhang, Y Ban, S Guo, Z Hu, Y Mao, SJ Qian, H Teng, B Zhu, CAC Montoya, BG Moreno, AAO Rios, JC Sanabria, N Godinovic, K Lelas, R Plestina, D Polic, I Puljak, Z Antunovic, M Dzelalija, V Brigljevic, S Duric, K Kadija, S Morovic, A Attikis, R Fereos, M Galanti, J Mousa, A Papadakis, F Ptochos, PA Razis, D Tsiakkouri, Z Zinonos, A Hektor, M Kadastik, K Kannike, M Muntel, M Raidal, L Rebane, P Eerola, S Czellar, J Harkonen, A Heikkinen, V Karimaki, R Kinnunen, J Klem, MJ Kortelainen, T Lampen, K Lassila-Perini, S Lehti, T Linden, P Luukka, T Macnpaa, E Tuominen, J Tuominiemi, E Tuovinen, D Ungaro, L Wendland, K Banzuzi, A Korpela, T Tuuva, D Sillou, M Besancon, M Dejardin, D Denegri, J Descamps, B Fabbro, JL Faure, F Ferri, S Ganjour, FX Gentit, A Givernaud, P Gras, GH de Monchenault, P Jarry, E Locci, J Malcles, M Marionneau, L Millischer, J Rander, A Rosowsky, D Rousseau, M Titov, P Verrecchia, S Baffioni, L Bianchini, C Broutin, P Busson, C Charlot, L Dobrzynski, S Elgammal, RG de Cassagnac, M Haguenauer, P Mine, P Paganini, Y Sirois, C Thiebaux, A Zabi, JL Agram, A Besson, D Bloch, D Bodin, JM Brom, M Cardaci, E Conte, F Drouhin, C Ferro, JC Fontaine, D Gele, U Goerlach, S Greder, P Juillot, AC Le Bihan, Y Mikami, I Ripp-Baudot, J Speck, P Van Hove, C Baty, M Bedjidian, O Bondu, G Boudoul, D Boumediene, H Brun, N Chanon, R Chierici, D Contardo, P Depasse, H El Mamouni, F Fassi, J Fay, S Gascon, B Ille, T Kurca, T Le Grand, M Lethuillier, L Mirabito, S Perries, S Tosi, Y Tschudi, P Verdier, H Xiao, V Roinishvili, G Anagnostou, M Edelhoff, L Feld, N Heracleous, O Hindrichs, R Jussen, K Klein, J Merz, N Mohr, A Ostapchuk, D Pandoulas, A Perieanu, F Raupach, J Sammet, S Schael, D Sprenger, H Weber, M Weber, B Wittmer, O Actis, W Bender, P Biallass, M Erdmann, J Frangenheim, T Hebbeker, A Hinzmann, K Hoepfner, C Hof, M Kirsch, T Klimkovich, P Kreuzer, D Lanske, M Merschmeyer, A Meyer, H Pieta, H Reithler, SA Schmitz, M Sowa, J Steggemann, D Teyssier, C Zeidler, M Bontenackels, M Davids, M Duda, G Flugge, H Geenen, M Giffels, WH Ahmad, D Heydhausen, T Kress, Y Kuessel, A Linn, A Nowack, L Perchalla, O Pooth, P Sauerland, A Stahl, M Thomas, D Tornier, MH Zoeller, MA Martin, U Behrens, K Borras, A Campbell, E Castro, D Dammann, G Eckerlin, A Flossdorf, G Flucke, A Geiser, J Hauk, H Jung, M Kasemann, I Katkov, C Kleinwort, H Kluge, A Knutsson, E Kuznetsova, W Lange, W Lohmann, R Mankel, M Marienfeld, AB Meyer, J Mnich, J Olzem, A Parenti, R Schmidt, T Schoerner-Sadenius, N Sen, M Stein, D Volyanskyy, C Wissing, C Autermann, J Draeger, D Eckstein, H Enderle, U Gebbert, K Kaschube, G Kaussen, R Klanner, B Mura, S Naumann-Emme, F Nowak, C Sander, P Schleper, M Schroder, T Schum, H Stadie, G Steinbruck, J Thomsen, R Wolf, J Bauer, P Blum, V Buege, A Cakir, T Chwalek, D Daeuwel, W De Boer, A Dierlamm, G Dirkes, M Feindt, M Frey, J Gruschke, C Hackstein, F Hartmann, M Heinrich, KH Hoffmann, S Honc, T Kuhr, D Martschei, S Mueller, T Muller, M Niegel, O Oberst, A Oehler, J Ott, T Peiffer, D Piparo, G Quast, K Rabbertz, M Renz, A Sabellek, C Saout, A Scheurer, P Schieferdecker, FP Schilling, G Schott, HJ Simonis, FM Stober, J Wagner-Kuhr, M Zeise, V Zhukov, EB Ziebarth, G Daskalakis, T Geralis, K Karafasoulis, A Kyriakis, D Loukas, A Markou, C Markou, C Mavrommatis, E Petrakou, A Zachariadou, A Agapitos, L Gouskos, P Katsas, A Panagiotou, K Saganis, E Xaxiris, I Evangelou, P Kokkas, N Manthos, I Papadopoulos, FA Triantis, A Aranyi, G Bencze, L Boldizsar, G Debreczeni, C Hajdu, D Horvath, A Kapusi, K Krajczar, A Laszlo, F Sikler, G Vesztergombi, N Beni, J Molnar, J Palinkas, Z Szillasi, V Veszpremi, P Raics, ZL Trocsanyi, B Ujvari, S Bansal, SB Beri, V Bhatnagar, M Jindal, M Kaur, JM Kohli, MZ Mehta, N Nishu, LK Saini, A Sharma, R Sharma, AP Singh, JB Singh, SP Singh, S Ahuja, S Bhattacharya, S Chauhan, BC Choudhary, P Gupta, S Jain, S Jain, A Kumar, K Ranjan, RK Shivpuri, RK Choudhury, D Dutta, S Kailas, SK Kataria, AK Mohanty, LM Pant, P Shukla, P Suggisetti, T Aziz, M Guchait, A Gurtu, M Maity, D Majumder, G Majumder, K Mazumdar, A Nayak, A Saha, K Sudhakar, N Wickramage, S Banerjee, S Dugad, NK Mondal, H Arfaei, H Bakhshiansohi, A Fahim, A Jafari, MM Najafabadi, A Moshaii, SP Mehdiabadi, M Zeinali, M Felcini, M Abbrescia, L Barbone, A Colaleo, D Creanza, N De Filippis, M De Palma, A Dimitrov, F Fedele, L Fiore, G Iaselli, L Lusito, G Maggi, M Maggi, N Manna, B Marangelli, S My, S Nuzzo, GA Pierro, G Polese, A Pompili, G Pugliese, F Romano, G Roselli, G Selvaggi, L Silvestris, S Tupputi, G Zito, G Abbiendi, D Bonacorsi, S Braibant-Giacomelli, P Capiluppi, FR Cavallo, G Codispoti, M Cuffiani, GM Dallavalle, F Fabbri, A Fanfani, D Fasanella, P Giacomelli, M Giunta, C Grandi, S Marcellini, G Masetti, A Montanari, FL Navarria, F Odorici, A Perrotta, AM Rossi, T Rovelli, G Siroli, R Travaglini, S Albergo, M Chiorboli, S Costa, R Potenza, A Tricomi, C Tuve, G Barbagli, G Broccolo, V Ciulli, C Civinini, R D’Alessandro, E Focardi, S Frosali, E Gallo, C Genta, G Landi, P Lenzi, M Meschini, S Paoletti, G Sguazzoni, A Tropiano, S Bianco, S Colafranceschi, F Fabbri, D Piccolo, P Fabbricatore, R Musenich, A Benaglia, GB Cerati, F De Guio, A Ghezzi, P Govoni, M Malberti, S Malvezzi, A Martelli, D Menasce, V Miccio, L Moroni, P Negri, M Paganoni, D Pedrini, A Pullia, S Ragazzi, N Redaelli, S Sala, R Salerno, T Tabarelli de Fatis, V Tancini, S Taroni, A Cimmino, M De Gruttola, F Fabozzi, AOM Iorio, L Lista, P Noli, P Paolucci, P Azzi, N Bacchetta, P Bellan, M Biasotto, R Carlin, P Checchia, M De Mattia, T Dorigo, F Fanzago, F Gasparini, P Giubilato, F Gonella, A Gresele, M Gulmini, S Lacaprara, I Lazzizzera, G Maron, S Mattiazzo, AT Meneguzzo, M Passaseo, M Pegoraro, N Pozzobon, P Ronchese, E Torassa, M Tosi, S Vanini, S Ventura, P Zotto, P Baesso, U Berzano, D Pagano, SP Ratti, C Riccardi, P Torre, P Vitulo, C Viviani, M Biasini, GM Bilei, B Caponeri, L Fano, P Lariccia, A Lucaroni, G Mantovani, A Nappi, A Santocchia, L Servoli, R Volpe, P Azzurri, G Bagliesi, J Bernardini, T Boccali, A Bocci, R Castaldi, R Dell’Orso, S Dutta, F Fiori, L Foa, S Gennai, A Giassi, A Kraan, F Ligabue, T Lomtadze, L Martini, A Messineo, F Palla, F Palmonari, S Sarkar, G Segneri, AT Serban, P Spagnolo, R Tenchini, G Tonelli, A Venturi, PG Verdini, L Barone, F Cavallari, D Del Re, E Di Marco, M Diemoz, D Franci, M Grassi, E Longo, G Organtini, A Palma, F Pandolfi, R Paramatti, S Rahatlou, C Rovelli, N Amapane, R Arcidiacono, S Argiro, M Arneodo, C Biino, MA Borgia, C Botta, N Cartiglia, R Castello, M Costa, G Dellacasa, N Demaria, A Graziano, C Mariotti, M Marone, S Maselli, E Migliore, G Mila, V Monaco, M Musich, MM Obertino, N Pastrone, A Romero, M Ruspa, R Sacchi, A Solano, A Staiano, D Trocino, AV Pereira, F Ambroglini, S Belforte, F Cossutti, G Della Ricca, B Gobbo, A Penzo, S Chang, J Chung, DH Kim, GN Kim, DJ Kong, H Park, DC Son, Z Kim, S Song, SY Jung, B Hong, H Kim, JH Kim, KS Lee, DH Moon, SK Park, HB Rhee, KS Sim, J Kim, M Choi, IC Park, S Choi, Y Choi, YK Choi, J Goh, Y Jo, J Kwon, J Lee, S Lee, M Janulis, D Martisiute, P Petrov, T Sabonis, HC Valdez, AS Hernandez, SC Moreno, HAS Ibarguen, EC Linares, AM Pineda, P Allfrey, D Krofcheck, T Aumeyr, PH Butler, T Signal, JC Williams, M Ahmad, I Ahmed, MI Asghar, HR Hoorani, WA Khan, T Khurshid, S Qazi, M Cwiok, W Dominik, K Doroba, M Konecki, J Krolikowski, T Frueboes, R Gokieli, M Gorski, M Kazana, K Nawrocki, M Szleper, G Wrochna, P Zalewski, N Almeida, P Bargassa, A David, P Faccioli, PGF Parracho, M Gallinaro, P Musella, PQ Ribeiro, J Seixas, P Silva, J Varela, HK Wohri, I Altsybeev, I Belotelov, P Bunin, M Finger, M Finger, I Golutvin, A Kamenev, V Karjavin, G Kozlov, A Lanev, P Moisenz, V Palichik, V Perelygin, S Shmatov, V Smirnov, A Vishnevskiy, A Volodko, A Zarubin, Y Ivanov, V Kim, P Levchenko, G Obrant, Y Shcheglov, A Shchetkovskiy, I Smirnov, V Sulimov, S Vavilov, A Vorobyev, Y Andreev, S Gninenko, N Golubev, A Karneyeu, M Kirsanov, N Krasnikov, V Matveev, A Pashenkov, A Toropin, S Troitsky, V Epshteyn, V Gavrilov, N Ilina, V Kaftanov, M Kossov, A Krokhotin, S Kuleshov, A Oulianov, G Safronov, S Semenov, I Shreyber, V Stolin, E Vlasov, A Zhokin, E Boos, M Dubinin, L Dudko, A Ershov, A Gribushin, O Kodolova, I Lokhtin, S Petrushanko, L Sarycheva, V Savrin, I Vardanyan, I Dremin, M Kirakosyan, N Konovalova, SV Rusakov, A Vinogradov, I Azhgirey, S Bitioukov, K Datsko, V Kachanov, D Konstantinov, V Krychkine, V Petrov, R Ryutin, S Slabospitsky, A Sobol, A Sytine, L Tourtchanovitch, S Troshin, N Tyurin, A Uzunian, A Volkov, P Adzic, M Djordjevic, D Maletic, J Puzovic, M Aguilar-Benitez, JA Maestre, P Arce, C Battilana, E Calvo, M Cepeda, M Cerrada, MC Llatas, N Colino, B De la Cruz, CD Pardos, CF Bedoya, JPF Ramos, A Ferrando, J Flix, MC Fouz, P Garcia-Abia, OG Lopez, SG Lopez, JM Hernandez, MI Josa, G Merino, JP Pelayo, L Romero, J Santaolalla, C Willmott, C Albajar, JF De Troconiz, J Cuevas, JF Menendez, IG Caballero, LL Iglesias, JM Garcia, IJ Cabrillo, A Calderon, SH Chuang, ID Merino, CD Gonzalez, JD Campderros, M Fernandez, G Gomez, JG Sanchez, RG Suarez, C Jorda, PL Pardo, AL Virto, J Marco, R Marco, CM Rivero, PMR del Arbol, F Matorras, T Rodrigo, AR Jimeno, L Scodellaro, MS Sanudo, I Vila, RV Cortabitarte, D Abbaneo, E Auffray, P Baillon, AH Ball, D Barney, F Beaudette, B Beccati, AJ Bell, R Bellan, D Benedetti, C Bernet, W Bialas, P Bloch, S Bolognesi, M Bona, H Breuker, K Bunkowski, T Camporesi, E Cano, A Cattai, G Cerminara, T Christiansen, JAC Perez, R Covarelli, B Cure, T Dahms, A De Roeck, A Elliott-Peisert, W Funk, A Gaddi, H Gerwig, D Gigi, K Gill, D Giordano, F Glege, S Gowdy, L Guiducci, J Gutleber, C Hartl, J Harvey, B Hegner, C Henderson, HF Hoffmann, A Honma, M Huhtinen, V Innocente, P Janot, P Lecoq, C Leonidopoulos, C Lourenco, A Macpherson, T Maki, L Malgeri, M Mannelli, L Masetti, F Meijers, P Meridiani, S Mersi, E Meschi, R Moser, M Mulders, M Noy, T Orimoto, L Orsini, E Perez, A Petrilli, A Pfeiffer, M Pierini, M Pimia, A Racz, G Rolandi, M Rovere, V Ryjov, H Sakulin, C Schafer, WD Schlatter, C Schwick, I Segoni, A Sharma, P Siegrist, M Simon, P Sphicas, D Spiga, M Spiropulu, F Stockli, P Traczyk, P Tropea, A Tsirou, GI Veres, P Vichoudis, M Voutilainen, WD Zeuner, W Bertl, K Deiters, W Erdmann, K Gabathuler, R Horisberger, Q Ingram, HC Kaestli, S Konig, D Kotlinski, U Langenegger, F Meier, D Renker, T Rohe, J Sibille, A Starodumov, L Caminada, MC Casella, Z Chen, S Cittolin, S Dambach, G Dissertori, M Dittmar, C Eggel, J Eugster, J Eugster, K Freudenreich, C Grab, A Herve, W Hintz, P Lecomte, W Lustermann, C Marchica, P Milenovic, F Moortgat, A Nardulli, F Nessi-Tedaldi, L Pape, F Pauss, T Punz, A Rizzi, FJ Ronga, L Sala, AK Sanchez, MC Sawley, D Schinzel, V Sordini, B Stieger, L Tauscher, A Thea, K Theofilatos, D Treille, P Trub, M Weber, L Wehrli, J Weng, C Amsler, V Chiochia, S De Visscher, MI Rikova, C Regenfus, P Robmann, T Rommerskirchen, A Schmidt, H Snoek, D Tsirigkas, L Wilke, YH Chang, EA Chen, WT Chen, A Go, CM Kuo, SW Li, W Lin, MH Liu, JH Wu, P Bartalini, P Chang, YH Chang, Y Chao, KF Chen, WS Hou, Y Hsiung, YJ Lei, SW Lin, RS Lu, JG Shiu, YM Tzeng, K Ueno, CC Wang, M Wang, A Adiguzel, A Ayhan, MN Bakirci, S Cerci, Z Demir, C Dozen, I Dumanoglu, E Eskut, S Girgis, E Gurpinar, T Karaman, AK Topaksu, G Onengut, K Ozdemir, S Ozturk, A Polatoz, O Sahin, O Sengul, K Sogut, B Tali, H Topakli, D Uzun, LN Vergili, M Vergili, IV Akin, T Aliev, S Bilmis, M Deniz, H Gamsizkan, AM Guler, K Ocalan, M Serin, R Sever, UE Surat, M Zeyrek, M Deliomeroglu, D Demir, E Gulmez, A Halu, B Isildak, M Kaya, O Kaya, S Ozkorucuklu, N Sonmez, L Levchuk, P Bell, F Bostock, JJ Brooke, TL Cheng, D Cussans, R Frazier, J Goldstein, M Hansen, GP Heath, HF Heath, C Hill, B Huckvale, J Jackson, L Kreczko, CK Mackay, S Metson, DM Newbold, K Nirunpong, VJ Smith, S Ward, L Basso, KW Bell, C Brew, RM Brown, B Camanzi, DJA Cockerill, JA Coughlan, K Harder, S Harper, BW Kennedy, CH Shepherd-Themistocleous, IR Tomalin, WJ Womersley, SD Worm, R Bainbridge, G Ball, J Ballin, R Beuselinck, O Buchmuller, D Colling, N Cripps, G Davies, M Della Negra, C Foudas, J Fulcher, D Futyan, G Hall, J Hays, G Iles, G Karapostoli, L Lyons, BC MacEvoy, AM Magnan, J Marrouche, J Nash, A Nikitenko, A Papageorgiou, M Pesaresi, K Petridis, M Pioppi, DM Raymond, N Rompotis, A Rose, MJ Ryan, C Seez, P Sharp, M Stoye, A Tapper, S Tourneur, MV Acosta, T Virdee, S Wakefield, D Wardrope, T Whyntie, M Barrett, M Chadwick, JE Cole, PR Hobson, A Khan, P Kyberd, D Leslie, ID Reid, L Teodorescu, T Bose, A Clough, A Heister, JS John, P Lawson, D Lazic, J Rohlf, L Sulak, J Andrea, A Avetisyan, S Bhattacharya, JP Chou, D Cutts, S Esen, G Kukartsev, G Landsberg, M Narain, D Nguyen, T Speer, KV Tsang, R Breedon, MCD Sanchez, D Cebra, M Chertok, J Conway, PT Cox, J Dolen, R Erbacher, E Friis, W Ko, A Kopecky, R Lander, H Liu, S Maruyama, T Miceli, M Nikolic, D Pellett, J Robles, M Searle, J Smith, M Squires, M Tripathi, RV Sierra, C Veelken, V Andreev, K Arisaka, D Cline, R Cousins, S Erhan, C Farrell, J Hauser, M Ignatenko, C Jarvis, G Rakness, P Schlein, J Tucker, V Valuev, R Wallny, J Babb, A Chandra, R Clare, JA Ellison, JW Gary, G Hanson, GY Jeng, SC Kao, F Liu, H Liu, A Luthra, H Nguyen, BC Shen, R Stringer, J Sturdy, R Wilken, S Wimpenny, W Andrews, JG Branson, E Dusinberre, D Evans, F Golf, A Holzner, R Kelley, M Lebourgeois, J Letts, B Mangano, J Muelmenstaedt, M Norman, S Padhi, G Petrucciani, H Pi, M Pieri, R Ranieri, M Sani, V Sharma, S Simon, A Vartak, F Wurthwein, A Yagil, D Barge, M Blume, C Campagnari, M D’Alfonso, T Danielson, J Garberson, J Incandela, C Justus, P Kalavase, SA Koay, D Kovalskyi, V Krutelyov, J Lamb, S Lowette, V Pavlunin, F Rebassoo, J Ribnik, J Richman, R Rossin, D Stuart, W To, JR Vlimant, M Witherell, A Apresyan, A Bornheim, J Bunn, M Gataullin, V Litvine, Y Ma, HB Newman, C Rogan, V Timciuc, J Veverka, R Wilkinson, Y Yang, RY Zhu, B Akgun, R Carroll, T Ferguson, DW Jang, SY Jun, M Paulini, J Russ, N Terentyev, H Vogel, I Vorobiev, JP Cumalat, ME Dinardo, BR Drell, WT Ford, B Heyburn, EL Lopez, U Nauenberg, K Stenson, K Ulmer, SR Wagner, SL Zang, L Agostino, J Alexander, F Blekman, D Cassel, A Chatterjee, S Das, N Eggert, LK Gibbons, B Heltsley, W Hopkins, A Khukhunaishvili, B Kreis, JR Patterson, D Puigh, A Ryd, X Shi, W Sun, WD Teo, J Thom, J Vaughan, Y Weng, P Wittich, A Biselli, G Cirino, D Winn, M Albrow, G Apollinari, M Atac, JA Bakken, S Banerjee, LAT Bauerdick, A Beretvas, J Berryhill, PC Bhat, M Binkley, I Bloch, F Borcherding, K Burkett, JN Butler, V Chetluru, HWK Cheung, F Chlebana, S Cihangir, M Demarteau, DP Eartly, VD Elvira, I Fisk, J Freeman, E Gottschalk, D Green, O Gutsche, A Hahn, J Hanlon, RM Harris, E James, H Jensen, M Johnson, U Joshi, B Klima, K Kousouris, S Kunori, S Kwan, P Limon, L Lueking, J Lykken, K Maeshima, JM Marraffino, D Mason, P McBride, T McCauley, T Miao, K Mishra, S Mrenna, Y Musienko, C Newman-Holmes, V O’Dell, S Popescu, O Prokofyev, E Sexton-Kennedy, S Sharma, RP Smith, A Soha, WJ Spalding, L Spiegel, P Tan, L Taylor, S Tkaczyk, L Uplegger, EW Vaandering, R Vidal, J Whitmore, W Wu, F Yumiceva, JC Yun, D Acosta, P Avery, D Bourilkov, M Chen, GP Di Giovanni, D Dobur, A Drozdetskiy, RD Field, Y Fu, IK Furic, J Gartner, B Kim, S Klimenko, J Konigsberg, A Korytov, K Kotov, A Kropivnitskaya, T Kypreos, K Matchev, G Mitselmakher, Y Pakhotin, JP Gomez, C Prescott, V Rapsevicius, R Remington, M Schmitt, B Scurlock, D Wang, J Yelton, M Zakaria, C Ceron, V Gaultney, L Kramer, LM Lebolo, S Linn, P Markowitz, G Martinez, JL Rodriguez, T Adams, A Askew, J Chen, WGD Dharmaratna, B Diamond, SV Gleyzer, J Haas, S Hagopian, V Hagopian, M Jenkins, KF Johnson, H Prosper, S Sekmen, MM Baarmand, S Guragain, M Hohlmann, H Kalakhety, H Mermerkaya, R Ralich, I Vodopiyanov, MR Adams, IM Anghel, L Apanasevich, VE Bazterra, RR Betts, J Callner, R Cavanaugh, C Dragoiu, EJ Garcia-Solis, CE Gerber, DJ Hofman, S Khalatian, C Mironov, E Shabalina, A Smoron, N Varelas, U Akgun, EA Albayrak, B Bilki, K Cankocak, K Chung, W Clarida, F Duru, CK Lae, E McCliment, JP Merlo, A Mestvirishvili, A Moeller, J Nachtman, CR Newsom, E Norbeck, J Olson, Y Onel, F Ozok, S Sen, J Wetzel, T Yetkin, K Yi, BA Barnett, B Blumenfeld, A Bonato, C Eskew, D Fehling, G Giurgiu, AV Gritsan, ZJ Guo, G Hu, P Maksimovic, S Rappoccio, M Swartz, NV Tran, P Baringer, A Bean, G Benelli, O Grachov, M Murray, V Radicci, S Sanders, JS Wood, V Zhukova, D Bandurin, AF Barfuss, T Bolton, I Chakaberia, K Kaadze, Y Maravin, S Shrestha, I Svintradze, Z Wan, J Gronberg, D Lange, D Wright, D Baden, M Boutemeur, SC Eno, D Ferencek, NJ Hadley, RG Kellogg, M Kirn, K Rossato, P Rumerio, F Santanastasio, A Skuja, J Temple, MB Tonjes, SC Tonwar, E Twedt, B Alver, G Bauer, J Bendavid, W Busza, E Butz, IA Cali, M Chan, D D’Enterria, P Everaerts, GG Ceballos, M Goncharov, KA Hahn, P Harris, Y Kim, M Klute, YJ Lee, W Li, C Loizides, PD Luckey, T Ma, S Nahn, C Paus, C Roland, G Roland, M Rudolph, GSF Stephans, K Sumorok, K Sung, EA Wenger, B Wyslouch, S Xie, Y Yilmaz, AS Yoon, M Zanetti, P Cole, SI Cooper, P Cushman, B Dahmes, A De Benedetti, PR Dudero, G Franzoni, J Haupt, K Klapoetke, Y Kubota, J Mans, D Petyt, V Rekovic, R Rusack, M Sasseville, LM Cremaldi, R Godang, R Kroeger, L Perera, R Rahmat, DA Sanders, P Sonnek, D Summers, K Bloom, S Bose, J Butt, DR Claes, A Dominguez, M Eads, J Keller, T Kelly, I Kravchenko, J Lazo-Flores, C Lundstedt, H Malbouisson, S Malik, GR Snow, U Baur, I Iashvili, A Kharchilava, A Kumar, K Smith, M Strang, G Alverson, E Barberis, D Baumgartel, O Boeriu, S Reucroft, J Swain, D Wood, A Anastassov, A Kubik, RA Ofierzynski, A Pozdnyakov, M Schmitt, S Stoynev, M Velasco, S Won, L Antonelli, D Berry, M Hildreth, C Jessop, DJ Karmgard, J Kolb, T Kolberg, K Lannon, S Lynch, N Marinelli, DM Morse, R Ruchti, N Valls, J Warchol, M Wayne, J Ziegler, B Bylsma, LS Durkin, J Gu, P Killewald, TY Ling, G Williams, N Adam, E Berry, P Elmer, D Gerbaudo, V Halyo, A Hunt, J Jones, E Laird, DL Pegna, D Marlow, T Medvedeva, M Mooney, J Olsen, P Piroue, D Stickland, C Tully, JS Werner, A Zuranski, JG Acosta, XT Huang, A Lopez, H Mendez, S Oliveros, JER Vargas, A Zatzerklyaniy, E Alagoz, VE Barnes, G Bolla, L Borrello, D Bortoletto, A Everett, AF Garfinkel, Z Gecse, L Gutay, M Jones, O Koybasi, AT Laasanen, N Leonardo, C Liu, V Maroussov, P Merkel, DH Miller, N Neumeister, K Potamianos, A Sedov, I Shipsey, D Silvers, HD Yoo, Y Zheng, P Jindal, N Parashar, V Cuplov, KM Ecklund, FJM Geurts, JH Liu, M Matveev, J Morales, BP Padley, R Redjimi, J Roberts, B Betchart, A Bodek, YS Chung, P de Barbaro, R Demina, H Flacher, A Garcia-Bellido, Y Gotra, J Han, A Harel, S Korjenevski, DC Miner, D Orbaker, G Petrillo, D Vishnevskiy, M Zielinski, A Bhatti, L Demortier, K Goulianos, K Hatakeyama, G Lungu, C Mesropian, M Yan, O Atramentov, Y Gershtein, E Halkiadakis, D Hits, A Lath, K Rose, S Schnetzer, S Somalwar, R Stone, S Thomas, G Cerizza, M Hollingsworth, S Spanier, ZC Yang, A York, J Asaadi, R Eusebi, J Gilmore, A Gurrola, T Kamon, V Khotilovich, CN Nguyen, J Pivarski, A Safonov, S Sengupta, D Toback, M Weinberger, N Akchurin, C Jeong, SW Lee, Y Roh, A Sill, I Volobouev, R Wigmans, E Yazgan, E Brownson, D Engh, C Florez, W Johns, P Kurt, P Sheldon, MW Arenton, M Balazs, M Buehler, S Conetti, B Cox, R Hirosky, A Ledovskoy, C Neu, R Yohay, S Gollapinni, K Gunthoti, R Harr, PE Karchin, M Mattson, M Anderson, M Bachtis, JN Bellinger, D Carlsmith, S Dasu, J Efron, K Flood, L Gray, KS Grogg, M Grothe, R Hall-Wilton, P Klabbers, J Klukas, A Lanaro, C Lazaridis, J Leonard, D Lomidze, R Loveless, A Mohapatra, D Reeder, A Savin, WH Smith, J Swanson, and M Weinberg. 2010. “Transverse-momentum and Pseudorapidity Distributions of Charged Hadrons in Pp Collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV.” Journal of High Energy Physics (2).
Vancouver
1.
Khachatryan V, Sirunyan A, Tumasyan A, Adam W, Bergauer T, Dragicevic M, et al. Transverse-momentum and pseudorapidity distributions of charged hadrons in pp collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV. JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS. 2010;(2).
IEEE
[1]
V. Khachatryan et al., “Transverse-momentum and pseudorapidity distributions of charged hadrons in pp collisions at √s=0.9 and 2.36 TeV,” JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, no. 2, 2010.
@article{1272305,
  abstract     = {{Measurements of inclusive charged-hadron transverse-momentum and pseudorapidity distributions are presented for proton-proton collisions at root s = 0.9 and 2.36 TeV. The data were collected with the CMS detector during the LHC commissioning in December 2009. For non-single-diffractive interactions, the average charged-hadron transverse momentum is measured to be 0.46 +/- 0.01 (stat.) +/- 0.01 (syst.) GeV/c at 0.9 TeV and 0.50 +/- 0.01 (stat.) +/- 0.01 (syst.) GeV/c at 2.36 TeV, for pseudorapidities between -2.4 and +2.4. At these energies, the measured pseudorapidity densities in the central region, dN(ch)/d eta vertical bar(vertical bar eta vertical bar<0.5), are 3.48 +/- 0.02 (stat.) +/- 0.13 (syst.) and 4.47 +/- 0.04 (stat.) +/- 0.16 (syst.), respectively. The results at 0.9 TeV are in agreement with previous measurements and confirm the expectation of near equal hadron production in p<(p)over bar> and pp collisions. The results at 2.36 TeV represent the highest-energy measurements at a particle collider to date.}},
  articleno    = {{041}},
  author       = {{Khachatryan, V and Sirunyan, AM and Tumasyan, A and Adam, W and Bergauer, T and Dragicevic, M and Ero, J and Friedl, M and Fruhwirth, R and Ghete, VM and Hammer, J and Hansel, S and Hoch, M and Hormann, N and Hrubec, J and Jeitler, M and Kasieczka, G and Krammer, M and Liko, D and Mikulec, I and Pernicka, M and Rohringer, H and Schofbeck, R and Strauss, J and Taurok, A and Teischinger, F and Waltenberger, W and Walzel, G and Widl, E and Wulz, CE and Mossolov, V and Shumeiko, N and Gonzalez, JS and Benucci, L and De Wolf, EA and Hashemi, M and Janssen, X and Maes, T and Mucibello, L and Ochesanu, S and Rougny, R and Selvaggi, M and Van Haevermaet, H and Van Mechelen, P and Van Remortel, N and Adler, V and Beauceron, S and D'Hondt, J and Devroede, O and Kalogeropoulos, A and Maes, J and Mozer, MU and Tavernier, S and Van Doninck, W and Van Mulders, P and Villella, I and Chabert, EC and Charaf, O and Clerbaux, B and De Lentdecker, G and Dero, V and Gay, APR and Hammad, GH and Marage, PE and Vander Velde, C and Vanlaer, P and Wickens, J and Grünewald, Martin and Klein, Benjamin and Marinov, Andrey and Ryckbosch, Dirk and Thyssen, Filip and Tytgat, Michael and Vanelderen, Lukas and Verwilligen, Piet and Walsh, Sinéad Mary and Basegmez, S and Bruno, G and Caudron, J and Gil, EC and De Jeneret, JDF and Delaere, C and Demin, P and Favart, D and Giammanco, A and Gregoire, G and Hollar, J and Lemaitre, V and Maltoni, F and Militaru, O and Ovyn, S and Piotrzkowski, K and Quertenmont, L and Schul, N and Beliy, N and Caebergs, T and Daubie, E and Herquet, P and Alves, GA and Pol, ME and Souza, MHG and Carvalho, W and Da Costa, EM and Damiao, DDJ and Martins, CDO and De Souza, SF and Mundim, L and Oguri, V and Santoro, A and Do Amaral, SMS and Sznajder, A and De Araujo, FTD and Dias, FA and Dias, MAF and Tomei, TRFP and Gregores, EM and Marinho, F and Novaes, SF and Padula, SS and Damgov, J and Darmenov, N and Dimitrov, L and Genchev, V and Iaydjiev, P and Piperov, S and Stoykova, S and Sultanov, G and Trayanov, R and Vankov, I and Hadjiiska, R and Kozhuharov, V and Litov, L and Mateev, M and Pavlov, B and Petkov, P and Chen, GM and Chen, HS and Jiang, CH and Liang, D and Liang, S and Meng, X and Tao, J and Wang, J and Wang, J and Wang, X and Wang, Z and Zang, J and Zhang, Z and Ban, Y and Guo, S and Hu, Z and Mao, Y and Qian, SJ and Teng, H and Zhu, B and Montoya, CAC and Moreno, BG and Rios, AAO and Sanabria, JC and Godinovic, N and Lelas, K and Plestina, R and Polic, D and Puljak, I and Antunovic, Z and Dzelalija, M and Brigljevic, V and Duric, S and Kadija, K and Morovic, S and Attikis, A and Fereos, R and Galanti, M and Mousa, J and Papadakis, A and Ptochos, F and Razis, PA and Tsiakkouri, D and Zinonos, Z and Hektor, A and Kadastik, M and Kannike, K and Muntel, M and Raidal, M and Rebane, L and Eerola, P and Czellar, S and Harkonen, J and Heikkinen, A and Karimaki, V and Kinnunen, R and Klem, J and Kortelainen, MJ and Lampen, T and Lassila-Perini, K and Lehti, S and Linden, T and Luukka, P and Macnpaa, T and Tuominen, E and Tuominiemi, J and Tuovinen, E and Ungaro, D and Wendland, L and Banzuzi, K and Korpela, A and Tuuva, T and Sillou, D and Besancon, M and Dejardin, M and Denegri, D and Descamps, J and Fabbro, B and Faure, JL and Ferri, F and Ganjour, S and Gentit, FX and Givernaud, A and Gras, P and de Monchenault, GH and Jarry, P and Locci, E and Malcles, J and Marionneau, M and Millischer, L and Rander, J and Rosowsky, A and Rousseau, D and Titov, M and Verrecchia, P and Baffioni, S and Bianchini, L and Broutin, C and Busson, P and Charlot, C and Dobrzynski, L and Elgammal, S and de Cassagnac, RG and Haguenauer, M and Mine, P and Paganini, P and Sirois, Y and Thiebaux, C and Zabi, A and Agram, JL and Besson, A and Bloch, D and Bodin, D and Brom, JM and Cardaci, M and Conte, E and Drouhin, F and Ferro, C and Fontaine, JC and Gele, D and Goerlach, U and Greder, S and Juillot, P and Le Bihan, AC and Mikami, Y and Ripp-Baudot, I and Speck, J and Van Hove, P and Baty, C and Bedjidian, M and Bondu, O and Boudoul, G and Boumediene, D and Brun, H and Chanon, N and Chierici, R and Contardo, D and Depasse, P and El Mamouni, H and Fassi, F and Fay, J and Gascon, S and Ille, B and Kurca, T and Le Grand, T and Lethuillier, M and Mirabito, L and Perries, S and Tosi, S and Tschudi, Y and Verdier, P and Xiao, H and Roinishvili, V and Anagnostou, G and Edelhoff, M and Feld, L and Heracleous, N and Hindrichs, O and Jussen, R and Klein, K and Merz, J and Mohr, N and Ostapchuk, A and Pandoulas, D and Perieanu, A and Raupach, F and Sammet, J and Schael, S and Sprenger, D and Weber, H and Weber, M and Wittmer, B and Actis, O and Bender, W and Biallass, P and Erdmann, M and Frangenheim, J and Hebbeker, T and Hinzmann, A and Hoepfner, K and Hof, C and Kirsch, M and Klimkovich, T and Kreuzer, P and Lanske, D and Merschmeyer, M and Meyer, A and Pieta, H and Reithler, H and Schmitz, SA and Sowa, M and Steggemann, J and Teyssier, D and Zeidler, C and Bontenackels, M and Davids, M and Duda, M and Flugge, G and Geenen, H and Giffels, M and Ahmad, WH and Heydhausen, D and Kress, T and Kuessel, Y and Linn, A and Nowack, A and Perchalla, L and Pooth, O and Sauerland, P and Stahl, A and Thomas, M and Tornier, D and Zoeller, MH and Martin, MA and Behrens, U and Borras, K and Campbell, A and Castro, E and Dammann, D and Eckerlin, G and Flossdorf, A and Flucke, G and Geiser, A and Hauk, J and Jung, H and Kasemann, M and Katkov, I and Kleinwort, C and Kluge, H and Knutsson, A and Kuznetsova, E and Lange, W and Lohmann, W and Mankel, R and Marienfeld, M and Meyer, AB and Mnich, J and Olzem, J and Parenti, A and Schmidt, R and Schoerner-Sadenius, T and Sen, N and Stein, M and Volyanskyy, D and Wissing, C and Autermann, C and Draeger, J and Eckstein, D and Enderle, H and Gebbert, U and Kaschube, K and Kaussen, G and Klanner, R and Mura, B and Naumann-Emme, S and Nowak, F and Sander, C and Schleper, P and Schroder, M and Schum, T and Stadie, H and Steinbruck, G and Thomsen, J and Wolf, R and Bauer, J and Blum, P and Buege, V and Cakir, A and Chwalek, T and Daeuwel, D and De Boer, W and Dierlamm, A and Dirkes, G and Feindt, M and Frey, M and Gruschke, J and Hackstein, C and Hartmann, F and Heinrich, M and Hoffmann, KH and Honc, S and Kuhr, T and Martschei, D and Mueller, S and Muller, T and Niegel, M and Oberst, O and Oehler, A and Ott, J and Peiffer, T and Piparo, D and Quast, G and Rabbertz, K and Renz, M and Sabellek, A and Saout, C and Scheurer, A and Schieferdecker, P and Schilling, FP and Schott, G and Simonis, HJ and Stober, FM and Wagner-Kuhr, J and Zeise, M and Zhukov, V and Ziebarth, EB and Daskalakis, G and Geralis, T and Karafasoulis, K and Kyriakis, A and Loukas, D and Markou, A and Markou, C and Mavrommatis, C and Petrakou, E and Zachariadou, A and Agapitos, A and Gouskos, L and Katsas,